Premier League Corners Table 2026/27
Premier League matches are producing 9.3 corners on average. Tottenham win the most, 7.0 per game, and Hull concede the most, 6.0 per game.
| # | Team | P | For | Against | Match avg | Over 9.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tottenham |
6 | 7.0 | 4.5 | 11.5 | 83% |
| 2 | Man United |
6 | 6.7 | 3.8 | 10.5 | 50% |
| 3 | Man City |
6 | 6.2 | 4.3 | 10.5 | 67% |
| 4 | Chelsea |
6 | 5.7 | 5.5 | 11.2 | 67% |
| 5 | Fulham |
6 | 5.5 | 4.7 | 10.2 | 50% |
| 6 | Brighton |
6 | 5.3 | 5.0 | 10.3 | 67% |
| 7 | Everton |
6 | 5.2 | 4.8 | 10.0 | 50% |
| 8 | Bournemouth |
6 | 4.7 | 4.0 | 8.7 | 33% |
| 9 | Newcastle |
6 | 4.7 | 5.3 | 10.0 | 50% |
| 10 | Arsenal |
6 | 4.5 | 3.3 | 7.8 | 33% |
| 11 | Sunderland |
6 | 4.5 | 4.0 | 8.5 | 33% |
| 12 | Leeds |
6 | 4.3 | 4.3 | 8.7 | 50% |
| 13 | Liverpool |
6 | 4.2 | 4.7 | 8.8 | 33% |
| 14 | Nott'm Forest |
6 | 4.2 | 4.7 | 8.8 | 33% |
| 15 | Brentford |
6 | 4.0 | 4.5 | 8.5 | 50% |
| 16 | Hull |
6 | 4.0 | 6.0 | 10.0 | 50% |
| 17 | Coventry |
6 | 3.7 | 4.8 | 8.5 | 17% |
| 18 | Ipswich |
6 | 3.3 | 5.2 | 8.5 | 17% |
| 19 | Aston Villa |
6 | 2.8 | 4.3 | 7.2 | 17% |
| 20 | Crystal Palace |
6 | 2.8 | 5.3 | 8.2 | 17% |
| League average | 6.0 | 4.7 | 4.7 | 9.3 | 43% |
| # | Team | P | For | Against | Match avg | Over 9.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tottenham |
3 | 8.3 | 4.7 | 13.0 | 100% |
| 2 | Man City |
3 | 6.0 | 4.3 | 10.3 | 67% |
| 3 | Man United |
3 | 6.0 | 5.0 | 11.0 | 67% |
| 4 | Brighton |
3 | 5.7 | 4.7 | 10.3 | 67% |
| 5 | Fulham |
3 | 5.3 | 6.0 | 11.3 | 67% |
| 6 | Arsenal |
3 | 5.0 | 3.0 | 8.0 | 33% |
| 7 | Bournemouth |
3 | 5.0 | 3.7 | 8.7 | 33% |
| 8 | Brentford |
3 | 5.0 | 6.0 | 11.0 | 67% |
| 9 | Chelsea |
3 | 5.0 | 6.0 | 11.0 | 67% |
| 10 | Leeds |
3 | 4.7 | 4.7 | 9.3 | 67% |
| 11 | Sunderland |
3 | 4.7 | 3.7 | 8.3 | 33% |
| 12 | Coventry |
3 | 4.3 | 3.7 | 8.0 | 0% |
| 13 | Crystal Palace |
3 | 4.3 | 5.7 | 10.0 | 33% |
| 14 | Liverpool |
3 | 4.3 | 6.3 | 10.7 | 67% |
| 15 | Everton |
3 | 4.0 | 2.3 | 6.3 | 0% |
| 16 | Hull |
3 | 3.7 | 5.3 | 9.0 | 33% |
| 17 | Nott'm Forest |
3 | 3.7 | 4.7 | 8.3 | 33% |
| 18 | Aston Villa |
3 | 3.3 | 2.3 | 5.7 | 0% |
| 19 | Newcastle |
3 | 3.3 | 5.3 | 8.7 | 33% |
| 20 | Ipswich |
3 | 3.0 | 4.3 | 7.3 | 0% |
| League average | 3.0 | 4.7 | 4.6 | 9.3 | 43% |
| # | Team | P | For | Against | Match avg | Over 9.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Man United |
3 | 7.3 | 2.7 | 10.0 | 33% |
| 2 | Chelsea |
3 | 6.3 | 5.0 | 11.3 | 67% |
| 3 | Everton |
3 | 6.3 | 7.3 | 13.7 | 100% |
| 4 | Man City |
3 | 6.3 | 4.3 | 10.7 | 67% |
| 5 | Newcastle |
3 | 6.0 | 5.3 | 11.3 | 67% |
| 6 | Fulham |
3 | 5.7 | 3.3 | 9.0 | 33% |
| 7 | Tottenham |
3 | 5.7 | 4.3 | 10.0 | 67% |
| 8 | Brighton |
3 | 5.0 | 5.3 | 10.3 | 67% |
| 9 | Nott'm Forest |
3 | 4.7 | 4.7 | 9.3 | 33% |
| 10 | Bournemouth |
3 | 4.3 | 4.3 | 8.7 | 33% |
| 11 | Hull |
3 | 4.3 | 6.7 | 11.0 | 67% |
| 12 | Sunderland |
3 | 4.3 | 4.3 | 8.7 | 33% |
| 13 | Arsenal |
3 | 4.0 | 3.7 | 7.7 | 33% |
| 14 | Leeds |
3 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 8.0 | 33% |
| 15 | Liverpool |
3 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 7.0 | 0% |
| 16 | Ipswich |
3 | 3.7 | 6.0 | 9.7 | 33% |
| 17 | Brentford |
3 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 33% |
| 18 | Coventry |
3 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 9.0 | 33% |
| 19 | Aston Villa |
3 | 2.3 | 6.3 | 8.7 | 33% |
| 20 | Crystal Palace |
3 | 1.3 | 5.0 | 6.3 | 0% |
| League average | 3.0 | 4.6 | 4.7 | 9.3 | 43% |
Scroll a table sideways for every column
Premier League matches this season only, 7 rounds so far. Sorted by corners won per game. Only matches with a corner count on file are used. Early in a season a few matches can swing these figures a lot.
What the corners table tells you
A corner is awarded when the defending side puts the ball behind its own goal line. A club that wins plenty is usually spending time in the opposition half, crossing, shooting and getting blocked.
Corners against is the other side of that: it shows which teams spend long spells defending. Match average adds both teams together, which describes how many corners a typical game involving this club produces.
The over 9.5 column is the share of a club's matches with ten or more corners in total. It shows how often a club's games are corner heavy, which an average alone can hide when a few extreme matches pull it up.
Corner counts are only as good as the data recorded, so only matches with a corner count on file are used. The P column shows how many that is for each club.
Tottenham
Man United
Man City
Chelsea
Fulham
Brighton
Everton
Bournemouth
Newcastle
Arsenal
Sunderland
Leeds
Liverpool
Nott'm Forest
Brentford
Hull
Coventry
Ipswich
Aston Villa
Crystal Palace