All Premier League team stats

Premier League Corners Table 2026/27

Premier League matches are producing 9.3 corners on average. Tottenham win the most, 7.0 per game, and Hull concede the most, 6.0 per game.

# Team PForAgainstMatch avgOver 9.5
1 Tottenham 67.04.511.583%
2 Man United 66.73.810.550%
3 Man City 66.24.310.567%
4 Chelsea 65.75.511.267%
5 Fulham 65.54.710.250%
6 Brighton 65.35.010.367%
7 Everton 65.24.810.050%
8 Bournemouth 64.74.08.733%
9 Newcastle 64.75.310.050%
10 Arsenal 64.53.37.833%
11 Sunderland 64.54.08.533%
12 Leeds 64.34.38.750%
13 Liverpool 64.24.78.833%
14 Nott'm Forest 64.24.78.833%
15 Brentford 64.04.58.550%
16 Hull 64.06.010.050%
17 Coventry 63.74.88.517%
18 Ipswich 63.35.28.517%
19 Aston Villa 62.84.37.217%
20 Crystal Palace 62.85.38.217%
League average 6.04.74.79.343%

Scroll a table sideways for every column 

Premier League matches this season only, 7 rounds so far. Sorted by corners won per game. Only matches with a corner count on file are used. Early in a season a few matches can swing these figures a lot.

What the corners table tells you

A corner is awarded when the defending side puts the ball behind its own goal line. A club that wins plenty is usually spending time in the opposition half, crossing, shooting and getting blocked.

Corners against is the other side of that: it shows which teams spend long spells defending. Match average adds both teams together, which describes how many corners a typical game involving this club produces.

The over 9.5 column is the share of a club's matches with ten or more corners in total. It shows how often a club's games are corner heavy, which an average alone can hide when a few extreme matches pull it up.

Corner counts are only as good as the data recorded, so only matches with a corner count on file are used. The P column shows how many that is for each club.

 All Premier League team stats