All Premier League team stats

Premier League Clean Sheets Table 2026/27

Brighton have kept the most clean sheets, 4 from 6. Across the Premier League, teams have kept a clean sheet in 27% of their matches, while Coventry have failed to score most often (4 of 6).

# Team PCSCS %FTSFTS %GA/G
1 Brighton 6467%00%0.83
2 Arsenal 6350%117%0.83
3 Everton 7343%229%1.00
4 Hull 7343%229%1.00
5 Liverpool 7343%229%1.14
6 Man City 7343%00%1.00
7 Leeds 6233%117%0.83
8 Tottenham 6233%467%1.50
9 Aston Villa 7229%343%1.57
10 Brentford 7229%00%1.14
11 Fulham 7229%229%1.43
12 Coventry 6117%467%1.83
13 Crystal Palace 6117%233%2.00
14 Nott'm Forest 6117%350%1.33
15 Sunderland 6117%233%2.00
16 Chelsea 7114%114%1.86
17 Newcastle 7114%114%2.00
18 Bournemouth 600%117%2.17
19 Ipswich 700%229%2.14
20 Man United 600%233%1.50
League average 6.51.827%1.827%1.45

Scroll a table sideways for every column 

Premier League matches this season only, 7 rounds so far. Sorted by clean sheets. Early in a season a few matches can swing these figures a lot.

What the clean sheets table tells you

A clean sheet is a match in which a team concedes no goals. It rewards the whole side, from the forwards who press to the goalkeeper who makes the saves, so it is a team figure rather than an individual one.

Failed to score is the mirror image: matches where a club did not find the net. Showing both side by side separates the teams that are hard to beat from the ones that are hard to watch, and from the few that manage neither.

Goals against per game is the cleanest way to compare defences that have played different numbers of matches. A club can sit high on clean sheets yet have a middling goals against figure if the games it does concede in are heavy defeats.

Many sides defend far better in front of their own crowd, so the home and away tabs often tell different stories.

 All Premier League team stats