All 2. Bundesliga team stats

2. Bundesliga Clean Sheets Table 2026/27

Kaiserslautern have kept the most clean sheets, 8 from 11. Across the 2. Bundesliga, teams have kept a clean sheet in 26% of their matches, while Darmstadt have failed to score most often (6 of 11).

# Team PCSCS %FTSFTS %GA/G
1 Kaiserslautern 11873%545%0.64
2 Magdeburg 10440%110%1.30
3 Hertha Berlin 11436%19%0.82
4 Heidenheim 10330%110%1.80
5 St Pauli 10330%110%1.20
6 Braunschweig 11327%436%1.64
7 Dynamo Dresden 11327%218%1.82
8 Nurnberg 11327%19%1.18
9 Wolfsburg 11327%218%1.45
10 Karlsruhe 10220%440%2.10
11 Arminia Bielefeld 11218%19%1.45
12 Cottbus 11218%218%1.82
13 Greuther Furth 11218%327%1.73
14 Holstein Kiel 11218%545%1.27
15 Osnabruck 11218%327%1.64
16 Bochum 10110%440%1.10
17 Hannover 10110%330%1.60
18 Darmstadt 1119%655%1.91
League average 10.72.726%2.726%1.47

Scroll a table sideways for every column 

2. Bundesliga matches this season only, 11 rounds so far. Sorted by clean sheets.

What the clean sheets table tells you

A clean sheet is a match in which a team concedes no goals. It rewards the whole side, from the forwards who press to the goalkeeper who makes the saves, so it is a team figure rather than an individual one.

Failed to score is the mirror image: matches where a club did not find the net. Showing both side by side separates the teams that are hard to beat from the ones that are hard to watch, and from the few that manage neither.

Goals against per game is the cleanest way to compare defences that have played different numbers of matches. A club can sit high on clean sheets yet have a middling goals against figure if the games it does concede in are heavy defeats.

Many sides defend far better in front of their own crowd, so the home and away tabs often tell different stories.

 All 2. Bundesliga team stats