All La Liga team stats

La Liga Clean Sheets Table 2026/27

Celta Vigo have kept the most clean sheets, 4 from 8. Across La Liga, teams have kept a clean sheet in 25% of their matches, while Celta Vigo have failed to score most often (4 of 8).

# Team PCSCS %FTSFTS %GA/G
1 Celta Vigo 8450%450%0.75
2 Atletico Madrid 9444%111%0.89
3 Barcelona 9444%00%1.00
4 Real Betis 9444%00%1.56
5 Athletic Bilbao 6350%233%1.00
6 Alaves 8338%225%1.00
7 Getafe 8225%450%1.25
8 Levante 8225%338%2.00
9 Osasuna 8225%338%2.25
10 Real Madrid 8225%112%1.00
11 Sevilla 8225%00%1.50
12 Valencia 8225%450%1.88
13 Elche 9222%333%1.89
14 Espanyol 9222%111%1.33
15 Malaga 8112%450%1.62
16 Real Sociedad 8112%338%1.88
17 Villarreal 9111%333%1.44
18 Deportivo La Coruna 900%111%1.33
19 Racing Santander 800%225%2.88
20 Rayo Vallecano 700%00%2.29
League average 8.22.025%2.025%1.53

Scroll a table sideways for every column 

La Liga matches this season only, 9 rounds so far. Sorted by clean sheets. Early in a season a few matches can swing these figures a lot.

What the clean sheets table tells you

A clean sheet is a match in which a team concedes no goals. It rewards the whole side, from the forwards who press to the goalkeeper who makes the saves, so it is a team figure rather than an individual one.

Failed to score is the mirror image: matches where a club did not find the net. Showing both side by side separates the teams that are hard to beat from the ones that are hard to watch, and from the few that manage neither.

Goals against per game is the cleanest way to compare defences that have played different numbers of matches. A club can sit high on clean sheets yet have a middling goals against figure if the games it does concede in are heavy defeats.

Many sides defend far better in front of their own crowd, so the home and away tabs often tell different stories.

 All La Liga team stats