All La Liga team stats

La Liga Cards Table 2026/27

Sevilla collect the most cards, 3.38 per game against a La Liga average of 2.26 per team. Opponents of Real Sociedad are booked most often, 2.88 per game.

# Team PYellowsRedsCards/GAgainst/G
1 Sevilla 82433.382.12
2 Espanyol 82513.252.62
3 Getafe 82323.122.38
4 Osasuna 82202.751.88
5 Racing Santander 82112.752.75
6 Rayo Vallecano 71722.712.00
7 Real Madrid 81822.502.75
8 Elche 81812.382.00
9 Real Sociedad 81632.382.88
10 Deportivo La Coruna 81532.252.00
11 Athletic Bilbao 61212.171.67
12 Malaga 81702.122.25
13 Valencia 81702.122.12
14 Atletico Madrid 81512.002.00
15 Alaves 81411.882.50
16 Celta Vigo 81411.882.50
17 Villarreal 81301.622.25
18 Real Betis 81101.382.25
19 Barcelona 81001.251.62
20 Levante 7801.142.43
League average 7.816.51.12.262.26

Scroll a table sideways for every column 

La Liga matches this season only, 9 rounds so far. Sorted by cards per game. Only matches with a cards count on file are used. Early in a season a few matches can swing these figures a lot.

What the cards table tells you

The table counts yellow and red cards shown to each club's own players. Cards per game is the club's own discipline, and against per game is the number shown to opponents in the same matches.

A club near the top for its own cards is not always a dirty one. Teams that defend a lot, play from behind or have to stop quick counter attacks collect bookings along the way. Reds are rare, so the yellows drive the ranking.

Cards against is partly about style. Sides that press high, keep the ball or have quick wingers who draw fouls tend to see opponents booked more often.

Referees differ in how strict they are, and a handful of matches with the same official can move a club's average, so the figures settle as the season goes on.

 All La Liga team stats