All La Liga team stats

La Liga xG Table 2026/27

Barcelona have created the most this season, 32.3 xG from 8 matches. Sevilla have scored 2.4 more than their chances were worth, the biggest gap in the league, while Villarreal have scored 7.1 fewer than theirs.

# Team PxGxGAxGDxG/GGG-xG
1 Barcelona 832.37.9+24.44.0434+1.7
2 Real Madrid 821.18.3+12.82.6419-2.1
3 Villarreal 820.112.9+7.32.5213-7.1
4 Atletico Madrid 815.79.5+6.21.9618+2.3
5 Athletic Bilbao 611.37.7+3.61.887-4.3
6 Alaves 811.79.6+2.01.4612+0.3
7 Real Betis 815.813.9+1.91.9814-1.8
8 Espanyol 810.810.9-0.11.3511+0.2
9 Deportivo La Coruna 912.212.3-0.21.3513+0.8
10 Celta Vigo 88.09.9-1.91.008-0.0
11 Sevilla 810.612.5-1.91.3313+2.4
12 Rayo Vallecano 79.113.0-3.91.3011+1.9
13 Real Sociedad 810.715.1-4.41.3412+1.3
14 Osasuna 810.014.6-4.61.258-2.0
15 Elche 810.616.1-5.61.3211+0.4
16 Levante 811.918.0-6.11.4912+0.1
17 Racing Santander 811.217.7-6.51.4013+1.8
18 Valencia 87.414.1-6.60.936-1.4
19 Getafe 86.413.7-7.30.814-2.4
20 Malaga 86.315.4-9.00.794-2.3
League average 7.912.712.70.01.6012.2-0.5

Scroll a table sideways for every column 

La Liga matches this season only, 9 rounds so far. Sorted by xG difference. xG figures come from Understat. Early in a season a few matches can swing these figures a lot.

What the xG table tells you

Expected goals, or xG, rates every shot by how often similar chances are scored. A tap in from a few yards might be worth well over half a goal, while a hopeful effort from long range is worth a few hundredths. Add up a side's chances and you get the number of goals they could have expected to score.

xGA is the same count for the shots a side allows, and xGD is the gap between the two. A positive xGD means a club creates more than it gives away, which shows the balance of play even when results have not caught up yet. The per game figure lets clubs with different numbers of matches be compared fairly.

G-xG compares actual goals with xG. A high figure means a team has scored more than its chances were worth, which is hard to keep up for a whole season. A low figure points to wasted chances, poor finishing or a goalkeeper in good form at the other end.

A single big chance can move these numbers a long way, so read early season tables as a snapshot of what has happened rather than a settled verdict. The home and away tabs show whether a side's chance creation travels.

 All La Liga team stats