All Ligue 1 team stats

Ligue 1 xG Table 2026/27

Paris Saint-Germain have created the most this season, 16.7 xG from 6 matches. Strasbourg have scored 4.1 more than their chances were worth, the biggest gap in the league, while Paris Saint-Germain have scored 5.7 fewer than theirs.

# Team PxGxGAxGDxG/GGG-xG
1 Paris Saint-Germain 616.78.0+8.72.7811-5.7
2 Brest 614.97.0+7.92.4812-2.9
3 Paris FC 610.33.8+6.61.728-2.3
4 Lens 613.99.3+4.62.3211-2.9
5 Toulouse 714.110.1+3.92.0112-2.1
6 Lyon 611.07.3+3.71.8311+0.0
7 Rennes 612.412.9-0.52.0612-0.4
8 Monaco 67.48.0-0.61.2310+2.6
9 Lorient 66.37.1-0.81.056-0.3
10 Lille 68.79.7-1.01.459+0.3
11 Angers 69.611.6-2.01.597-2.6
12 Nice 67.010.2-3.21.175-2.0
13 Marseille 69.813.4-3.71.639-0.8
14 Le Havre 67.411.6-4.21.234-3.4
15 Strasbourg 66.911.2-4.31.1511+4.1
16 Troyes 67.411.8-4.41.244-3.4
17 Auxerre 68.112.7-4.61.348-0.1
18 Le Mans 710.616.8-6.11.5210-0.6
League average 6.110.110.10.01.668.9-1.2

Scroll a table sideways for every column 

Ligue 1 matches this season only, 7 rounds so far. Sorted by xG difference. xG figures come from Understat. Early in a season a few matches can swing these figures a lot.

What the xG table tells you

Expected goals, or xG, rates every shot by how often similar chances are scored. A tap in from a few yards might be worth well over half a goal, while a hopeful effort from long range is worth a few hundredths. Add up a side's chances and you get the number of goals they could have expected to score.

xGA is the same count for the shots a side allows, and xGD is the gap between the two. A positive xGD means a club creates more than it gives away, which shows the balance of play even when results have not caught up yet. The per game figure lets clubs with different numbers of matches be compared fairly.

G-xG compares actual goals with xG. A high figure means a team has scored more than its chances were worth, which is hard to keep up for a whole season. A low figure points to wasted chances, poor finishing or a goalkeeper in good form at the other end.

A single big chance can move these numbers a long way, so read early season tables as a snapshot of what has happened rather than a settled verdict. The home and away tabs show whether a side's chance creation travels.

 All Ligue 1 team stats