Ligue 1 Clean Sheets Table 2026/27
Lille have kept the most clean sheets, 4 from 6. Across Ligue 1, teams have kept a clean sheet in 24% of their matches, while Troyes have failed to score most often (4 of 6).
| # | Team | P | CS | CS % | FTS | FTS % | GA/G |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lille |
6 | 4 | 67% | 0 | 0% | 0.67 |
| 2 | Lorient |
6 | 3 | 50% | 1 | 17% | 1.00 |
| 3 | Lyon |
6 | 3 | 50% | 1 | 17% | 0.67 |
| 4 | Paris FC |
6 | 3 | 50% | 3 | 50% | 0.67 |
| 5 | Angers |
6 | 2 | 33% | 2 | 33% | 1.67 |
| 6 | Marseille |
6 | 2 | 33% | 2 | 33% | 1.33 |
| 7 | Monaco |
6 | 2 | 33% | 0 | 0% | 0.83 |
| 8 | Auxerre |
6 | 1 | 17% | 0 | 0% | 2.67 |
| 9 | Le Havre |
6 | 1 | 17% | 3 | 50% | 1.33 |
| 10 | Nice |
6 | 1 | 17% | 3 | 50% | 1.17 |
| 11 | Paris Saint-Germain |
6 | 1 | 17% | 0 | 0% | 1.33 |
| 12 | Rennes |
6 | 1 | 17% | 1 | 17% | 1.67 |
| 13 | Troyes |
6 | 1 | 17% | 4 | 67% | 2.17 |
| 14 | Toulouse |
7 | 1 | 14% | 2 | 29% | 1.57 |
| 15 | Brest |
6 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 17% | 1.50 |
| 16 | Le Mans |
7 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 14% | 2.14 |
| 17 | Lens |
6 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 17% | 1.67 |
| 18 | Strasbourg |
6 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 17% | 2.00 |
| League average | 6.1 | 1.4 | 24% | 1.4 | 24% | 1.45 |
| # | Team | P | CS | CS % | FTS | FTS % | GA/G |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lille |
3 | 2 | 67% | 0 | 0% | 0.67 |
| 2 | Paris FC |
3 | 2 | 67% | 1 | 33% | 0.33 |
| 3 | Angers |
3 | 1 | 33% | 1 | 33% | 1.33 |
| 4 | Auxerre |
3 | 1 | 33% | 0 | 0% | 1.33 |
| 5 | Le Havre |
3 | 1 | 33% | 2 | 67% | 1.00 |
| 6 | Lorient |
3 | 1 | 33% | 0 | 0% | 1.33 |
| 7 | Lyon |
3 | 1 | 33% | 0 | 0% | 0.67 |
| 8 | Marseille |
3 | 1 | 33% | 0 | 0% | 1.67 |
| 9 | Monaco |
3 | 1 | 33% | 0 | 0% | 1.00 |
| 10 | Troyes |
3 | 1 | 33% | 2 | 67% | 2.67 |
| 11 | Nice |
4 | 1 | 25% | 1 | 25% | 0.75 |
| 12 | Rennes |
4 | 1 | 25% | 0 | 0% | 1.25 |
| 13 | Brest |
3 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 33% | 1.33 |
| 14 | Le Mans |
4 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 25% | 2.00 |
| 15 | Lens |
3 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 33% | 1.33 |
| 16 | Paris Saint-Germain |
2 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0% | 1.50 |
| 17 | Strasbourg |
2 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0% | 1.00 |
| 18 | Toulouse |
3 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 67% | 1.67 |
| League average | 3.1 | 0.8 | 25% | 0.7 | 22% | 1.27 |
| # | Team | P | CS | CS % | FTS | FTS % | GA/G |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lille |
3 | 2 | 67% | 0 | 0% | 0.67 |
| 2 | Lorient |
3 | 2 | 67% | 1 | 33% | 0.67 |
| 3 | Lyon |
3 | 2 | 67% | 1 | 33% | 0.67 |
| 4 | Angers |
3 | 1 | 33% | 1 | 33% | 2.00 |
| 5 | Marseille |
3 | 1 | 33% | 2 | 67% | 1.00 |
| 6 | Monaco |
3 | 1 | 33% | 0 | 0% | 0.67 |
| 7 | Paris FC |
3 | 1 | 33% | 2 | 67% | 1.00 |
| 8 | Paris Saint-Germain |
4 | 1 | 25% | 0 | 0% | 1.25 |
| 9 | Toulouse |
4 | 1 | 25% | 0 | 0% | 1.50 |
| 10 | Auxerre |
3 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0% | 4.00 |
| 11 | Brest |
3 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0% | 1.67 |
| 12 | Le Havre |
3 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 33% | 1.67 |
| 13 | Le Mans |
3 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0% | 2.33 |
| 14 | Lens |
3 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0% | 2.00 |
| 15 | Nice |
2 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 100% | 2.00 |
| 16 | Rennes |
2 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 50% | 2.50 |
| 17 | Strasbourg |
4 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 25% | 2.50 |
| 18 | Troyes |
3 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 67% | 1.67 |
| League average | 3.1 | 0.7 | 22% | 0.8 | 25% | 1.64 |
Scroll a table sideways for every column
Ligue 1 matches this season only, 7 rounds so far. Sorted by clean sheets. Early in a season a few matches can swing these figures a lot.
What the clean sheets table tells you
A clean sheet is a match in which a team concedes no goals. It rewards the whole side, from the forwards who press to the goalkeeper who makes the saves, so it is a team figure rather than an individual one.
Failed to score is the mirror image: matches where a club did not find the net. Showing both side by side separates the teams that are hard to beat from the ones that are hard to watch, and from the few that manage neither.
Goals against per game is the cleanest way to compare defences that have played different numbers of matches. A club can sit high on clean sheets yet have a middling goals against figure if the games it does concede in are heavy defeats.
Many sides defend far better in front of their own crowd, so the home and away tabs often tell different stories.
Lille
Lorient
Lyon
Paris FC
Angers
Marseille
Monaco
Auxerre
Le Havre
Nice
Paris Saint-Germain
Rennes
Troyes
Toulouse
Brest
Le Mans
Lens
Strasbourg