All Championship team stats

Championship Clean Sheets Table 2026/27

Swansea have kept the most clean sheets, 6 from 15. Across the Championship, teams have kept a clean sheet in 22% of their matches, while Bristol City have failed to score most often (6 of 15).

# Team PCSCS %FTSFTS %GA/G
1 Swansea 15640%427%1.20
2 Birmingham 15533%213%0.93
3 Sheffield United 15533%320%1.27
4 Stoke 15533%17%1.20
5 Bolton Wanderers 15427%427%1.93
6 Lincoln City 15427%427%1.73
7 Middlesbrough 15427%213%1.27
8 Millwall 15427%427%1.80
9 Portsmouth 15427%427%1.20
10 West Ham 15427%00%1.53
11 Wolves 15427%17%1.20
12 Blackburn 15320%213%1.53
13 Charlton 15320%640%1.53
14 QPR 15320%427%1.20
15 Southampton 15320%213%1.00
16 Watford 15320%640%1.53
17 West Brom 15320%213%1.00
18 Wrexham 15320%427%1.33
19 Bristol City 15213%640%1.60
20 Burnley 15213%17%2.07
21 Norwich 15213%427%1.60
22 Cardiff 1517%320%1.80
23 Derby 1517%533%2.00
24 Preston 1517%533%2.00
League average 15.03.322%3.322%1.48

Scroll a table sideways for every column 

Championship matches this season only, 15 rounds so far. Sorted by clean sheets.

What the clean sheets table tells you

A clean sheet is a match in which a team concedes no goals. It rewards the whole side, from the forwards who press to the goalkeeper who makes the saves, so it is a team figure rather than an individual one.

Failed to score is the mirror image: matches where a club did not find the net. Showing both side by side separates the teams that are hard to beat from the ones that are hard to watch, and from the few that manage neither.

Goals against per game is the cleanest way to compare defences that have played different numbers of matches. A club can sit high on clean sheets yet have a middling goals against figure if the games it does concede in are heavy defeats.

Many sides defend far better in front of their own crowd, so the home and away tabs often tell different stories.

 All Championship team stats