All Eredivisie team stats

Eredivisie Clean Sheets Table 2026/27

Heerenveen have kept the most clean sheets, 5 from 11. Across the Eredivisie, teams have kept a clean sheet in 16% of their matches, while Telstar have failed to score most often (4 of 11).

# Team PCSCS %FTSFTS %GA/G
1 Heerenveen 11545%327%1.18
2 Feyenoord 11436%00%1.09
3 Twente 11436%19%0.91
4 AZ Alkmaar 11327%327%1.18
5 Ajax 11327%00%1.18
6 Cambuur 11327%19%2.00
7 Excelsior 11218%327%2.55
8 Fortuna Sittard 11218%19%1.64
9 PSV Eindhoven 11218%00%1.18
10 PEC Zwolle 12217%433%2.00
11 Groningen 1119%00%2.18
12 Telstar 1119%436%2.09
13 ADO Den Haag 1100%327%2.18
14 Go Ahead Eagles 1100%19%2.45
15 NEC Nijmegen 1100%218%1.73
16 Sparta Rotterdam 1100%218%2.36
17 Utrecht 1100%19%2.82
18 Willem II 1200%325%3.33
League average 11.11.816%1.816%1.90

Scroll a table sideways for every column 

Eredivisie matches this season only, 12 rounds so far. Sorted by clean sheets.

What the clean sheets table tells you

A clean sheet is a match in which a team concedes no goals. It rewards the whole side, from the forwards who press to the goalkeeper who makes the saves, so it is a team figure rather than an individual one.

Failed to score is the mirror image: matches where a club did not find the net. Showing both side by side separates the teams that are hard to beat from the ones that are hard to watch, and from the few that manage neither.

Goals against per game is the cleanest way to compare defences that have played different numbers of matches. A club can sit high on clean sheets yet have a middling goals against figure if the games it does concede in are heavy defeats.

Many sides defend far better in front of their own crowd, so the home and away tabs often tell different stories.

 All Eredivisie team stats