Bundesliga Clean Sheets Table 2026/27
Borussia Dortmund have kept the most clean sheets, 4 from 6. Across the Bundesliga, teams have kept a clean sheet in 25% of their matches, while Paderborn have failed to score most often (4 of 6).
| # | Team | P | CS | CS % | FTS | FTS % | GA/G |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Borussia Dortmund |
6 | 4 | 67% | 1 | 17% | 0.67 |
| 2 | Mainz |
6 | 3 | 50% | 1 | 17% | 1.67 |
| 3 | RB Leipzig |
6 | 3 | 50% | 1 | 17% | 1.83 |
| 4 | Bayer Leverkusen |
5 | 2 | 40% | 0 | 0% | 1.60 |
| 5 | Freiburg |
5 | 2 | 40% | 0 | 0% | 0.80 |
| 6 | Bayern Munich |
6 | 2 | 33% | 1 | 17% | 0.83 |
| 7 | Schalke 04 |
6 | 2 | 33% | 4 | 67% | 1.17 |
| 8 | Union Berlin |
6 | 2 | 33% | 3 | 50% | 2.83 |
| 9 | Augsburg |
6 | 1 | 17% | 0 | 0% | 2.00 |
| 10 | Eintracht Frankfurt |
6 | 1 | 17% | 1 | 17% | 2.67 |
| 11 | Elversberg |
6 | 1 | 17% | 2 | 33% | 1.83 |
| 12 | Hamburg |
6 | 1 | 17% | 3 | 50% | 2.50 |
| 13 | Paderborn |
6 | 1 | 17% | 4 | 67% | 1.50 |
| 14 | Stuttgart |
6 | 1 | 17% | 2 | 33% | 1.67 |
| 15 | Borussia Monchengladbach |
5 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 40% | 3.60 |
| 16 | FC Cologne |
6 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 17% | 1.83 |
| 17 | Hoffenheim |
5 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0% | 2.60 |
| 18 | Werder Bremen |
6 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0% | 2.00 |
| League average | 5.8 | 1.4 | 25% | 1.4 | 25% | 1.86 |
| # | Team | P | CS | CS % | FTS | FTS % | GA/G |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RB Leipzig |
3 | 3 | 100% | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| 2 | Bayer Leverkusen |
2 | 2 | 100% | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| 3 | Borussia Dortmund |
3 | 2 | 67% | 0 | 0% | 0.67 |
| 4 | Schalke 04 |
3 | 2 | 67% | 3 | 100% | 0.33 |
| 5 | Union Berlin |
4 | 2 | 50% | 1 | 25% | 1.50 |
| 6 | Augsburg |
3 | 1 | 33% | 0 | 0% | 1.33 |
| 7 | Bayern Munich |
3 | 1 | 33% | 0 | 0% | 0.67 |
| 8 | Eintracht Frankfurt |
3 | 1 | 33% | 0 | 0% | 2.00 |
| 9 | Freiburg |
3 | 1 | 33% | 0 | 0% | 0.67 |
| 10 | Hamburg |
3 | 1 | 33% | 1 | 33% | 2.00 |
| 11 | Mainz |
3 | 1 | 33% | 1 | 33% | 2.33 |
| 12 | Borussia Monchengladbach |
2 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0% | 4.00 |
| 13 | Elversberg |
3 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0% | 2.33 |
| 14 | FC Cologne |
3 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0% | 1.33 |
| 15 | Hoffenheim |
3 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0% | 2.33 |
| 16 | Paderborn |
3 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 67% | 1.33 |
| 17 | Stuttgart |
2 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 50% | 1.00 |
| 18 | Werder Bremen |
3 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0% | 1.67 |
| League average | 2.9 | 0.9 | 33% | 0.5 | 17% | 1.40 |
| # | Team | P | CS | CS % | FTS | FTS % | GA/G |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Borussia Dortmund |
3 | 2 | 67% | 1 | 33% | 0.67 |
| 2 | Mainz |
3 | 2 | 67% | 0 | 0% | 1.00 |
| 3 | Freiburg |
2 | 1 | 50% | 0 | 0% | 1.00 |
| 4 | Bayern Munich |
3 | 1 | 33% | 1 | 33% | 1.00 |
| 5 | Elversberg |
3 | 1 | 33% | 2 | 67% | 1.33 |
| 6 | Paderborn |
3 | 1 | 33% | 2 | 67% | 1.67 |
| 7 | Stuttgart |
4 | 1 | 25% | 1 | 25% | 2.00 |
| 8 | Augsburg |
3 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0% | 2.67 |
| 9 | Bayer Leverkusen |
3 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0% | 2.67 |
| 10 | Borussia Monchengladbach |
3 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 67% | 3.33 |
| 11 | Eintracht Frankfurt |
3 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 33% | 3.33 |
| 12 | FC Cologne |
3 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 33% | 2.33 |
| 13 | Hamburg |
3 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 67% | 3.00 |
| 14 | Hoffenheim |
2 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0% | 3.00 |
| 15 | RB Leipzig |
3 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 33% | 3.67 |
| 16 | Schalke 04 |
3 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 33% | 2.00 |
| 17 | Union Berlin |
2 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 100% | 5.50 |
| 18 | Werder Bremen |
3 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0% | 2.33 |
| League average | 2.9 | 0.5 | 17% | 0.9 | 33% | 2.31 |
Scroll a table sideways for every column
Bundesliga matches this season only, 6 rounds so far. Sorted by clean sheets. Early in a season a few matches can swing these figures a lot.
What the clean sheets table tells you
A clean sheet is a match in which a team concedes no goals. It rewards the whole side, from the forwards who press to the goalkeeper who makes the saves, so it is a team figure rather than an individual one.
Failed to score is the mirror image: matches where a club did not find the net. Showing both side by side separates the teams that are hard to beat from the ones that are hard to watch, and from the few that manage neither.
Goals against per game is the cleanest way to compare defences that have played different numbers of matches. A club can sit high on clean sheets yet have a middling goals against figure if the games it does concede in are heavy defeats.
Many sides defend far better in front of their own crowd, so the home and away tabs often tell different stories.
Borussia Dortmund
Mainz
RB Leipzig
Bayer Leverkusen
Freiburg
Bayern Munich
Schalke 04
Union Berlin
Augsburg
Eintracht Frankfurt
Elversberg
Hamburg
Paderborn
Stuttgart
Borussia Monchengladbach
FC Cologne
Hoffenheim
Werder Bremen