All Bundesliga team stats

Bundesliga Clean Sheets Table 2026/27

Borussia Dortmund have kept the most clean sheets, 4 from 6. Across the Bundesliga, teams have kept a clean sheet in 25% of their matches, while Paderborn have failed to score most often (4 of 6).

# Team PCSCS %FTSFTS %GA/G
1 Borussia Dortmund 6467%117%0.67
2 Mainz 6350%117%1.67
3 RB Leipzig 6350%117%1.83
4 Bayer Leverkusen 5240%00%1.60
5 Freiburg 5240%00%0.80
6 Bayern Munich 6233%117%0.83
7 Schalke 04 6233%467%1.17
8 Union Berlin 6233%350%2.83
9 Augsburg 6117%00%2.00
10 Eintracht Frankfurt 6117%117%2.67
11 Elversberg 6117%233%1.83
12 Hamburg 6117%350%2.50
13 Paderborn 6117%467%1.50
14 Stuttgart 6117%233%1.67
15 Borussia Monchengladbach 500%240%3.60
16 FC Cologne 600%117%1.83
17 Hoffenheim 500%00%2.60
18 Werder Bremen 600%00%2.00
League average 5.81.425%1.425%1.86

Scroll a table sideways for every column 

Bundesliga matches this season only, 6 rounds so far. Sorted by clean sheets. Early in a season a few matches can swing these figures a lot.

What the clean sheets table tells you

A clean sheet is a match in which a team concedes no goals. It rewards the whole side, from the forwards who press to the goalkeeper who makes the saves, so it is a team figure rather than an individual one.

Failed to score is the mirror image: matches where a club did not find the net. Showing both side by side separates the teams that are hard to beat from the ones that are hard to watch, and from the few that manage neither.

Goals against per game is the cleanest way to compare defences that have played different numbers of matches. A club can sit high on clean sheets yet have a middling goals against figure if the games it does concede in are heavy defeats.

Many sides defend far better in front of their own crowd, so the home and away tabs often tell different stories.

 All Bundesliga team stats