Bundesliga Corners Table 2026/27
Bundesliga matches are producing 10.8 corners on average. Bayern Munich win the most, 9.4 per game, and Augsburg concede the most, 7.4 per game.
| # | Team | P | For | Against | Match avg | Over 9.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bayern Munich |
5 | 9.4 | 2.6 | 12.0 | 100% |
| 2 | Bayer Leverkusen |
5 | 8.0 | 3.4 | 11.4 | 60% |
| 3 | Hoffenheim |
5 | 6.8 | 5.0 | 11.8 | 100% |
| 4 | Borussia Monchengladbach |
5 | 6.6 | 5.4 | 12.0 | 80% |
| 5 | FC Cologne |
5 | 6.6 | 6.2 | 12.8 | 80% |
| 6 | Stuttgart |
5 | 6.2 | 6.2 | 12.4 | 80% |
| 7 | RB Leipzig |
5 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 12.0 | 60% |
| 8 | Freiburg |
5 | 5.6 | 3.4 | 9.0 | 20% |
| 9 | Mainz |
5 | 5.6 | 4.0 | 9.6 | 40% |
| 10 | Eintracht Frankfurt |
5 | 5.0 | 4.2 | 9.2 | 20% |
| 11 | Augsburg |
5 | 4.8 | 7.4 | 12.2 | 80% |
| 12 | Borussia Dortmund |
5 | 4.8 | 4.6 | 9.4 | 60% |
| 13 | Paderborn |
5 | 4.6 | 6.4 | 11.0 | 80% |
| 14 | Union Berlin |
5 | 3.8 | 6.0 | 9.8 | 60% |
| 15 | Elversberg |
5 | 3.6 | 7.2 | 10.8 | 60% |
| 16 | Hamburg |
5 | 3.6 | 5.4 | 9.0 | 40% |
| 17 | Werder Bremen |
5 | 3.4 | 6.4 | 9.8 | 60% |
| 18 | Schalke 04 |
5 | 2.8 | 7.4 | 10.2 | 40% |
| League average | 5.0 | 5.4 | 5.4 | 10.8 | 62% |
| # | Team | P | For | Against | Match avg | Over 9.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bayer Leverkusen |
2 | 10.0 | 3.5 | 13.5 | 100% |
| 2 | Borussia Monchengladbach |
2 | 9.5 | 4.0 | 13.5 | 100% |
| 3 | Bayern Munich |
2 | 9.0 | 2.5 | 11.5 | 100% |
| 4 | Stuttgart |
2 | 8.0 | 5.0 | 13.0 | 50% |
| 5 | Hoffenheim |
3 | 7.3 | 4.3 | 11.7 | 100% |
| 6 | FC Cologne |
3 | 6.7 | 6.0 | 12.7 | 100% |
| 7 | Borussia Dortmund |
3 | 6.3 | 2.3 | 8.7 | 67% |
| 8 | Freiburg |
3 | 6.3 | 3.0 | 9.3 | 33% |
| 9 | Mainz |
3 | 6.3 | 3.3 | 9.7 | 33% |
| 10 | Augsburg |
3 | 6.0 | 8.7 | 14.7 | 100% |
| 11 | Eintracht Frankfurt |
2 | 6.0 | 4.5 | 10.5 | 50% |
| 12 | Paderborn |
3 | 6.0 | 4.7 | 10.7 | 67% |
| 13 | RB Leipzig |
3 | 5.7 | 6.3 | 12.0 | 67% |
| 14 | Union Berlin |
3 | 5.3 | 3.3 | 8.7 | 33% |
| 15 | Elversberg |
2 | 3.5 | 6.0 | 9.5 | 50% |
| 16 | Hamburg |
2 | 3.5 | 5.0 | 8.5 | 0% |
| 17 | Schalke 04 |
2 | 2.0 | 7.5 | 9.5 | 50% |
| 18 | Werder Bremen |
2 | 2.0 | 4.5 | 6.5 | 0% |
| League average | 2.5 | 6.1 | 4.7 | 10.8 | 62% |
| # | Team | P | For | Against | Match avg | Over 9.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bayern Munich |
3 | 9.7 | 2.7 | 12.3 | 100% |
| 2 | Bayer Leverkusen |
3 | 6.7 | 3.3 | 10.0 | 33% |
| 3 | FC Cologne |
2 | 6.5 | 6.5 | 13.0 | 50% |
| 4 | RB Leipzig |
2 | 6.5 | 5.5 | 12.0 | 50% |
| 5 | Hoffenheim |
2 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 12.0 | 100% |
| 6 | Stuttgart |
3 | 5.0 | 7.0 | 12.0 | 100% |
| 7 | Borussia Monchengladbach |
3 | 4.7 | 6.3 | 11.0 | 67% |
| 8 | Freiburg |
2 | 4.5 | 4.0 | 8.5 | 0% |
| 9 | Mainz |
2 | 4.5 | 5.0 | 9.5 | 50% |
| 10 | Eintracht Frankfurt |
3 | 4.3 | 4.0 | 8.3 | 0% |
| 11 | Werder Bremen |
3 | 4.3 | 7.7 | 12.0 | 100% |
| 12 | Elversberg |
3 | 3.7 | 8.0 | 11.7 | 67% |
| 13 | Hamburg |
3 | 3.7 | 5.7 | 9.3 | 67% |
| 14 | Schalke 04 |
3 | 3.3 | 7.3 | 10.7 | 33% |
| 15 | Augsburg |
2 | 3.0 | 5.5 | 8.5 | 50% |
| 16 | Borussia Dortmund |
2 | 2.5 | 8.0 | 10.5 | 50% |
| 17 | Paderborn |
2 | 2.5 | 9.0 | 11.5 | 100% |
| 18 | Union Berlin |
2 | 1.5 | 10.0 | 11.5 | 100% |
| League average | 2.5 | 4.7 | 6.1 | 10.8 | 62% |
Scroll a table sideways for every column
Bundesliga matches this season only, 6 rounds so far. Sorted by corners won per game. Only matches with a corner count on file are used. Early in a season a few matches can swing these figures a lot.
What the corners table tells you
A corner is awarded when the defending side puts the ball behind its own goal line. A club that wins plenty is usually spending time in the opposition half, crossing, shooting and getting blocked.
Corners against is the other side of that: it shows which teams spend long spells defending. Match average adds both teams together, which describes how many corners a typical game involving this club produces.
The over 9.5 column is the share of a club's matches with ten or more corners in total. It shows how often a club's games are corner heavy, which an average alone can hide when a few extreme matches pull it up.
Corner counts are only as good as the data recorded, so only matches with a corner count on file are used. The P column shows how many that is for each club.
Bayern Munich
Bayer Leverkusen
Hoffenheim
Borussia Monchengladbach
FC Cologne
Stuttgart
RB Leipzig
Freiburg
Mainz
Eintracht Frankfurt
Augsburg
Borussia Dortmund
Paderborn
Union Berlin
Elversberg
Hamburg
Werder Bremen
Schalke 04