All Bundesliga team stats

Bundesliga Cards Table 2026/27

Borussia Monchengladbach collect the most cards, 3.40 per game against a Bundesliga average of 1.77 per team. Opponents of Bayern Munich are booked most often, 2.60 per game.

# Team PYellowsRedsCards/GAgainst/G
1 Borussia Monchengladbach 51613.401.80
2 Borussia Dortmund 51212.601.80
3 Eintracht Frankfurt 51202.401.20
4 Mainz 51202.402.40
5 Union Berlin 51202.401.80
6 Hoffenheim 5912.000.40
7 Elversberg 5901.801.60
8 FC Cologne 5901.801.60
9 Freiburg 5811.802.40
10 Augsburg 5801.601.00
11 Bayer Leverkusen 5801.602.40
12 Paderborn 5701.401.20
13 RB Leipzig 5601.201.60
14 Schalke 04 5511.202.00
15 Stuttgart 5601.202.20
16 Werder Bremen 5601.201.40
17 Hamburg 5501.002.40
18 Bayern Munich 5400.802.60
League average 5.08.60.31.771.77

Scroll a table sideways for every column 

Bundesliga matches this season only, 6 rounds so far. Sorted by cards per game. Only matches with a cards count on file are used. Early in a season a few matches can swing these figures a lot.

What the cards table tells you

The table counts yellow and red cards shown to each club's own players. Cards per game is the club's own discipline, and against per game is the number shown to opponents in the same matches.

A club near the top for its own cards is not always a dirty one. Teams that defend a lot, play from behind or have to stop quick counter attacks collect bookings along the way. Reds are rare, so the yellows drive the ranking.

Cards against is partly about style. Sides that press high, keep the ball or have quick wingers who draw fouls tend to see opponents booked more often.

Referees differ in how strict they are, and a handful of matches with the same official can move a club's average, so the figures settle as the season goes on.

 All Bundesliga team stats