All Serie A team stats

Serie A Cards Table 2026/27

Genoa collect the most cards, 3.00 per game against a Serie A average of 1.70 per team. Opponents of Lazio are booked most often, 3.67 per game.

# Team PYellowsRedsCards/GAgainst/G
1 Genoa 61713.001.83
2 Venezia 61803.001.33
3 Lecce 61302.170.83
4 Roma 61212.171.67
5 AC Milan 61202.001.33
6 Fiorentina 61202.002.00
7 Frosinone 61202.002.83
8 Udinese 61202.000.50
9 Lazio 61101.833.67
10 Monza 61011.831.67
11 Bologna 61001.672.00
12 Juventus 6901.502.33
13 Inter 6801.331.67
14 Parma 6801.331.67
15 Sassuolo 6801.332.33
16 Cagliari 6701.171.17
17 Atalanta 6421.000.67
18 Como 6601.002.17
19 Napoli 6601.001.17
20 Torino 6400.671.17
League average 6.09.90.21.701.70

Scroll a table sideways for every column 

Serie A matches this season only, 7 rounds so far. Sorted by cards per game. Only matches with a cards count on file are used. Early in a season a few matches can swing these figures a lot.

What the cards table tells you

The table counts yellow and red cards shown to each club's own players. Cards per game is the club's own discipline, and against per game is the number shown to opponents in the same matches.

A club near the top for its own cards is not always a dirty one. Teams that defend a lot, play from behind or have to stop quick counter attacks collect bookings along the way. Reds are rare, so the yellows drive the ranking.

Cards against is partly about style. Sides that press high, keep the ball or have quick wingers who draw fouls tend to see opponents booked more often.

Referees differ in how strict they are, and a handful of matches with the same official can move a club's average, so the figures settle as the season goes on.

 All Serie A team stats