All Ligue 1 team stats

Ligue 1 Cards Table 2026/27

Le Mans collect the most cards, 2.67 per game against a Ligue 1 average of 1.70 per team. Opponents of Marseille are booked most often, 2.50 per game.

# Team PYellowsRedsCards/GAgainst/G
1 Le Mans 61512.672.00
2 Lens 61222.331.50
3 Paris FC 61302.171.17
4 Rennes 61302.172.33
5 Le Havre 61022.001.50
6 Angers 61011.831.67
7 Monaco 61101.831.33
8 Lyon 61001.671.83
9 Strasbourg 6911.671.50
10 Toulouse 61001.671.33
11 Auxerre 6811.501.83
12 Marseille 6811.502.50
13 Nice 6901.500.83
14 Troyes 6901.501.17
15 Lille 6801.331.67
16 Brest 6701.171.83
17 Paris Saint-Germain 6701.172.33
18 Lorient 6601.002.33
League average 6.09.70.51.701.70

Scroll a table sideways for every column 

Ligue 1 matches this season only, 7 rounds so far. Sorted by cards per game. Only matches with a cards count on file are used. Early in a season a few matches can swing these figures a lot.

What the cards table tells you

The table counts yellow and red cards shown to each club's own players. Cards per game is the club's own discipline, and against per game is the number shown to opponents in the same matches.

A club near the top for its own cards is not always a dirty one. Teams that defend a lot, play from behind or have to stop quick counter attacks collect bookings along the way. Reds are rare, so the yellows drive the ranking.

Cards against is partly about style. Sides that press high, keep the ball or have quick wingers who draw fouls tend to see opponents booked more often.

Referees differ in how strict they are, and a handful of matches with the same official can move a club's average, so the figures settle as the season goes on.

 All Ligue 1 team stats