Ligue 1 Cards Table 2026/27
Le Mans collect the most cards, 2.67 per game against a Ligue 1 average of 1.70 per team. Opponents of Marseille are booked most often, 2.50 per game.
| # | Team | P | Yellows | Reds | Cards/G | Against/G |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Le Mans |
6 | 15 | 1 | 2.67 | 2.00 |
| 2 | Lens |
6 | 12 | 2 | 2.33 | 1.50 |
| 3 | Paris FC |
6 | 13 | 0 | 2.17 | 1.17 |
| 4 | Rennes |
6 | 13 | 0 | 2.17 | 2.33 |
| 5 | Le Havre |
6 | 10 | 2 | 2.00 | 1.50 |
| 6 | Angers |
6 | 10 | 1 | 1.83 | 1.67 |
| 7 | Monaco |
6 | 11 | 0 | 1.83 | 1.33 |
| 8 | Lyon |
6 | 10 | 0 | 1.67 | 1.83 |
| 9 | Strasbourg |
6 | 9 | 1 | 1.67 | 1.50 |
| 10 | Toulouse |
6 | 10 | 0 | 1.67 | 1.33 |
| 11 | Auxerre |
6 | 8 | 1 | 1.50 | 1.83 |
| 12 | Marseille |
6 | 8 | 1 | 1.50 | 2.50 |
| 13 | Nice |
6 | 9 | 0 | 1.50 | 0.83 |
| 14 | Troyes |
6 | 9 | 0 | 1.50 | 1.17 |
| 15 | Lille |
6 | 8 | 0 | 1.33 | 1.67 |
| 16 | Brest |
6 | 7 | 0 | 1.17 | 1.83 |
| 17 | Paris Saint-Germain |
6 | 7 | 0 | 1.17 | 2.33 |
| 18 | Lorient |
6 | 6 | 0 | 1.00 | 2.33 |
| League average | 6.0 | 9.7 | 0.5 | 1.70 | 1.70 |
| # | Team | P | Yellows | Reds | Cards/G | Against/G |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lens |
3 | 6 | 2 | 2.67 | 1.33 |
| 2 | Rennes |
4 | 10 | 0 | 2.50 | 2.25 |
| 3 | Monaco |
3 | 7 | 0 | 2.33 | 1.00 |
| 4 | Troyes |
3 | 7 | 0 | 2.33 | 1.00 |
| 5 | Angers |
3 | 6 | 0 | 2.00 | 1.67 |
| 6 | Le Havre |
3 | 5 | 1 | 2.00 | 1.33 |
| 7 | Le Mans |
3 | 6 | 0 | 2.00 | 2.33 |
| 8 | Lyon |
3 | 6 | 0 | 2.00 | 2.00 |
| 9 | Nice |
4 | 7 | 0 | 1.75 | 1.00 |
| 10 | Auxerre |
3 | 5 | 0 | 1.67 | 1.33 |
| 11 | Lille |
3 | 5 | 0 | 1.67 | 1.33 |
| 12 | Paris FC |
3 | 5 | 0 | 1.67 | 1.33 |
| 13 | Toulouse |
3 | 5 | 0 | 1.67 | 1.00 |
| 14 | Strasbourg |
2 | 3 | 0 | 1.50 | 1.50 |
| 15 | Brest |
3 | 4 | 0 | 1.33 | 2.33 |
| 16 | Marseille |
3 | 3 | 1 | 1.33 | 2.00 |
| 17 | Lorient |
3 | 2 | 0 | 0.67 | 1.67 |
| 18 | Paris Saint-Germain |
2 | 1 | 0 | 0.50 | 3.00 |
| League average | 3.0 | 5.2 | 0.2 | 1.80 | 1.61 |
| # | Team | P | Yellows | Reds | Cards/G | Against/G |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Le Mans |
3 | 9 | 1 | 3.33 | 1.67 |
| 2 | Paris FC |
3 | 8 | 0 | 2.67 | 1.00 |
| 3 | Le Havre |
3 | 5 | 1 | 2.00 | 1.67 |
| 4 | Lens |
3 | 6 | 0 | 2.00 | 1.67 |
| 5 | Strasbourg |
4 | 6 | 1 | 1.75 | 1.50 |
| 6 | Angers |
3 | 4 | 1 | 1.67 | 1.67 |
| 7 | Marseille |
3 | 5 | 0 | 1.67 | 3.00 |
| 8 | Toulouse |
3 | 5 | 0 | 1.67 | 1.67 |
| 9 | Paris Saint-Germain |
4 | 6 | 0 | 1.50 | 2.00 |
| 10 | Rennes |
2 | 3 | 0 | 1.50 | 2.50 |
| 11 | Auxerre |
3 | 3 | 1 | 1.33 | 2.33 |
| 12 | Lorient |
3 | 4 | 0 | 1.33 | 3.00 |
| 13 | Lyon |
3 | 4 | 0 | 1.33 | 1.67 |
| 14 | Monaco |
3 | 4 | 0 | 1.33 | 1.67 |
| 15 | Brest |
3 | 3 | 0 | 1.00 | 1.33 |
| 16 | Lille |
3 | 3 | 0 | 1.00 | 2.00 |
| 17 | Nice |
2 | 2 | 0 | 1.00 | 0.50 |
| 18 | Troyes |
3 | 2 | 0 | 0.67 | 1.33 |
| League average | 3.0 | 4.6 | 0.3 | 1.61 | 1.80 |
Scroll a table sideways for every column
Ligue 1 matches this season only, 7 rounds so far. Sorted by cards per game. Only matches with a cards count on file are used. Early in a season a few matches can swing these figures a lot.
What the cards table tells you
The table counts yellow and red cards shown to each club's own players. Cards per game is the club's own discipline, and against per game is the number shown to opponents in the same matches.
A club near the top for its own cards is not always a dirty one. Teams that defend a lot, play from behind or have to stop quick counter attacks collect bookings along the way. Reds are rare, so the yellows drive the ranking.
Cards against is partly about style. Sides that press high, keep the ball or have quick wingers who draw fouls tend to see opponents booked more often.
Referees differ in how strict they are, and a handful of matches with the same official can move a club's average, so the figures settle as the season goes on.
Le Mans
Lens
Paris FC
Rennes
Le Havre
Angers
Monaco
Lyon
Strasbourg
Toulouse
Auxerre
Marseille
Nice
Troyes
Lille
Brest
Paris Saint-Germain
Lorient