All Premier League team stats

Premier League Cards Table 2026/27

Hull collect the most cards, 3.17 per game against a Premier League average of 2.01 per team. Opponents of Arsenal are booked most often, 3.83 per game.

# Team PYellowsRedsCards/GAgainst/G
1 Hull 61903.170.67
2 Bournemouth 61803.001.33
3 Liverpool 61612.832.00
4 Brentford 61602.671.67
5 Nott'm Forest 61502.501.83
6 Brighton 61312.331.67
7 Aston Villa 61212.172.67
8 Newcastle 61302.172.17
9 Sunderland 61212.171.50
10 Fulham 61202.000.83
11 Ipswich 61011.832.50
12 Leeds 61101.832.50
13 Man United 61001.673.00
14 Chelsea 6901.503.00
15 Crystal Palace 6811.501.50
16 Everton 6901.501.83
17 Man City 6811.502.00
18 Tottenham 6811.502.17
19 Arsenal 6801.333.83
20 Coventry 6511.001.50
League average 6.011.60.52.012.01

Scroll a table sideways for every column 

Premier League matches this season only, 7 rounds so far. Sorted by cards per game. Only matches with a cards count on file are used. Early in a season a few matches can swing these figures a lot.

What the cards table tells you

The table counts yellow and red cards shown to each club's own players. Cards per game is the club's own discipline, and against per game is the number shown to opponents in the same matches.

A club near the top for its own cards is not always a dirty one. Teams that defend a lot, play from behind or have to stop quick counter attacks collect bookings along the way. Reds are rare, so the yellows drive the ranking.

Cards against is partly about style. Sides that press high, keep the ball or have quick wingers who draw fouls tend to see opponents booked more often.

Referees differ in how strict they are, and a handful of matches with the same official can move a club's average, so the figures settle as the season goes on.

 All Premier League team stats