All Premier League team stats

Premier League Over/Under Goals Stats 2026/27

Premier League matches are averaging 2.91 goals this season, with 55% going over 2.5. Chelsea matches have been the busiest at 4.29 goals each, Tottenham matches the quietest at 2.00.

# Team PAvg goalsOver 1.5Over 2.5Over 3.5Under 2.5
1 Chelsea 74.29100%86%57%14%
2 Ipswich 73.7186%71%43%29%
3 Man City 73.7171%71%43%29%
4 Newcastle 73.4386%71%57%29%
5 Brentford 73.00100%71%29%29%
6 Brighton 63.83100%67%50%33%
7 Crystal Palace 63.5083%67%67%33%
8 Bournemouth 63.3383%67%50%33%
9 Arsenal 62.5083%67%0%33%
10 Aston Villa 72.5757%57%43%43%
11 Liverpool 72.4371%57%29%43%
12 Coventry 62.6750%50%33%50%
13 Nott'm Forest 62.1750%50%33%50%
14 Fulham 72.4357%43%29%57%
15 Hull 72.1457%43%29%57%
16 Man United 63.0083%33%33%67%
17 Sunderland 63.0083%33%17%67%
18 Leeds 62.1767%33%17%67%
19 Tottenham 62.0067%33%17%67%
20 Everton 72.1471%29%29%71%
League average 6.52.9175%55%35%45%

Scroll a table sideways for every column 

Premier League matches this season only, 7 rounds so far. Sorted by Over 2.5 goals %. Early in a season a few matches can swing these figures a lot.

What the over under goals table tells you

Over and under goals tables count how many goals each club's matches produce, with both teams added together. Over 2.5 means three or more goals in the match, under 2.5 means two or fewer.

The 1.5 and 3.5 columns show the extremes. Over 1.5 happens in most matches, so a club well below the pack is involved in unusually few goals. Over 3.5 separates the open, end to end games from the merely lively ones.

Average goals mixes attack and defence: a club can top the list by scoring a lot, conceding a lot, or both. Read it next to the xG and clean sheet tables to see which it is.

Early in the season a couple of high scoring results can move a club's percentages a long way, because each match is a big share of the sample.

 All Premier League team stats