Premier League Over/Under Goals Stats 2026/27
Premier League matches are averaging 2.91 goals this season, with 55% going over 2.5. Chelsea matches have been the busiest at 4.29 goals each, Tottenham matches the quietest at 2.00.
| # | Team | P | Avg goals | Over 1.5 | Over 2.5 | Over 3.5 | Under 2.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chelsea |
7 | 4.29 | 100% | 86% | 57% | 14% |
| 2 | Ipswich |
7 | 3.71 | 86% | 71% | 43% | 29% |
| 3 | Man City |
7 | 3.71 | 71% | 71% | 43% | 29% |
| 4 | Newcastle |
7 | 3.43 | 86% | 71% | 57% | 29% |
| 5 | Brentford |
7 | 3.00 | 100% | 71% | 29% | 29% |
| 6 | Brighton |
6 | 3.83 | 100% | 67% | 50% | 33% |
| 7 | Crystal Palace |
6 | 3.50 | 83% | 67% | 67% | 33% |
| 8 | Bournemouth |
6 | 3.33 | 83% | 67% | 50% | 33% |
| 9 | Arsenal |
6 | 2.50 | 83% | 67% | 0% | 33% |
| 10 | Aston Villa |
7 | 2.57 | 57% | 57% | 43% | 43% |
| 11 | Liverpool |
7 | 2.43 | 71% | 57% | 29% | 43% |
| 12 | Coventry |
6 | 2.67 | 50% | 50% | 33% | 50% |
| 13 | Nott'm Forest |
6 | 2.17 | 50% | 50% | 33% | 50% |
| 14 | Fulham |
7 | 2.43 | 57% | 43% | 29% | 57% |
| 15 | Hull |
7 | 2.14 | 57% | 43% | 29% | 57% |
| 16 | Man United |
6 | 3.00 | 83% | 33% | 33% | 67% |
| 17 | Sunderland |
6 | 3.00 | 83% | 33% | 17% | 67% |
| 18 | Leeds |
6 | 2.17 | 67% | 33% | 17% | 67% |
| 19 | Tottenham |
6 | 2.00 | 67% | 33% | 17% | 67% |
| 20 | Everton |
7 | 2.14 | 71% | 29% | 29% | 71% |
| League average | 6.5 | 2.91 | 75% | 55% | 35% | 45% |
| # | Team | P | Avg goals | Over 1.5 | Over 2.5 | Over 3.5 | Under 2.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chelsea |
3 | 5.67 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| 2 | Crystal Palace |
3 | 4.67 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| 3 | Arsenal |
3 | 3.00 | 100% | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| 4 | Man City |
4 | 4.25 | 75% | 75% | 50% | 25% |
| 5 | Newcastle |
4 | 3.00 | 75% | 75% | 50% | 25% |
| 6 | Brentford |
4 | 2.75 | 100% | 75% | 0% | 25% |
| 7 | Coventry |
3 | 3.67 | 67% | 67% | 67% | 33% |
| 8 | Brighton |
3 | 3.00 | 100% | 67% | 33% | 33% |
| 9 | Aston Villa |
3 | 2.67 | 67% | 67% | 33% | 33% |
| 10 | Ipswich |
3 | 2.67 | 100% | 67% | 0% | 33% |
| 11 | Liverpool |
3 | 2.33 | 67% | 67% | 33% | 33% |
| 12 | Fulham |
4 | 3.25 | 75% | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| 13 | Man United |
3 | 3.33 | 67% | 33% | 33% | 67% |
| 14 | Bournemouth |
3 | 2.33 | 67% | 33% | 33% | 67% |
| 15 | Leeds |
3 | 2.33 | 67% | 33% | 33% | 67% |
| 16 | Tottenham |
3 | 2.33 | 67% | 33% | 33% | 67% |
| 17 | Hull |
3 | 2.00 | 67% | 33% | 33% | 67% |
| 18 | Everton |
4 | 2.25 | 75% | 25% | 25% | 75% |
| 19 | Sunderland |
3 | 1.67 | 67% | 0% | 0% | 100% |
| 20 | Nott'm Forest |
3 | 0.67 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 100% |
| League average | 3.2 | 2.91 | 75% | 55% | 35% | 45% |
| # | Team | P | Avg goals | Over 1.5 | Over 2.5 | Over 3.5 | Under 2.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bournemouth |
3 | 4.33 | 100% | 100% | 67% | 0% |
| 2 | Nott'm Forest |
3 | 3.67 | 100% | 100% | 67% | 0% |
| 3 | Ipswich |
4 | 4.50 | 75% | 75% | 75% | 25% |
| 4 | Chelsea |
4 | 3.25 | 100% | 75% | 25% | 25% |
| 5 | Brighton |
3 | 4.67 | 100% | 67% | 67% | 33% |
| 6 | Sunderland |
3 | 4.33 | 100% | 67% | 33% | 33% |
| 7 | Newcastle |
3 | 4.00 | 100% | 67% | 67% | 33% |
| 8 | Brentford |
3 | 3.33 | 100% | 67% | 67% | 33% |
| 9 | Man City |
3 | 3.00 | 67% | 67% | 33% | 33% |
| 10 | Aston Villa |
4 | 2.50 | 50% | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| 11 | Liverpool |
4 | 2.50 | 75% | 50% | 25% | 50% |
| 12 | Hull |
4 | 2.25 | 50% | 50% | 25% | 50% |
| 13 | Man United |
3 | 2.67 | 100% | 33% | 33% | 67% |
| 14 | Crystal Palace |
3 | 2.33 | 67% | 33% | 33% | 67% |
| 15 | Arsenal |
3 | 2.00 | 67% | 33% | 0% | 67% |
| 16 | Everton |
3 | 2.00 | 67% | 33% | 33% | 67% |
| 17 | Leeds |
3 | 2.00 | 67% | 33% | 0% | 67% |
| 18 | Coventry |
3 | 1.67 | 33% | 33% | 0% | 67% |
| 19 | Tottenham |
3 | 1.67 | 67% | 33% | 0% | 67% |
| 20 | Fulham |
3 | 1.33 | 33% | 33% | 0% | 67% |
| League average | 3.2 | 2.91 | 75% | 55% | 35% | 45% |
Scroll a table sideways for every column
Premier League matches this season only, 7 rounds so far. Sorted by Over 2.5 goals %. Early in a season a few matches can swing these figures a lot.
What the over under goals table tells you
Over and under goals tables count how many goals each club's matches produce, with both teams added together. Over 2.5 means three or more goals in the match, under 2.5 means two or fewer.
The 1.5 and 3.5 columns show the extremes. Over 1.5 happens in most matches, so a club well below the pack is involved in unusually few goals. Over 3.5 separates the open, end to end games from the merely lively ones.
Average goals mixes attack and defence: a club can top the list by scoring a lot, conceding a lot, or both. Read it next to the xG and clean sheet tables to see which it is.
Early in the season a couple of high scoring results can move a club's percentages a long way, because each match is a big share of the sample.
Chelsea
Ipswich
Man City
Newcastle
Brentford
Brighton
Crystal Palace
Bournemouth
Arsenal
Aston Villa
Liverpool
Coventry
Nott'm Forest
Fulham
Hull
Man United
Sunderland
Leeds
Tottenham
Everton