All La Liga team stats

La Liga Corners Table 2026/27

La Liga matches are producing 9.8 corners on average. Barcelona win the most, 7.6 per game, and Racing Santander concede the most, 8.4 per game.

# Team PForAgainstMatch avgOver 9.5
1 Barcelona 87.62.510.150%
2 Real Sociedad 87.25.012.288%
3 Real Madrid 87.14.011.162%
4 Villarreal 86.84.411.162%
5 Athletic Bilbao 66.24.811.067%
6 Malaga 85.84.910.675%
7 Atletico Madrid 85.62.68.238%
8 Deportivo La Coruna 85.55.511.062%
9 Rayo Vallecano 75.36.111.457%
10 Real Betis 85.16.611.875%
11 Racing Santander 84.88.413.188%
12 Elche 84.54.08.525%
13 Valencia 84.24.28.562%
14 Alaves 83.85.89.550%
15 Getafe 83.85.89.550%
16 Levante 73.35.38.643%
17 Celta Vigo 83.14.87.925%
18 Osasuna 83.15.08.125%
19 Sevilla 83.13.86.925%
20 Espanyol 82.14.66.825%
League average 7.84.94.99.853%

Scroll a table sideways for every column 

La Liga matches this season only, 9 rounds so far. Sorted by corners won per game. Only matches with a corner count on file are used. Early in a season a few matches can swing these figures a lot.

What the corners table tells you

A corner is awarded when the defending side puts the ball behind its own goal line. A club that wins plenty is usually spending time in the opposition half, crossing, shooting and getting blocked.

Corners against is the other side of that: it shows which teams spend long spells defending. Match average adds both teams together, which describes how many corners a typical game involving this club produces.

The over 9.5 column is the share of a club's matches with ten or more corners in total. It shows how often a club's games are corner heavy, which an average alone can hide when a few extreme matches pull it up.

Corner counts are only as good as the data recorded, so only matches with a corner count on file are used. The P column shows how many that is for each club.

 All La Liga team stats