La Liga Corners Table 2026/27
La Liga matches are producing 9.8 corners on average. Barcelona win the most, 7.6 per game, and Racing Santander concede the most, 8.4 per game.
| # | Team | P | For | Against | Match avg | Over 9.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barcelona |
8 | 7.6 | 2.5 | 10.1 | 50% |
| 2 | Real Sociedad |
8 | 7.2 | 5.0 | 12.2 | 88% |
| 3 | Real Madrid |
8 | 7.1 | 4.0 | 11.1 | 62% |
| 4 | Villarreal |
8 | 6.8 | 4.4 | 11.1 | 62% |
| 5 | Athletic Bilbao |
6 | 6.2 | 4.8 | 11.0 | 67% |
| 6 | Malaga |
8 | 5.8 | 4.9 | 10.6 | 75% |
| 7 | Atletico Madrid |
8 | 5.6 | 2.6 | 8.2 | 38% |
| 8 | Deportivo La Coruna |
8 | 5.5 | 5.5 | 11.0 | 62% |
| 9 | Rayo Vallecano |
7 | 5.3 | 6.1 | 11.4 | 57% |
| 10 | Real Betis |
8 | 5.1 | 6.6 | 11.8 | 75% |
| 11 | Racing Santander |
8 | 4.8 | 8.4 | 13.1 | 88% |
| 12 | Elche |
8 | 4.5 | 4.0 | 8.5 | 25% |
| 13 | Valencia |
8 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 8.5 | 62% |
| 14 | Alaves |
8 | 3.8 | 5.8 | 9.5 | 50% |
| 15 | Getafe |
8 | 3.8 | 5.8 | 9.5 | 50% |
| 16 | Levante |
7 | 3.3 | 5.3 | 8.6 | 43% |
| 17 | Celta Vigo |
8 | 3.1 | 4.8 | 7.9 | 25% |
| 18 | Osasuna |
8 | 3.1 | 5.0 | 8.1 | 25% |
| 19 | Sevilla |
8 | 3.1 | 3.8 | 6.9 | 25% |
| 20 | Espanyol |
8 | 2.1 | 4.6 | 6.8 | 25% |
| League average | 7.8 | 4.9 | 4.9 | 9.8 | 53% |
| # | Team | P | For | Against | Match avg | Over 9.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barcelona |
4 | 12.0 | 3.0 | 15.0 | 100% |
| 2 | Real Sociedad |
4 | 8.5 | 4.8 | 13.2 | 100% |
| 3 | Real Madrid |
4 | 8.2 | 5.2 | 13.5 | 100% |
| 4 | Rayo Vallecano |
3 | 7.0 | 6.0 | 13.0 | 67% |
| 5 | Villarreal |
3 | 7.0 | 2.0 | 9.0 | 33% |
| 6 | Athletic Bilbao |
4 | 6.2 | 3.2 | 9.5 | 50% |
| 7 | Malaga |
4 | 6.2 | 4.5 | 10.8 | 100% |
| 8 | Racing Santander |
4 | 5.8 | 7.2 | 13.0 | 100% |
| 9 | Atletico Madrid |
4 | 5.5 | 1.2 | 6.8 | 0% |
| 10 | Deportivo La Coruna |
4 | 5.5 | 5.0 | 10.5 | 50% |
| 11 | Real Betis |
4 | 5.5 | 5.5 | 11.0 | 50% |
| 12 | Getafe |
4 | 4.8 | 6.8 | 11.5 | 75% |
| 13 | Levante |
3 | 4.3 | 5.0 | 9.3 | 33% |
| 14 | Osasuna |
4 | 4.2 | 3.8 | 8.0 | 25% |
| 15 | Valencia |
4 | 4.2 | 3.2 | 7.5 | 50% |
| 16 | Elche |
4 | 4.0 | 3.8 | 7.8 | 25% |
| 17 | Celta Vigo |
4 | 3.2 | 4.5 | 7.8 | 25% |
| 18 | Alaves |
5 | 3.2 | 5.6 | 8.8 | 40% |
| 19 | Sevilla |
4 | 3.0 | 2.8 | 5.8 | 25% |
| 20 | Espanyol |
4 | 0.8 | 4.0 | 4.8 | 0% |
| League average | 3.9 | 5.4 | 4.4 | 9.8 | 53% |
| # | Team | P | For | Against | Match avg | Over 9.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Villarreal |
5 | 6.6 | 5.8 | 12.4 | 80% |
| 2 | Athletic Bilbao |
2 | 6.0 | 8.0 | 14.0 | 100% |
| 3 | Real Madrid |
4 | 6.0 | 2.8 | 8.8 | 25% |
| 4 | Real Sociedad |
4 | 6.0 | 5.2 | 11.2 | 75% |
| 5 | Atletico Madrid |
4 | 5.8 | 4.0 | 9.8 | 75% |
| 6 | Deportivo La Coruna |
4 | 5.5 | 6.0 | 11.5 | 75% |
| 7 | Malaga |
4 | 5.2 | 5.2 | 10.5 | 50% |
| 8 | Elche |
4 | 5.0 | 4.2 | 9.2 | 25% |
| 9 | Real Betis |
4 | 4.8 | 7.8 | 12.5 | 100% |
| 10 | Alaves |
3 | 4.7 | 6.0 | 10.7 | 67% |
| 11 | Valencia |
4 | 4.2 | 5.2 | 9.5 | 75% |
| 12 | Rayo Vallecano |
4 | 4.0 | 6.2 | 10.2 | 50% |
| 13 | Racing Santander |
4 | 3.8 | 9.5 | 13.2 | 75% |
| 14 | Espanyol |
4 | 3.5 | 5.2 | 8.8 | 50% |
| 15 | Barcelona |
4 | 3.2 | 2.0 | 5.2 | 0% |
| 16 | Sevilla |
4 | 3.2 | 4.8 | 8.0 | 25% |
| 17 | Celta Vigo |
4 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 8.0 | 25% |
| 18 | Getafe |
4 | 2.8 | 4.8 | 7.5 | 25% |
| 19 | Levante |
4 | 2.5 | 5.5 | 8.0 | 50% |
| 20 | Osasuna |
4 | 2.0 | 6.2 | 8.2 | 25% |
| League average | 3.9 | 4.4 | 5.4 | 9.8 | 53% |
Scroll a table sideways for every column
La Liga matches this season only, 9 rounds so far. Sorted by corners won per game. Only matches with a corner count on file are used. Early in a season a few matches can swing these figures a lot.
What the corners table tells you
A corner is awarded when the defending side puts the ball behind its own goal line. A club that wins plenty is usually spending time in the opposition half, crossing, shooting and getting blocked.
Corners against is the other side of that: it shows which teams spend long spells defending. Match average adds both teams together, which describes how many corners a typical game involving this club produces.
The over 9.5 column is the share of a club's matches with ten or more corners in total. It shows how often a club's games are corner heavy, which an average alone can hide when a few extreme matches pull it up.
Corner counts are only as good as the data recorded, so only matches with a corner count on file are used. The P column shows how many that is for each club.
Barcelona
Real Sociedad
Real Madrid
Villarreal
Athletic Bilbao
Malaga
Atletico Madrid
Deportivo La Coruna
Rayo Vallecano
Real Betis
Racing Santander
Elche
Valencia
Alaves
Getafe
Levante
Celta Vigo
Osasuna
Sevilla
Espanyol