All Ligue 2 team stats

Ligue 2 Clean Sheets Table 2026/27

Montpellier have kept the most clean sheets, 7 from 12. Across Ligue 2, teams have kept a clean sheet in 26% of their matches, while Boulogne have failed to score most often (5 of 12).

# Team PCSCS %FTSFTS %GA/G
1 Montpellier 12758%18%0.75
2 Nancy 12650%325%0.75
3 Saint-Etienne 12650%18%0.92
4 Boulogne 12542%542%0.67
5 Clermont 12433%433%1.25
6 Sochaux 12433%542%1.25
7 Annecy 12325%217%1.50
8 Grenoble 12325%433%1.83
9 Guingamp 12325%325%1.50
10 Nantes 12325%433%1.50
11 Red Star 12325%325%1.42
12 Reims 12325%217%1.25
13 Pau FC 12217%433%1.08
14 Dijon 1218%18%1.58
15 Dunkerque 1218%542%1.42
16 Laval 1218%325%1.92
17 Metz 1218%217%1.58
18 Rodez 1218%542%1.92
League average 12.03.226%3.226%1.34

Scroll a table sideways for every column 

Ligue 2 matches this season only, 12 rounds so far. Sorted by clean sheets.

What the clean sheets table tells you

A clean sheet is a match in which a team concedes no goals. It rewards the whole side, from the forwards who press to the goalkeeper who makes the saves, so it is a team figure rather than an individual one.

Failed to score is the mirror image: matches where a club did not find the net. Showing both side by side separates the teams that are hard to beat from the ones that are hard to watch, and from the few that manage neither.

Goals against per game is the cleanest way to compare defences that have played different numbers of matches. A club can sit high on clean sheets yet have a middling goals against figure if the games it does concede in are heavy defeats.

Many sides defend far better in front of their own crowd, so the home and away tabs often tell different stories.

 All Ligue 2 team stats