Cambuur
vs
Ajax
Sun 23 May, 12:30 UTC · Matchweek 34 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for Cambuur. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Cambuur
- Ajax
Did you know?
- Cambuur have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- Cambuur have outscored their xG by 0.82 goals per game over their last 10. Finishing that hot rarely keeps up.
- Ajax have not lost to Cambuur in their last 4 meetings.
- Ajax beat Cambuur 9-0 in the biggest recent win between these two.
H2H
All 4 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05 Feb 23 | 0–5 | ||
| 03 Sep 22 | 4–0 | ||
| 11 Mar 22 | 2–3 | ||
| 18 Sep 21 | 9–0 |
- Cambuur win · 0 (0%)
- Draw · 0 (0%)
- Ajax win · 4 (100%)
Biggest win: Ajax 9–0 Cambuur (18 Sep 21).
Cambuur vs Ajax head to head: in the previous 4 meetings, Cambuur have not won, Ajax have won 4 times and none ended in a draw. Cambuur scored 2 goals and Ajax scored 21 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 5 Feb 2023, was won 5-0 by Ajax, away at Cambuur. Ajax have won each of the last 4 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 1 of 4 and 4 had over 2.5 goals. Ajax kept 3.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Shoots on sight
- Open play side
- Plays on the floor
- Keeps the ball
- Plays on the floor
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball47% 11th of 18 57% 3rd of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.11 xG a shot 14th of 18 0.11 xG a shot 10th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces18% of xG 13th of 18 18% of xG 12th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers15% of shots 13th of 18 13% of shots 16th of 18
Where they differ
- Ajax see much more of the ball than Cambuur, 57% against 47%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
Cambuur
Previous 10 Matches
LLLDWDWDWW-
31 Oct 26 H Cambuur vs
Go Ahead Eagles 4–0 W
-
18 Oct 26 H Cambuur vs
AZ Alkmaar 2–2 D
-
11 Oct 26 A Cambuur vs
PEC Zwolle 1–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 A Cambuur vs
ADO Den Haag 1–1 D
-
12 Sep 26 H Cambuur vs
NEC Nijmegen 3–0 W
-
15 Aug 26 A Cambuur vs
Fortuna Sittard 1–3 L
Previous 10 Matches
LLLWLLLWDW-
31 Oct 26 H Cambuur vs
Go Ahead Eagles 4–0 W
-
18 Oct 26 H Cambuur vs
AZ Alkmaar 2–2 D
-
12 Sep 26 H Cambuur vs
NEC Nijmegen 3–0 W
-
28 May 23 H Cambuur vs RKC Waalwijk 4–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LLLLLLDDWW-
11 Oct 26 A Cambuur vs
PEC Zwolle 1–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 A Cambuur vs
ADO Den Haag 1–1 D
-
15 Aug 26 A Cambuur vs
Fortuna Sittard 1–3 L
-
21 May 23 A Cambuur vs
Sparta Rotterdam 1–4 L
* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Form & stats (Last 10)
10th in the league · 15 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLLDWDWDWW | 1.50 |
| Home* | LLLWLLLWDW | 1.00 |
| Away* | LLLLLLDDWW | 0.80 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 25% | 26% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.33 | 3.45 | 3.21 |
| Scored/game | 1.29 | 1.38 | 1.21 |
| Conceded/game | 2.04 | 2.08 | 2.00 |
| Both teams scored | 54% | 57% | 51% |
| Clean sheets | 18% | 12% | 23% |
| Failed to score | 34% | 30% | 38% |
| xG/game | 1.41 | 1.45 | 1.35 |
| xG against/game | 1.69 | 1.79 | 1.57 |
| npxG/game | 1.41 | 1.45 | 1.35 |
| Led at half-time | 18% | 22% | 13% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 6% | 0% | 12% |
Ajax
Previous 10 Matches
WWDDLWWWWW-
05 Nov 26 A Ajax vs
Midtjylland 6–1 W
-
31 Oct 26 H Ajax vs
AZ Alkmaar 1–0 W
-
25 Oct 26 A Ajax vs
Sparta Rotterdam 2–1 W
-
15 Oct 26 A Ajax vs
Hajduk Split 1–2 L
-
10 Oct 26 H Ajax vs
NEC Nijmegen 1–1 D
-
12 Sep 26 A Ajax vs
Fortuna Sittard 5–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
LDLDLWDDWW-
31 Oct 26 H Ajax vs
AZ Alkmaar 1–0 W
-
10 Oct 26 H Ajax vs
NEC Nijmegen 1–1 D
-
05 Sep 26 H Ajax vs
PSV Eindhoven 1–3 L
-
16 Aug 26 H Ajax vs
Heerenveen 2–2 D
-
02 May 26 H Ajax vs
PSV Eindhoven 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
WWDWWWLWWW-
05 Nov 26 A Ajax vs
Midtjylland 6–1 W
-
25 Oct 26 A Ajax vs
Sparta Rotterdam 2–1 W
-
15 Oct 26 A Ajax vs
Hajduk Split 1–2 L
-
12 Sep 26 A Ajax vs
Fortuna Sittard 5–1 W
-
09 Aug 26 A Ajax vs
PEC Zwolle 2–0 W
-
17 May 26 A Ajax vs
Heerenveen 0–0 D
-
11 Apr 26 A Ajax vs
Heracles Almelo 3–0 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
2nd in the league · 24 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DWLWWDDWWW | 2.10 |
| Home | WLDLDLWDDW | 1.30 |
| Away | LDWWDWWWWW | 2.30 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 56% | 60% | 53% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.43 | 3.40 | 3.45 |
| Scored/game | 2.23 | 2.42 | 2.04 |
| Conceded/game | 1.20 | 0.98 | 1.41 |
| Both teams scored | 58% | 53% | 63% |
| Clean sheets | 35% | 40% | 30% |
| Failed to score | 11% | 10% | 12% |
| xG/game | 1.76 | 1.92 | 1.60 |
| xG against/game | 1.30 | 1.14 | 1.46 |
| npxG/game | 1.64 | 1.80 | 1.48 |
| Led at half-time | 50% | 60% | 41% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 20% | 29% | 14% |
League standings
Cambuur are 10th with 15 points. Ajax are 2nd with 24 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 33 | 12 | +21 | 25 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 30 | 13 | +17 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 35 | 13 | +22 | 23 | |
| 4 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28 | 10 | +18 | 23 | |
| 5 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 20 | 13 | +7 | 20 | |
| 6 | 12 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 20 | 20 | +0 | 20 | |
| 7 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 19 | 13 | +6 | 18 | |
| 8 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 24 | 27 | -3 | 17 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 26 | 24 | +2 | 15 | |
| 10 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 23 | 22 | +1 | 15 | |
| 11 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 21 | 29 | -8 | 12 | |
| 12 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 12 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 19 | 31 | -12 | 12 | |
| 14 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 19 | -2 | 11 | |
| 15 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 16 | 29 | -13 | 11 | |
| 16 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 18 | 25 | -7 | 10 | |
| 17 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 16 | 25 | -9 | 9 | |
| 18 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 40 | -29 | 3 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Cambuur yet.
Out / doubtful
- J. Amofa Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-07-10)
- J. Meijster Injured · Hand injury (back 2026-11-10)
No expected XI available for Ajax yet.
Out / doubtful
- A. Gaaei Injured · Knee injury (back 2026-11-30)
- J. Brandt Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-30)
- K. Dolberg Injured · Knee injury
- O. Edvardsen Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-20)
- S. Adingra Injured · Overload (back 2026-11-20)
- S. Amrabat Injured · Groin injury (back 2026-12-10)
- V. Tsygankov Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-30)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Cambuur
- R. E. Arguioui 011 6 11
- I. Hamache 110 5 10
- N. Binder 120 5 5
Ajax
- J. Brandt 200 6 9
- T. Arokodare 011 6 6
- J. Mokio 200 3 9
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Cambuur
- R. E. Arguioui 131 15 11
- I. Hamache 220 10 10
- I. Baouf 212 6 11
Ajax
- O. Gloukh 001 12 8
- J. Brandt 200 10 9
- A. Ouazane 120 10 4
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Cambuur
- R. E. Arguioui 353 37 11
- I. Hamache 331 19 10
- N. Binder 130 11 5
Ajax
- O. Gloukh 112 33 8
- T. Arokodare 242 30 6
- A. Ouazane 152 28 4
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Cambuur
- D. E. Bouah 3–0 4Y 1R 6
- N. Souren 001 3Y 11
- I. Baouf 000 1Y 11
Ajax
- A. Ouazane 001 4Y 4
- L. Rosa 110 3Y 7
- Y. Baas –00 2Y 9
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Cambuur
- M. Maertens 234 18 6
- I. Baouf 300 12 11
- R. E. Arguioui 011 11 11
Ajax
- J. Mokio 402 15 9
- L. Rosa 403 12 7
- T. Arokodare 041 8 6
Most tackles
Tackles made
Cambuur
- M. Costarelli 432 20 9
- B. v. Duijl 310 19 8
- N. Souren 212 17 11
Ajax
- L. Rosa 423 18 7
- J. Mokio 100 14 9
- S. Amrabat 232 14 5
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Cambuur
- I. Baouf 423 25 11
- M. Costarelli 101 12 9
- N. Souren 000 11 11
Ajax
- Y. Baas –11 13 9
- S. Amrabat 222 11 5
- J. Mokio 200 10 9
Duels won
Challenges won
Cambuur
- R. E. Arguioui 234 57 11
- I. Hamache 8510 53 10
- I. Baouf 2710 52 11
Ajax
- T. Arokodare 289 51 6
- O. Gloukh 134 47 8
- Y. Baas –36 37 9
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Cambuur
- I. Baouf 012 15 11
- B. v. Duijl 011 7 8
- N. Souren 000 4 11
Ajax
- Y. Baas –11 6 9
- L. Rosa 200 6 7
- S. Amrabat 221 5 5
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Cambuur
- R. E. Arguioui 222 19 11
- I. Hamache 115 15 10
- N. Souren 010 10 11
Ajax
- J. Brandt 051 34 9
- O. Gloukh 210 23 8
- S. Berghuis ––2 16 6
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Ajax 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 100.0%
-
2
Cambuur To Score 100.0%
-
3
Cambuur Goal After 75 Minutes 90.0%
-
4
Ajax Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 90.0%
-
5
Ajax Team Over 3.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
1
RA
R. E. Arguioui Over 1.5 Shots 100.0%
-
2
TA
T. Arokodare Over 0.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
3
MP
M. Paes Over 2.5 Saves 80.0%
-
4
BD
B. v. Duijl Over 1.5 Tackles 70.0%
-
5
MM
M. Maertens Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
3 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
5 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Atalanta