Lens
vs
Nice
Sat 17 Apr, 00:00 UTC · Matchweek 28 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Lens
- Nice
Did you know?
- Lens have conceded in each of their last 7 matches.
- Nice have won just 2 of their last 10 matches.
- Nice have won just 2 of their last 10 away matches.
- Nice have underscored their xG by 0.50 goals per game over their last 9. They have created more than the scoreline shows.
H2H
All 12 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02 May 26 | Nice |
1–1 | Lens |
| 14 Dec 25 | Lens |
2–0 | Nice |
| 08 Feb 25 | Nice |
2–0 | Lens |
| 28 Sep 24 | Lens |
0–0 | Nice |
| 16 Mar 24 | Lens |
1–3 | Nice |
| 20 Dec 23 | Nice |
2–0 | Lens |
| 01 Feb 23 | Lens |
0–1 | Nice |
| 29 Dec 22 | Nice |
0–0 | Lens |
| 10 Apr 22 | Lens |
3–0 | Nice |
| 22 Dec 21 | Nice |
2–1 | Lens |
| 23 Jan 21 | Lens |
0–1 | Nice |
| 23 Aug 20 | Nice |
2–1 | Lens |
- Lens win · 2 (17%)
- Draw · 3 (25%)
- Nice win · 7 (58%)
Biggest win: Lens 3–0 Nice (10 Apr 22).
Lens vs Nice head to head: in the previous 12 meetings, Lens have won 2 times, Nice have won 7 times and 3 ended in a draw. Lens scored 9 goals and Nice scored 14 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 2 May 2026, ended 1-1 at Nice. Across these matches, both teams scored in 4 of 12 and 4 had over 2.5 goals. Lens kept 4 clean sheets and Nice kept 6.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Lens
Nice
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Lens
Nice
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 10 (100%)
- Over · 0 (0%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
Lens
Previous 10 Matches
WLWWLLDLWW-
29 Aug 26 A Lens vs
Strasbourg
1–2
L
-
13 May 26 H Lens vs
Paris Saint-Germain
0–2
L
Previous 10 Matches
DLLDDWLDLW-
29 Aug 26 A Lens vs
Strasbourg
1–2
L
-
27 Feb 26 A Lens vs
Strasbourg
1–1
D
Form & stats (Last 10)
7th in the league · 10 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WLWWLLDLWW | 1.60 |
| Home | WLWWWWLWLW | 2.10 |
| Away | DLLDDWLDLW | 1.00 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 59% | 41% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.71 | 2.77 | 2.65 |
| Scored/game | 1.58 | 1.73 | 1.43 |
| Conceded/game | 1.13 | 1.05 | 1.22 |
| Both teams scored | 54% | 49% | 59% |
| Clean sheets | 31% | 36% | 27% |
| Failed to score | 20% | 19% | 21% |
| xG/game | 1.75 | 1.95 | 1.55 |
| xG against/game | 1.27 | 1.15 | 1.40 |
| npxG/game | 1.59 | 1.77 | 1.42 |
| Deep completions/game | 7.2 | 8.1 | 6.2 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 11.5 | 11.3 | 11.7 |
| Led at half-time | 39% | 41% | 37% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 9% | 15% | 6% |
Nice
Previous 10 Matches
DLLDDDDDWW-
11 Oct 26 H Nice vs
Strasbourg
2–1
W
-
21 Mar 26 H Nice vs
Paris Saint-Germain
0–4
L
Form & stats (Last 10)
11th in the league · 8 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DDLDDLDLWW | 1.10 |
| Home | DLLDDDDDWW | 1.20 |
| Away | WLLWLDDLLL | 0.80 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 41% | 47% | 35% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.45 | 2.50 | 2.39 |
| Scored/game | 1.28 | 1.41 | 1.15 |
| Conceded/game | 1.17 | 1.09 | 1.25 |
| Both teams scored | 51% | 51% | 51% |
| Clean sheets | 30% | 33% | 27% |
| Failed to score | 28% | 24% | 32% |
| xG/game | 1.46 | 1.62 | 1.30 |
| xG against/game | 1.35 | 1.26 | 1.44 |
| npxG/game | 1.32 | 1.47 | 1.16 |
| Deep completions/game | 5.5 | 6.0 | 5.1 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 13.0 | 12.4 | 13.6 |
| Led at half-time | 30% | 35% | 25% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 15% | 16% | 14% |
League standings
Lens are 7th with 10 points. Nice are 11th with 8 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paris Saint-Germain |
7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 9 | +5 | 14 |
| 2 | Lille |
7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 14 |
| 3 | Monaco |
6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 14 |
| 4 | Rennes |
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 10 | +2 | 13 |
| 5 | Lyon |
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 11 |
| 6 | Paris FC |
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 11 |
| 7 | Lens |
7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 14 | 11 | +3 | 10 |
| 8 | Brest |
7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 13 | 10 | +3 | 9 |
| 9 | Toulouse |
7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 9 |
| 10 | Lorient |
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 6 | +0 | 8 |
| 11 | Nice |
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 7 | -2 | 8 |
| 12 | Strasbourg |
7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 15 | -3 | 7 |
| 13 | Angers |
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 10 | -3 | 7 |
| 14 | Marseille |
6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 6 |
| 15 | Le Mans |
7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 15 | -5 | 6 |
| 16 | Auxerre |
6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 16 | -8 | 6 |
| 17 | Troyes |
7 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 16 | -11 | 4 |
| 18 | Le Havre |
6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 8 | -4 | 2 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Lens yet.
Out / doubtful
- Abdallah Sima Injured · Dead Leg (3 games missed)
- Jonathan Gradit Injured · Muscle Injury (1 games missed)
- Maik Nawrocki Injured · Cruciate Ligament Tear (7 games missed)
- Matthieu Udol Unavailable · Red Card Suspension (1 games missed)
No expected XI available for Nice yet.
Out / doubtful
- Antoine Mendy Injured · Cruciate Ligament Tear (3 games missed)
- Laurent Abergel Injured · Cruciate Ligament Tear (8 games missed)
- Morgan Sanson Injured · Knee Injury (6 games missed)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Lens
- Florian Thauvin 000 3 6
- Matthieu Udol 11– 2 6
- Franjo Ivanović –00 2 4
Nice
- Jonathan Clauss 001 1 6
- Elye Wahi 000 1 5
- Mohamed Amoura 010 1 4
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Lens
- Florian Thauvin 020 11 6
- Franjo Ivanović –00 4 4
- Matthieu Udol 21– 3 6
Nice
- Jonathan Clauss 103 6 6
- Elye Wahi 110 4 5
- Mohamed Amoura 012 3 4
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Lens
- Florian Thauvin 220 18 6
- Abdallah Sima 2–– 9 5
- Matthieu Udol 22– 8 6
Nice
- Jonathan Clauss 304 16 6
- Elye Wahi 221 8 5
- Mohamed Amoura 123 7 4
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Lens
- Souleymane Sagnan ––– 1Y 1R 3
- Florian Thauvin 100 2Y 6
- Matthieu Udol 00– 0Y 1R 6
Nice
- Youssouf Ndayishimiye 000 2Y 6
- Zoumana Diallo ––– 1Y 1
- Djibril Coulibaly 100 1Y 6
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Lens
- Ruben Aguilar 101 8 5
- Abdallah Sima 1–– 7 5
- Matthieu Udol 11– 5 6
Nice
- Djibril Coulibaly 340 10 6
- Niels Nkounkou 022 4 4
- Xavier Mandza 011 3 6
Most tackles
Tackles made
Lens
- Ruben Aguilar 251 13 5
- Souleymane Sagnan ––– 11 3
- Matthieu Udol 32– 10 6
Nice
- Xavier Mandza 124 14 6
- Niels Nkounkou 336 13 4
- Mohamed Abdelmonem 313 11 5
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Lens
- Ruben Aguilar 200 8 5
- Matthieu Udol 12– 7 6
- Michal Skoras 0–1 7 3
Nice
- Youssouf Ndayishimiye 002 11 6
- Xavier Mandza 410 9 6
- Axel Witsel 101 7 5
Duels won
Challenges won
Lens
- Matthieu Udol 55– 31 6
- Florian Thauvin 234 21 6
- Ismaëlo Ganiou –84 21 4
Nice
- Xavier Mandza 337 27 6
- Niels Nkounkou 549 23 4
- Djibril Coulibaly 641 22 6
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Lens
- Maik Nawrocki ––– 4 2
- Ismaëlo Ganiou –21 2 4
- Souleymane Sagnan ––– 2 3
Nice
- Youssouf Ndayishimiye 200 5 6
- Axel Witsel 012 4 5
- Mohamed Abdelmonem 011 2 5
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Lens
- Florian Thauvin 256 19 6
- Matthieu Udol 23– 9 6
- Ruben Aguilar 120 8 5
Nice
- Jonathan Clauss 233 13 6
- Gauthier Hein 022 9 5
- Sofiane Diop 001 9 3
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Lens
Over 7.5 Corners in the Match
100.0%
-
2
Lens
Team Over 3.5 Corners
100.0%
-
3
Lens
Team Over 3.5 Shots on Target
100.0%
-
4
Nice
Team Over 1.5 Offsides
90.0%
-
5
Lens
Team Over 10.5 Fouls
80.0%
-
1
YD
Yehvann Diouf
Over 1.5 Saves
90.0%
-
2
MS
Michal Skoras
Over 0.5 Fouls Committed
83.3%
-
3
AS
Abdallah Sima
Over 1.5 Shots
70.0%
-
4
IG
Ismaëlo Ganiou
Over 1.5 Tackles
70.0%
-
5
FT
Florian Thauvin
To Score or Assist
70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
7 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Troyes
Lyon
Monaco
Le Mans
Lorient
Auxerre
Nantes
Toulouse
Angers
Metz
Rennes
Brest
Lille
Paris FC
Marseille
Le Havre