Monaco
vs
Nice
Sat 02 Jan, 00:00 UTC · Matchweek 15 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Monaco
- Nice
Did you know?
- Monaco have outscored their xG by 0.63 goals per game over their last 9. Finishing that hot rarely keeps up.
- Monaco have scored in 7 consecutive matches.
- Nice have won just 2 of their last 10 matches.
- Nice have won just 2 of their last 10 away matches.
H2H
All 16 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08 Feb 26 | Nice |
0–0 | Monaco |
| 05 Oct 25 | Monaco |
2–2 | Nice |
| 29 Mar 25 | Monaco |
2–1 | Nice |
| 27 Oct 24 | Nice |
2–1 | Monaco |
| 11 Feb 24 | Nice |
2–3 | Monaco |
| 22 Sep 23 | Monaco |
0–1 | Nice |
| 26 Feb 23 | Monaco |
0–3 | Nice |
| 04 Sep 22 | Nice |
0–1 | Monaco |
| 20 Apr 22 | Monaco |
1–0 | Nice |
| 19 Sep 21 | Nice |
2–2 | Monaco |
| 03 Feb 21 | Monaco |
2–1 | Nice |
| 08 Nov 20 | Nice |
1–2 | Monaco |
| 07 Mar 20 | Nice |
2–1 | Monaco |
| 24 Sep 19 | Monaco |
3–1 | Nice |
| 24 May 19 | Nice |
2–0 | Monaco |
| 16 Jan 19 | Monaco |
1–1 | Nice |
- Monaco win · 7 (44%)
- Draw · 4 (25%)
- Nice win · 5 (31%)
Biggest win: Monaco 0–3 Nice (26 Feb 23).
Monaco vs Nice head to head: in the previous 16 meetings, Monaco have won 7 times, Nice have won 5 times and 4 ended in a draw. Monaco scored 21 goals and Nice scored 21 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 8 Feb 2026, ended 0-0 at Nice. Monaco are unbeaten in the last 3 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 10 of 16 and 10 had over 2.5 goals. Monaco kept 3 clean sheets and Nice kept 4.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Monaco
Nice
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Monaco
Nice
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 10 (100%)
- Over · 0 (0%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
Monaco
Previous 10 Matches
DWLLWWWDWD-
12 Sep 26 A Monaco vs
Strasbourg
1–1
D
-
04 Sep 26 A Monaco vs
Paris Saint-Germain
2–1
W
-
17 May 26 A Monaco vs
Strasbourg
4–5
L
Previous 10 Matches
WWWWWDLWWDPrevious 10 Matches
WWWLDWLWWD-
12 Sep 26 A Monaco vs
Strasbourg
1–1
D
-
04 Sep 26 A Monaco vs
Paris Saint-Germain
2–1
W
-
17 May 26 A Monaco vs
Strasbourg
4–5
L
-
06 Mar 26 A Monaco vs
Paris Saint-Germain
3–1
W
Form & stats (Last 10)
2nd in the league · 14 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DWLLWWWDWD | 1.80 |
| Home | WWWWWDLWWD | 2.30 |
| Away | WWWLDWLWWD | 2.00 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 49% | 55% | 42% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.05 | 3.12 | 2.97 |
| Scored/game | 1.72 | 1.90 | 1.53 |
| Conceded/game | 1.33 | 1.23 | 1.43 |
| Both teams scored | 58% | 56% | 61% |
| Clean sheets | 28% | 33% | 24% |
| Failed to score | 19% | 17% | 22% |
| xG/game | 1.75 | 1.91 | 1.60 |
| xG against/game | 1.27 | 1.14 | 1.40 |
| npxG/game | 1.59 | 1.69 | 1.50 |
| Deep completions/game | 8.5 | 9.0 | 7.9 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 9.8 | 9.3 | 10.3 |
| Led at half-time | 36% | 39% | 33% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 14% | 18% | 12% |
Nice
Previous 10 Matches
DLLDDDDDWW-
11 Oct 26 H Nice vs
Strasbourg
2–1
W
-
21 Mar 26 H Nice vs
Paris Saint-Germain
0–4
L
Form & stats (Last 10)
10th in the league · 8 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DDLDDLDLWW | 1.10 |
| Home | DLLDDDDDWW | 1.20 |
| Away | WLLWLDDLLL | 0.80 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 41% | 47% | 35% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.45 | 2.50 | 2.39 |
| Scored/game | 1.28 | 1.41 | 1.15 |
| Conceded/game | 1.17 | 1.09 | 1.25 |
| Both teams scored | 51% | 51% | 51% |
| Clean sheets | 30% | 33% | 27% |
| Failed to score | 28% | 24% | 32% |
| xG/game | 1.46 | 1.62 | 1.30 |
| xG against/game | 1.35 | 1.26 | 1.44 |
| npxG/game | 1.32 | 1.47 | 1.16 |
| Deep completions/game | 5.5 | 6.0 | 5.1 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 13.0 | 12.4 | 13.6 |
| Led at half-time | 30% | 35% | 25% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 15% | 16% | 14% |
League standings
Monaco are 2nd with 14 points. Nice are 10th with 8 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paris Saint-Germain |
7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 9 | +5 | 14 |
| 2 | Monaco |
6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 14 |
| 3 | Lille |
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 13 |
| 4 | Rennes |
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 10 | +2 | 13 |
| 5 | Lyon |
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 11 |
| 6 | Paris FC |
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 11 |
| 7 | Toulouse |
7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 9 |
| 8 | Brest |
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 9 | +3 | 8 |
| 9 | Lorient |
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 6 | +0 | 8 |
| 10 | Nice |
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 7 | -2 | 8 |
| 11 | Lens |
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 10 | +1 | 7 |
| 12 | Strasbourg |
7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 15 | -3 | 7 |
| 13 | Angers |
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 10 | -3 | 7 |
| 14 | Marseille |
6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 6 |
| 15 | Le Mans |
7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 15 | -5 | 6 |
| 16 | Auxerre |
6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 16 | -8 | 6 |
| 17 | Troyes |
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 13 | -9 | 4 |
| 18 | Le Havre |
6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 8 | -4 | 2 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Monaco yet.
Out / doubtful
- Mamadou Coulibaly Injured · Hamstring Injury (6 games missed)
- Paris Brunner Unavailable · Suspension Through Sports Court (3 games missed)
No expected XI available for Nice yet.
Out / doubtful
- Antoine Mendy Injured · Cruciate Ligament Tear (3 games missed)
- Laurent Abergel Injured · Cruciate Ligament Tear (8 games missed)
- Morgan Sanson Injured · Knee Injury (6 games missed)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Monaco
- Paris Brunner 11– 4 5
- Eric Dier 000 1 6
- Nazinho 000 1 6
Nice
- Jonathan Clauss 001 1 6
- Elye Wahi 000 1 5
- Mohamed Amoura 010 1 4
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Monaco
- Paris Brunner 23– 9 5
- Denis Zakaria 110 3 6
- Aleksandr Golovin 001 3 6
Nice
- Jonathan Clauss 103 6 6
- Elye Wahi 110 4 5
- Mohamed Amoura 012 3 4
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Monaco
- Paris Brunner 33– 16 5
- Stanis Idumbo 0–2 12 4
- Aleksandr Golovin 212 7 6
Nice
- Jonathan Clauss 304 16 6
- Elye Wahi 221 8 5
- Mohamed Amoura 123 7 4
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Monaco
- Aleksandr Golovin 101 3Y 6
- Lamine Camara 010 2Y 6
- Nazinho 001 2Y 6
Nice
- Youssouf Ndayishimiye 000 2Y 6
- Djibril Coulibaly 100 1Y 6
- Zoumana Diallo ––– 1Y 1
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Monaco
- Vanderson 133 12 6
- Nazinho 112 8 6
- Lamine Camara 110 7 6
Nice
- Djibril Coulibaly 340 10 6
- Niels Nkounkou 022 4 4
- Xavier Mandza 011 3 6
Most tackles
Tackles made
Monaco
- Lamine Camara 423 29 6
- Vanderson 273 21 6
- Denis Zakaria 223 10 6
Nice
- Xavier Mandza 124 14 6
- Niels Nkounkou 336 13 4
- Mohamed Abdelmonem 313 11 5
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Monaco
- Vanderson 341 11 6
- Nazinho 022 11 6
- Lamine Camara 121 9 6
Nice
- Youssouf Ndayishimiye 002 11 6
- Xavier Mandza 410 9 6
- Axel Witsel 101 7 5
Duels won
Challenges won
Monaco
- Lamine Camara 859 55 6
- Vanderson 595 34 6
- Aleksandr Golovin 747 22 6
Nice
- Xavier Mandza 337 27 6
- Niels Nkounkou 549 23 4
- Djibril Coulibaly 641 22 6
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Monaco
- Denis Zakaria 201 7 6
- Sadibou Sané 111 6 6
- Vanderson 000 4 6
Nice
- Youssouf Ndayishimiye 200 5 6
- Axel Witsel 012 4 5
- Mohamed Abdelmonem 011 2 5
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Monaco
- Aleksandr Golovin 331 11 6
- Nazinho 012 7 6
- Vanderson 103 6 6
Nice
- Jonathan Clauss 233 13 6
- Gauthier Hein 022 9 5
- Sofiane Diop 001 9 3
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Nice
Team Over 1.5 Offsides
90.0%
-
2
Monaco
To Score
90.0%
-
3
Monaco
Over 1.5 Goals in the Match
80.0%
-
4
Monaco
To Win or Draw (Double Chance)
80.0%
-
5
Nice
Level at Half-Time
80.0%
-
1
LH
Lukas Hradecky
Over 1.5 Saves
90.0%
-
2
LC
Lamine Camara
Over 1.5 Tackles
90.0%
-
3
NA
Nazinho
Over 0.5 Fouls Committed
83.3%
-
4
MA
Matthis Abline
Over 1.5 Shots
70.0%
-
5
FB
Folarin Balogun
Over 0.5 Shots on Target
70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
7 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Toulouse
Lens
Marseille
Le Havre
Lille
Metz
Auxerre
Brest
Angers
Nantes
Rennes
Paris FC
Lyon
Le Mans
Lorient
Troyes