Nice
vs
Lens
Sat 12 Dec, 00:00 UTC · Matchweek 14 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Nice
- Lens
Did you know?
- Nice have won just 2 of their last 10 matches.
- Nice have won just 2 of their last 10 home matches.
- Lens have conceded in each of their last 6 matches.
- Nice have underscored their xG by 0.50 goals per game over their last 9. They have created more than the scoreline shows.
H2H
All 12 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02 May 26 | Nice |
1–1 | Lens |
| 14 Dec 25 | Lens |
2–0 | Nice |
| 08 Feb 25 | Nice |
2–0 | Lens |
| 28 Sep 24 | Lens |
0–0 | Nice |
| 16 Mar 24 | Lens |
1–3 | Nice |
| 20 Dec 23 | Nice |
2–0 | Lens |
| 01 Feb 23 | Lens |
0–1 | Nice |
| 29 Dec 22 | Nice |
0–0 | Lens |
| 10 Apr 22 | Lens |
3–0 | Nice |
| 22 Dec 21 | Nice |
2–1 | Lens |
| 23 Jan 21 | Lens |
0–1 | Nice |
| 23 Aug 20 | Nice |
2–1 | Lens |
- Nice win · 7 (58%)
- Draw · 3 (25%)
- Lens win · 2 (17%)
Biggest win: Lens 3–0 Nice (10 Apr 22).
Nice vs Lens head to head: in the previous 12 meetings, Nice have won 7 times, Lens have won 2 times and 3 ended in a draw. Nice scored 14 goals and Lens scored 9 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 2 May 2026, ended 1-1 at Nice. Across these matches, both teams scored in 4 of 12 and 4 had over 2.5 goals. Nice kept 6 clean sheets and Lens kept 4.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Nice
Lens
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Nice
Lens
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 10 (100%)
- Over · 0 (0%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
Nice
Previous 10 Matches
DLLDDDDDWW-
11 Oct 26 H Nice vs
Strasbourg
2–1
W
-
21 Mar 26 H Nice vs
Paris Saint-Germain
0–4
L
Form & stats (Last 10)
10th in the league · 8 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DDLDDLDLWW | 1.10 |
| Home | DLLDDDDDWW | 1.20 |
| Away | WLLWLDDLLL | 0.80 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 41% | 47% | 35% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.45 | 2.50 | 2.39 |
| Scored/game | 1.28 | 1.41 | 1.15 |
| Conceded/game | 1.17 | 1.09 | 1.25 |
| Both teams scored | 51% | 51% | 51% |
| Clean sheets | 30% | 33% | 27% |
| Failed to score | 28% | 24% | 32% |
| xG/game | 1.46 | 1.62 | 1.30 |
| xG against/game | 1.35 | 1.26 | 1.44 |
| npxG/game | 1.32 | 1.47 | 1.16 |
| Deep completions/game | 5.5 | 6.0 | 5.1 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 13.0 | 12.4 | 13.6 |
| Led at half-time | 30% | 35% | 25% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 15% | 16% | 14% |
Lens
Previous 10 Matches
DWLWWLLDLW-
29 Aug 26 A Lens vs
Strasbourg
1–2
L
-
13 May 26 H Lens vs
Paris Saint-Germain
0–2
L
Previous 10 Matches
WDLLDDWLDL-
29 Aug 26 A Lens vs
Strasbourg
1–2
L
-
27 Feb 26 A Lens vs
Strasbourg
1–1
D
Form & stats (Last 10)
11th in the league · 7 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DWLWWLLDLW | 1.40 |
| Home | WLWWWWLWLW | 2.10 |
| Away | WDLLDDWLDL | 1.00 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 59% | 41% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.71 | 2.77 | 2.64 |
| Scored/game | 1.57 | 1.73 | 1.41 |
| Conceded/game | 1.14 | 1.05 | 1.23 |
| Both teams scored | 54% | 49% | 59% |
| Clean sheets | 32% | 36% | 27% |
| Failed to score | 20% | 19% | 22% |
| xG/game | 1.75 | 1.95 | 1.55 |
| xG against/game | 1.27 | 1.15 | 1.40 |
| npxG/game | 1.59 | 1.77 | 1.42 |
| Deep completions/game | 7.2 | 8.1 | 6.2 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 11.5 | 11.3 | 11.7 |
| Led at half-time | 39% | 41% | 37% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 9% | 15% | 6% |
League standings
Nice are 10th with 8 points. Lens are 11th with 7 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paris Saint-Germain |
7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 9 | +5 | 14 |
| 2 | Monaco |
6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 14 |
| 3 | Lille |
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 13 |
| 4 | Rennes |
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 10 | +2 | 13 |
| 5 | Lyon |
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 11 |
| 6 | Paris FC |
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 11 |
| 7 | Toulouse |
7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 9 |
| 8 | Brest |
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 9 | +3 | 8 |
| 9 | Lorient |
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 6 | +0 | 8 |
| 10 | Nice |
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 7 | -2 | 8 |
| 11 | Lens |
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 10 | +1 | 7 |
| 12 | Strasbourg |
7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 15 | -3 | 7 |
| 13 | Angers |
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 10 | -3 | 7 |
| 14 | Marseille |
6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 6 |
| 15 | Le Mans |
7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 15 | -5 | 6 |
| 16 | Auxerre |
6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 16 | -8 | 6 |
| 17 | Troyes |
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 13 | -9 | 4 |
| 18 | Le Havre |
6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 8 | -4 | 2 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Nice yet.
Out / doubtful
- Antoine Mendy Injured · Cruciate Ligament Tear (3 games missed)
- Laurent Abergel Injured · Cruciate Ligament Tear (8 games missed)
- Morgan Sanson Injured · Knee Injury (6 games missed)
No expected XI available for Lens yet.
Out / doubtful
- Abdallah Sima Injured · Dead Leg (3 games missed)
- Jonathan Gradit Injured · Muscle Injury (1 games missed)
- Maik Nawrocki Injured · Cruciate Ligament Tear (7 games missed)
- Matthieu Udol Unavailable · Red Card Suspension (1 games missed)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Nice
- Jonathan Clauss 001 1 6
- Elye Wahi 000 1 5
- Mohamed Amoura 010 1 4
Lens
- Florian Thauvin 000 3 6
- Matthieu Udol 011 2 6
- Franjo Ivanović 1–0 2 4
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Nice
- Jonathan Clauss 103 6 6
- Elye Wahi 110 4 5
- Mohamed Amoura 012 3 4
Lens
- Florian Thauvin 302 11 6
- Franjo Ivanović 1–0 4 4
- Matthieu Udol 021 3 6
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Nice
- Jonathan Clauss 304 16 6
- Elye Wahi 221 8 5
- Mohamed Amoura 123 7 4
Lens
- Florian Thauvin 722 18 6
- Abdallah Sima 22– 9 5
- Matthieu Udol 022 8 6
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Nice
- Youssouf Ndayishimiye 000 2Y 6
- Djibril Coulibaly 100 1Y 6
- Zoumana Diallo ––– 1Y 1
Lens
- Souleymane Sagnan ––– 1Y 1R 3
- Florian Thauvin 110 2Y 6
- Matthieu Udol 000 0Y 1R 6
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Nice
- Djibril Coulibaly 340 10 6
- Niels Nkounkou 022 4 4
- Xavier Mandza 011 3 6
Lens
- Ruben Aguilar 110 8 5
- Abdallah Sima 21– 7 5
- Matthieu Udol 011 5 6
Most tackles
Tackles made
Nice
- Xavier Mandza 124 14 6
- Niels Nkounkou 336 13 4
- Mohamed Abdelmonem 313 11 5
Lens
- Ruben Aguilar 225 13 5
- Souleymane Sagnan ––– 11 3
- Matthieu Udol 132 10 6
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Nice
- Youssouf Ndayishimiye 002 11 6
- Xavier Mandza 410 9 6
- Axel Witsel 101 7 5
Lens
- Ruben Aguilar 220 8 5
- Matthieu Udol 112 7 6
- Michal Skoras 00– 7 3
Duels won
Challenges won
Nice
- Xavier Mandza 337 27 6
- Niels Nkounkou 549 23 4
- Djibril Coulibaly 641 22 6
Lens
- Matthieu Udol 655 31 6
- Florian Thauvin 723 21 6
- Ismaëlo Ganiou ––8 21 4
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Nice
- Youssouf Ndayishimiye 200 5 6
- Axel Witsel 012 4 5
- Mohamed Abdelmonem 011 2 5
Lens
- Maik Nawrocki ––– 4 2
- Ismaëlo Ganiou ––2 2 4
- Souleymane Sagnan ––– 2 3
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Nice
- Jonathan Clauss 233 13 6
- Gauthier Hein 022 9 5
- Sofiane Diop 001 9 3
Lens
- Florian Thauvin 325 19 6
- Matthieu Udol 023 9 6
- Ruben Aguilar 312 8 5
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Lens
Over 7.5 Corners in the Match
100.0%
-
2
Lens
Team Over 3.5 Corners
100.0%
-
3
Lens
Team Over 3.5 Shots on Target
100.0%
-
4
Nice
Team Over 1.5 Offsides
90.0%
-
5
Lens
Team Over 12.5 Shots
80.0%
-
1
YD
Yehvann Diouf
Over 1.5 Saves
90.0%
-
2
IG
Ismaëlo Ganiou
Over 1.5 Tackles
80.0%
-
3
AA
Ali Abdi
Over 0.5 Fouls Committed
80.0%
-
4
FT
Florian Thauvin
Over 1.5 Shots
70.0%
-
5
FT
Florian Thauvin
Over 0.5 Shots on Target
70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Lille
Auxerre
Le Mans
Paris FC
Lorient
Metz
Marseille
Le Havre
Rennes
Angers
Lyon
Nantes
Monaco
Toulouse
Brest
Troyes