AZ Alkmaar
vs
PSV Eindhoven
Sat 05 Dec, 19:00 UTC · Matchweek 15 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- AZ Alkmaar
- PSV Eindhoven
Did you know?
- PSV Eindhoven's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- PSV Eindhoven have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- PSV Eindhoven have outscored their xG by 0.82 goals per game over their last 10. Finishing that hot rarely keeps up.
- These two have gone over 2.5 goals in 9 of their last 10 meetings.
H2H
All 10 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07 Mar 26 | 2–1 | ||
| 09 Nov 25 | 1–5 | ||
| 11 Jan 25 | 2–2 | ||
| 19 Oct 24 | 1–2 | ||
| 06 Apr 24 | 5–1 | ||
| 17 Dec 23 | 0–4 | ||
| 28 May 23 | 1–2 | ||
| 12 Nov 22 | 0–1 | ||
| 05 Feb 22 | 1–2 | ||
| 11 Sep 21 | 0–3 |
- AZ Alkmaar win · 2 (20%)
- Draw · 1 (10%)
- PSV Eindhoven win · 7 (70%)
Biggest win: AZ Alkmaar 1–5 PSV Eindhoven (09 Nov 25).
AZ Alkmaar vs PSV Eindhoven head to head: in the previous 10 meetings, AZ Alkmaar have won 2 times, PSV Eindhoven have won 7 times and 1 ended in a draw. AZ Alkmaar scored 10 goals and PSV Eindhoven scored 26 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 7 Mar 2026, was won 2-1 by PSV Eindhoven, at home against AZ Alkmaar. PSV Eindhoven are unbeaten in the last 7 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 7 of 10 and 9 had over 2.5 goals. AZ Alkmaar kept 1 clean sheet and PSV Eindhoven kept 2.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Plays on the floor
- Keeps the ball
- Selective shooters
- Keeps the ball
- Selective shooters
- Crosses and headers
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball57% 5th of 18 60% 1st of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.12 xG a shot 6th of 18 0.13 xG a shot 1st of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces20% of xG 9th of 18 19% of xG 10th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers12% of shots 17th of 18 21% of shots 1st of 18
Where they differ
- PSV Eindhoven go more through the air than AZ Alkmaar, 21% of shots against 12%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 9 (90%)
- No · 1 (10%)
AZ Alkmaar
Previous 10 Matches
DLWLWDWLLL-
05 Nov 26 H AZ Alkmaar vs
Juventus
1–2
L
-
31 Oct 26 A AZ Alkmaar vs
Ajax 0–1 L
-
25 Oct 26 H AZ Alkmaar vs
Twente 0–2 L
-
22 Oct 26 A AZ Alkmaar vs
Ararat-Armenia 4–0 W
-
18 Oct 26 A AZ Alkmaar vs
Cambuur 2–2 D
-
15 Oct 26 H AZ Alkmaar vs
Hapoel Beer Sheva 2–1 W
-
10 Oct 26 A AZ Alkmaar vs
Feyenoord 0–2 L
-
20 Sep 26 H AZ Alkmaar vs
Telstar 1–0 W
-
16 Sep 26 A AZ Alkmaar vs
Sunderland
0–1
L
-
11 Sep 26 H AZ Alkmaar vs
Willem II 1–1 D
Previous 10 Matches
DDDWWDWWLL-
05 Nov 26 H AZ Alkmaar vs
Juventus
1–2
L
-
25 Oct 26 H AZ Alkmaar vs
Twente 0–2 L
-
15 Oct 26 H AZ Alkmaar vs
Hapoel Beer Sheva 2–1 W
-
20 Sep 26 H AZ Alkmaar vs
Telstar 1–0 W
-
11 Sep 26 H AZ Alkmaar vs
Willem II 1–1 D
-
29 Aug 26 H AZ Alkmaar vs
Go Ahead Eagles 5–2 W
-
08 Aug 26 H AZ Alkmaar vs
ADO Den Haag 2–0 W
-
17 May 26 H AZ Alkmaar vs
NAC Breda 3–3 D
-
03 May 26 H AZ Alkmaar vs
Twente 2–2 D
-
16 Apr 26 H AZ Alkmaar vs
Shakhtar Donetsk 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
DDWWWLLDWL-
31 Oct 26 A AZ Alkmaar vs
Ajax 0–1 L
-
22 Oct 26 A AZ Alkmaar vs
Ararat-Armenia 4–0 W
-
18 Oct 26 A AZ Alkmaar vs
Cambuur 2–2 D
-
10 Oct 26 A AZ Alkmaar vs
Feyenoord 0–2 L
-
16 Sep 26 A AZ Alkmaar vs
Sunderland
0–1
L
-
06 Sep 26 A AZ Alkmaar vs
Heerenveen 3–2 W
-
22 Aug 26 A AZ Alkmaar vs
Fortuna Sittard 2–0 W
-
15 Aug 26 A AZ Alkmaar vs
Utrecht 4–1 W
-
10 May 26 A AZ Alkmaar vs
Feyenoord 1–1 D
-
23 Apr 26 A AZ Alkmaar vs
Go Ahead Eagles 0–0 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
5th in the league · 20 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWWWDWLDLL | 1.70 |
| Home | WWWDDWWDWL | 2.10 |
| Away | LLDDWWWLDL | 1.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 51% | 58% | 44% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.07 | 3.22 | 2.91 |
| Scored/game | 1.84 | 2.10 | 1.59 |
| Conceded/game | 1.22 | 1.12 | 1.32 |
| Both teams scored | 58% | 62% | 54% |
| Clean sheets | 30% | 31% | 29% |
| Failed to score | 16% | 9% | 23% |
| xG/game | 1.73 | 1.99 | 1.48 |
| xG against/game | 1.13 | 0.92 | 1.34 |
| npxG/game | 1.64 | 1.87 | 1.41 |
| Led at half-time | 40% | 45% | 34% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 16% | 12% | 19% |
PSV Eindhoven
Previous 10 Matches
DWLWLLWDWL-
04 Nov 26 H PSV Eindhoven vs
Club Brugge 1–2 L
-
31 Oct 26 H PSV Eindhoven vs
Willem II 7–0 W
-
25 Oct 26 H PSV Eindhoven vs
Feyenoord 1–1 D
-
20 Oct 26 A PSV Eindhoven vs
Porto 1–0 W
-
17 Oct 26 A PSV Eindhoven vs
ADO Den Haag 1–2 L
-
13 Oct 26 A PSV Eindhoven vs
RB Leipzig
0–1
L
-
09 Oct 26 H PSV Eindhoven vs
Heerenveen 2–0 W
-
20 Sep 26 A PSV Eindhoven vs
Twente 2–3 L
-
13 Sep 26 H PSV Eindhoven vs
Sparta Rotterdam 4–1 W
-
10 Sep 26 H PSV Eindhoven vs
Shakhtar Donetsk 1–1 D
Previous 10 Matches
WWDWDWWDWL-
04 Nov 26 H PSV Eindhoven vs
Club Brugge 1–2 L
-
31 Oct 26 H PSV Eindhoven vs
Willem II 7–0 W
-
25 Oct 26 H PSV Eindhoven vs
Feyenoord 1–1 D
-
09 Oct 26 H PSV Eindhoven vs
Heerenveen 2–0 W
-
13 Sep 26 H PSV Eindhoven vs
Sparta Rotterdam 4–1 W
-
10 Sep 26 H PSV Eindhoven vs
Shakhtar Donetsk 1–1 D
-
23 Aug 26 H PSV Eindhoven vs
Groningen 5–1 W
-
08 Aug 26 H PSV Eindhoven vs
Fortuna Sittard 2–2 D
-
17 May 26 H PSV Eindhoven vs
Twente 5–1 W
-
23 Apr 26 H PSV Eindhoven vs
PEC Zwolle 6–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
WDWWWWLLLW-
20 Oct 26 A PSV Eindhoven vs
Porto 1–0 W
-
17 Oct 26 A PSV Eindhoven vs
ADO Den Haag 1–2 L
-
13 Oct 26 A PSV Eindhoven vs
RB Leipzig
0–1
L
-
20 Sep 26 A PSV Eindhoven vs
Twente 2–3 L
-
05 Sep 26 A PSV Eindhoven vs
Ajax 3–1 W
-
30 Aug 26 A PSV Eindhoven vs
Utrecht 6–1 W
-
15 Aug 26 A PSV Eindhoven vs
Excelsior 2–1 W
-
10 May 26 A PSV Eindhoven vs
Go Ahead Eagles 4–1 W
-
02 May 26 A PSV Eindhoven vs
Ajax 2–2 D
-
11 Apr 26 A PSV Eindhoven vs
Sparta Rotterdam 2–0 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
3rd in the league · 23 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWWWWLWLDW | 2.20 |
| Home | LWWWDWWWDW | 2.30 |
| Away | WLWDWWWWLL | 1.90 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 71% | 77% | 65% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.96 | 4.24 | 3.67 |
| Scored/game | 2.77 | 3.09 | 2.44 |
| Conceded/game | 1.19 | 1.16 | 1.23 |
| Both teams scored | 66% | 65% | 68% |
| Clean sheets | 28% | 31% | 25% |
| Failed to score | 6% | 5% | 7% |
| xG/game | 2.32 | 2.63 | 2.00 |
| xG against/game | 1.15 | 1.11 | 1.19 |
| npxG/game | 2.19 | 2.49 | 1.89 |
| Led at half-time | 55% | 60% | 49% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 28% | 22% | 32% |
League standings
AZ Alkmaar are 5th with 20 points. PSV Eindhoven are 3rd with 23 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 33 | 12 | +21 | 25 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 30 | 13 | +17 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 35 | 13 | +22 | 23 | |
| 4 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28 | 10 | +18 | 23 | |
| 5 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 20 | 13 | +7 | 20 | |
| 6 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 18 | 18 | +0 | 19 | |
| 7 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 19 | 13 | +6 | 18 | |
| 8 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 26 | 24 | +2 | 15 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 23 | 22 | +1 | 15 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 23 | 27 | -4 | 14 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 20 | 26 | -6 | 12 | |
| 12 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 12 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 19 | 31 | -12 | 12 | |
| 14 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 19 | -2 | 11 | |
| 15 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 28 | -12 | 11 | |
| 16 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 16 | 23 | -7 | 9 | |
| 17 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 6 | |
| 18 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 40 | -29 | 3 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for AZ Alkmaar yet.
No expected XI available for PSV Eindhoven yet.
Out / doubtful
- A. Nagalo Injured · Unknown
- A. Pléa Injured · Unknown (back 2027-01-10)
- J. Schouten Injured · Acl knee injury (back 2027-05-24)
- K. Sildillia Injured · Unknown (back 2026-12-10)
- S. Ouaissa Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-20)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
AZ Alkmaar
- R. Daal 100 5 11
- M. Meerdink 100 4 11
- A. Oufkir 00– 2 2
PSV Eindhoven
- G. Til 011 7 11
- S. Mijnans 1–1 6 5
- R. Pepi ––1 4 6
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
AZ Alkmaar
- M. Meerdink 122 14 11
- R. Daal 101 13 11
- W. Patati –01 6 7
PSV Eindhoven
- G. Til 021 11 11
- S. Mijnans 2–2 10 5
- R. Pepi ––1 8 6
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
AZ Alkmaar
- M. Meerdink 144 33 11
- W. Patati –23 22 7
- R. Daal 122 21 11
PSV Eindhoven
- S. Mijnans 2–2 25 5
- G. Til 123 22 11
- R. van Bommel –42 22 9
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
PSV Eindhoven
- S. Mijnans 3–0 2Y 1R 5
- A. Obispo 000 3Y 11
- R. van Bommel –00 3Y 9
Most fouls
Fouls committed
AZ Alkmaar
- M. Meerdink 330 20 11
- P. Koopmeiners 242 18 11
- L. Schouten 113 13 11
PSV Eindhoven
- A. Obispo 000 16 11
- R. van Bommel –21 16 9
- K. Sano 132 13 9
Most tackles
Tackles made
AZ Alkmaar
- P. Koopmeiners 122 29 11
- M. Chávez 311 29 10
- L. Schouten 132 25 11
PSV Eindhoven
- M. Júnior 342 25 11
- S. Dest 031 17 10
- I. Perišić –20 17 8
Interceptions
Passes cut out
AZ Alkmaar
- W. Goes 0–0 16 10
- P. Koopmeiners 101 11 11
- L. Schouten 100 7 11
PSV Eindhoven
- M. Júnior 111 12 11
- R. Flamingo 1–– 12 5
- L. Geertruida 232 11 6
Duels won
Challenges won
AZ Alkmaar
- R. Daal 887 64 11
- M. Meerdink 766 57 11
- P. Koopmeiners 245 53 11
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
AZ Alkmaar
- L. Schouten 211 11 11
- W. Goes 1–0 4 10
- P. Koopmeiners 100 3 11
PSV Eindhoven
- A. Obispo 110 7 11
- S. Dest 100 5 10
- I. Perišić –00 3 8
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
AZ Alkmaar
- P. Koopmeiners 302 20 11
- R. Daal 000 20 11
- M. Chávez 021 17 10
PSV Eindhoven
- I. Perišić –41 17 8
- R. van Bommel –04 16 9
- M. Júnior 120 14 11
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
PSV Eindhoven First Goal Before 30 Minutes 100.0%
-
2
PSV Eindhoven Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 100.0%
-
3
PSV Eindhoven 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 100.0%
-
4
PSV Eindhoven To Score 100.0%
-
5
PSV Eindhoven To Lead at Half-Time 100.0%
-
1
PK
P. Koopmeiners Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
2
MM
M. Meerdink Over 0.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
3
MJ
M. Júnior Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
4
SM
S. Mijnans Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
5
MK
M. Kovář Over 1.5 Saves 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
7 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
7 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad