Cambuur
vs
Heerenveen
Sat 08 May, 17:00 UTC · Matchweek 32 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for Cambuur. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Cambuur
- Heerenveen
Did you know?
- Cambuur have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- Cambuur have outscored their xG by 1.04 goals per game over their last 9. Finishing that hot rarely keeps up.
- Heerenveen have not lost to Cambuur in their last 4 meetings.
- Cambuur's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
H2H
All 4 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Feb 23 | 1–2 | ||
| 13 Nov 22 | 2–1 | ||
| 01 May 22 | 3–3 | ||
| 19 Dec 21 | 1–2 |
- Cambuur win · 0 (0%)
- Draw · 1 (25%)
- Heerenveen win · 3 (75%)
Biggest win: Cambuur 1–2 Heerenveen (19 Feb 23).
Cambuur vs Heerenveen head to head: in the previous 4 meetings, Cambuur have not won, Heerenveen have won 3 times and 1 ended in a draw. Cambuur scored 6 goals and Heerenveen scored 9 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 19 Feb 2023, was won 2-1 by Heerenveen, away at Cambuur. Heerenveen are unbeaten in the last 4 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 4 of 4 and 4 had over 2.5 goals. Neither side has kept a clean sheet against the other.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Shoots on sight
- Open play side
- Cedes possession
- Open play side
- Plays on the floor
- Selective shooters
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball46% 13th of 18 51% 8th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.11 xG a shot 14th of 18 0.12 xG a shot 3rd of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces18% of xG 14th of 18 14% of xG 18th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers15% of shots 13th of 18 11% of shots 18th of 18
Where they differ
- Heerenveen wait for better chances than Cambuur, 0.12 xG a shot against 0.11.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
Cambuur
Previous 10 Matches
LLDWDWDWWL-
08 Nov 26 H Cambuur vs
PSV Eindhoven 2–5 L
-
31 Oct 26 H Cambuur vs
Go Ahead Eagles 4–0 W
-
18 Oct 26 H Cambuur vs
AZ Alkmaar 2–2 D
-
11 Oct 26 A Cambuur vs
PEC Zwolle 1–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 A Cambuur vs
ADO Den Haag 1–1 D
-
12 Sep 26 H Cambuur vs
NEC Nijmegen 3–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LLWLLLWDWL-
08 Nov 26 H Cambuur vs
PSV Eindhoven 2–5 L
-
31 Oct 26 H Cambuur vs
Go Ahead Eagles 4–0 W
-
18 Oct 26 H Cambuur vs
AZ Alkmaar 2–2 D
-
12 Sep 26 H Cambuur vs
NEC Nijmegen 3–0 W
-
28 May 23 H Cambuur vs RKC Waalwijk 4–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LLLLLLDDWW-
11 Oct 26 A Cambuur vs
PEC Zwolle 1–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 A Cambuur vs
ADO Den Haag 1–1 D
-
15 Aug 26 A Cambuur vs
Fortuna Sittard 1–3 L
-
21 May 23 A Cambuur vs
Sparta Rotterdam 1–4 L
* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Form & stats (Last 10)
10th in the league · 15 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLDWDWDWWL | 1.50 |
| Home* | LLWLLLWDWL | 1.00 |
| Away* | LLLLLLDDWW | 0.80 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 24% | 26% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.38 | 3.54 | 3.21 |
| Scored/game | 1.30 | 1.39 | 1.21 |
| Conceded/game | 2.08 | 2.15 | 2.00 |
| Both teams scored | 55% | 59% | 51% |
| Clean sheets | 18% | 12% | 23% |
| Failed to score | 34% | 29% | 38% |
| xG/game | 1.41 | 1.45 | 1.35 |
| xG against/game | 1.69 | 1.79 | 1.57 |
| npxG/game | 1.41 | 1.45 | 1.35 |
| Led at half-time | 18% | 22% | 13% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 6% | 0% | 12% |
Heerenveen
Previous 10 Matches
LDLDWLWWWW-
08 Nov 26 H Heerenveen vs
Feyenoord 5–3 W
-
31 Oct 26 H Heerenveen vs
NEC Nijmegen 1–0 W
-
24 Oct 26 A Heerenveen vs
ADO Den Haag 3–2 W
-
16 Oct 26 H Heerenveen vs
Excelsior 4–0 W
-
09 Oct 26 A Heerenveen vs
PSV Eindhoven 0–2 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Heerenveen vs
Sparta Rotterdam 4–0 W
-
13 Sep 26 H Heerenveen vs
Telstar 0–0 D
-
06 Sep 26 H Heerenveen vs
AZ Alkmaar 2–3 L
-
30 Aug 26 A Heerenveen vs
Willem II 2–2 D
-
22 Aug 26 H Heerenveen vs
PEC Zwolle 0–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
WWDWLLDWWW-
08 Nov 26 H Heerenveen vs
Feyenoord 5–3 W
-
31 Oct 26 H Heerenveen vs
NEC Nijmegen 1–0 W
-
16 Oct 26 H Heerenveen vs
Excelsior 4–0 W
-
13 Sep 26 H Heerenveen vs
Telstar 0–0 D
-
06 Sep 26 H Heerenveen vs
AZ Alkmaar 2–3 L
-
22 Aug 26 H Heerenveen vs
PEC Zwolle 0–2 L
-
09 Aug 26 H Heerenveen vs
Twente 1–0 W
-
17 May 26 H Heerenveen vs
Ajax 0–0 D
-
25 Apr 26 H Heerenveen vs
Fortuna Sittard 2–1 W
-
05 Apr 26 H Heerenveen vs
Heracles Almelo 4–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
DLWLLDDWLW-
24 Oct 26 A Heerenveen vs
ADO Den Haag 3–2 W
-
09 Oct 26 A Heerenveen vs
PSV Eindhoven 0–2 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Heerenveen vs
Sparta Rotterdam 4–0 W
-
30 Aug 26 A Heerenveen vs
Willem II 2–2 D
-
16 Aug 26 A Heerenveen vs
Ajax 2–2 D
-
11 May 26 A Heerenveen vs
NAC Breda 0–2 L
-
10 May 26 A Heerenveen vs
NAC Breda 0–2 L
-
03 May 26 A Heerenveen vs
Volendam 2–0 W
-
12 Apr 26 A Heerenveen vs
AZ Alkmaar 0–3 L
-
22 Mar 26 A Heerenveen vs
NEC Nijmegen 2–2 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
6th in the league · 21 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LDLDWLWWWW | 1.70 |
| Home | WWDWLLDWWW | 2.00 |
| Away | DLWLLDDWLW | 1.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 36% | 43% | 27% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.03 | 3.10 | 2.97 |
| Scored/game | 1.40 | 1.63 | 1.18 |
| Conceded/game | 1.63 | 1.47 | 1.79 |
| Both teams scored | 55% | 61% | 49% |
| Clean sheets | 22% | 25% | 20% |
| Failed to score | 28% | 21% | 36% |
| xG/game | 1.41 | 1.60 | 1.22 |
| xG against/game | 1.46 | 1.20 | 1.74 |
| npxG/game | 1.28 | 1.45 | 1.11 |
| Led at half-time | 29% | 37% | 20% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 5% | 8% | 3% |
League standings
Cambuur are 10th with 15 points. Heerenveen are 6th with 21 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 40 | 15 | +25 | 26 | |
| 2 | 12 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 36 | 17 | +19 | 25 | |
| 3 | 12 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 32 | 15 | +17 | 25 | |
| 4 | 12 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 30 | 12 | +18 | 24 | |
| 5 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 24 | 16 | +8 | 23 | |
| 6 | 12 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 24 | 16 | +8 | 21 | |
| 7 | 12 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 20 | 20 | +0 | 20 | |
| 8 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 24 | 27 | -3 | 17 | |
| 9 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 29 | 28 | +1 | 15 | |
| 10 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 25 | 27 | -2 | 15 | |
| 11 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 21 | 29 | -8 | 12 | |
| 12 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 12 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 19 | 31 | -12 | 12 | |
| 14 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 19 | -2 | 11 | |
| 15 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 16 | 29 | -13 | 11 | |
| 16 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 18 | 25 | -7 | 10 | |
| 17 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 16 | 25 | -9 | 9 | |
| 18 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 40 | -29 | 3 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Cambuur yet.
Out / doubtful
- J. Amofa Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-07-10)
- J. Meijster Injured · Hand injury (back 2026-11-10)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Cambuur
- R. E. Arguioui 11– 6 11
- I. Hamache 10– 5 10
- N. Binder 20– 5 5
Heerenveen
- J. Trenskow 200 6 11
- D. Vente 010 2 11
- O. Braude 000 2 10
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Cambuur
- R. E. Arguioui 31– 15 11
- I. Hamache 20– 10 10
- I. Baouf 12– 6 11
Heerenveen
- M. Rivera 000 13 9
- J. Trenskow 211 12 11
- D. Vente 010 8 11
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Cambuur
- R. E. Arguioui 53– 37 11
- I. Hamache 31– 19 10
- N. Binder 30– 11 5
Heerenveen
- M. Rivera 332 32 9
- J. Trenskow 323 29 11
- D. Vente 111 25 11
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Cambuur
- D. E. Bouah –0– 4Y 1R 6
- N. Souren 01– 3Y 11
- I. Baouf 00– 1Y 11
Heerenveen
- M. Linday 010 3Y 8
- V. Zagaritis 010 2Y 11
- O. Braude 010 1Y 10
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Cambuur
- M. Maertens 34– 18 6
- I. Baouf 00– 12 11
- R. E. Arguioui 11– 11 11
Heerenveen
- O. Braude 112 12 10
- V. Zagaritis 111 11 11
- N. Courtens 330 11 8
Most tackles
Tackles made
Cambuur
- M. Costarelli 32– 20 9
- B. v. Duijl 10– 19 8
- N. Souren 12– 17 11
Heerenveen
- S. Kersten 220 23 11
- O. Braude 302 18 10
- M. Willemsen 101 14 11
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Cambuur
- I. Baouf 23– 25 11
- M. Costarelli 01– 12 9
- N. Souren 00– 11 11
Heerenveen
- S. Kersten 112 11 11
- J. Trenskow 110 11 11
- N. Courtens 301 10 8
Duels won
Challenges won
Cambuur
- R. E. Arguioui 34– 57 11
- I. Hamache 510– 53 10
- I. Baouf 710– 52 11
Heerenveen
- V. Zagaritis 453 47 11
- O. Braude 523 45 10
- S. Kersten 452 43 11
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Cambuur
- I. Baouf 12– 15 11
- B. v. Duijl 11– 7 8
- N. Souren 00– 4 11
Heerenveen
- S. Kersten 120 12 11
- M. Willemsen 101 7 11
- V. Zagaritis 100 6 11
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Cambuur
- R. E. Arguioui 22– 19 11
- I. Hamache 15– 15 10
- N. Souren 10– 10 11
Heerenveen
- J. Trenskow 121 24 11
- L. Smans –13 17 5
- O. Braude 210 16 10
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Cambuur To Score 100.0%
-
2
Cambuur Team Over 1.5 Offsides 100.0%
-
3
Cambuur Goal After 75 Minutes 90.0%
-
4
Cambuur Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
5
Heerenveen Team Over 4.5 Shots on Target 88.9%
-
1
RA
R. E. Arguioui Over 1.5 Shots 100.0%
-
2
VZ
V. Zagaritis Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
3
RA
R. E. Arguioui Over 0.5 Shots on Target 80.0%
-
4
BD
B. v. Duijl Over 1.5 Tackles 70.0%
-
5
TJ
T. Jansen Over 1.5 Saves 60.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
3 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
7 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad