Groningen
vs
PSV Eindhoven
Sat 20 Mar, 17:00 UTC · Matchweek 27 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Groningen
- PSV Eindhoven
Did you know?
- Groningen's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Groningen have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- PSV Eindhoven have outscored their xG by 0.82 goals per game over their last 10. Finishing that hot rarely keeps up.
- PSV Eindhoven beat Groningen 6-0 in the biggest recent win between these two.
H2H
All 9 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Aug 26 | 5–1 | ||
| 08 Feb 26 | 1–2 | ||
| 23 Aug 25 | 4–2 | ||
| 05 Apr 25 | 1–3 | ||
| 23 Nov 24 | 5–0 | ||
| 11 Feb 23 | 6–0 | ||
| 23 Oct 22 | 4–2 | ||
| 16 Jan 22 | 0–1 | ||
| 28 Aug 21 | 5–2 |
- Groningen win · 1 (11%)
- Draw · 0 (0%)
- PSV Eindhoven win · 8 (89%)
Biggest win: PSV Eindhoven 6–0 Groningen (11 Feb 23).
Groningen vs PSV Eindhoven head to head: in the previous 9 meetings, Groningen have won once, PSV Eindhoven have won 8 times and none ended in a draw. Groningen scored 11 goals and PSV Eindhoven scored 33 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 23 Aug 2026, was won 5-1 by PSV Eindhoven, at home against Groningen. PSV Eindhoven have won each of the last 6 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 6 of 9 and 8 had over 2.5 goals. PSV Eindhoven kept 3.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Open play side
- Plays on the floor
- Keeps the ball
- Selective shooters
- Crosses and headers
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball50% 9th of 18 60% 1st of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.12 xG a shot 7th of 18 0.13 xG a shot 1st of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces16% of xG 16th of 18 19% of xG 11th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers14% of shots 15th of 18 21% of shots 1st of 18
Where they differ
- PSV Eindhoven go more through the air than Groningen, 21% of shots against 14%.
- PSV Eindhoven see much more of the ball than Groningen, 60% against 50%.
- PSV Eindhoven wait for better chances than Groningen, 0.13 xG a shot against 0.12.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 9 (90%)
- No · 1 (10%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 9 (90%)
- No · 1 (10%)
Groningen
Previous 10 Matches
WLLDDWWLDL-
01 Nov 26 H Groningen vs
Sparta Rotterdam 2–3 L
-
25 Oct 26 A Groningen vs
NEC Nijmegen 2–2 D
-
18 Sep 26 H Groningen vs
PEC Zwolle 3–0 W
-
12 Sep 26 A Groningen vs
Go Ahead Eagles 1–1 D
-
28 Aug 26 H Groningen vs
Fortuna Sittard 2–3 L
-
23 Aug 26 A Groningen vs
PSV Eindhoven 1–5 L
-
16 Aug 26 A Groningen vs
ADO Den Haag 4–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
WDLWWLDWLL-
01 Nov 26 H Groningen vs
Sparta Rotterdam 2–3 L
-
18 Sep 26 H Groningen vs
PEC Zwolle 3–0 W
-
28 Aug 26 H Groningen vs
Fortuna Sittard 2–3 L
-
10 May 26 H Groningen vs
NEC Nijmegen 2–1 W
-
11 Apr 26 H Groningen vs
Go Ahead Eagles 0–0 D
-
22 Mar 26 H Groningen vs
AZ Alkmaar 3–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LDWLWWLDWD-
25 Oct 26 A Groningen vs
NEC Nijmegen 2–2 D
-
12 Sep 26 A Groningen vs
Go Ahead Eagles 1–1 D
-
23 Aug 26 A Groningen vs
PSV Eindhoven 1–5 L
-
16 Aug 26 A Groningen vs
ADO Den Haag 4–1 W
-
17 May 26 A Groningen vs
Heracles Almelo 2–1 W
-
13 Mar 26 A Groningen vs
PEC Zwolle 1–1 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
9th in the league · 15 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WLLDDWWLDL | 1.20 |
| Home | WDLWWLDWLL | 1.40 |
| Away | LDWLWWLDWD | 1.50 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 28% | 32% | 23% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.99 | 2.78 | 3.19 |
| Scored/game | 1.27 | 1.42 | 1.12 |
| Conceded/game | 1.71 | 1.36 | 2.07 |
| Both teams scored | 59% | 55% | 63% |
| Clean sheets | 18% | 26% | 10% |
| Failed to score | 28% | 27% | 29% |
| xG/game | 1.41 | 1.49 | 1.33 |
| xG against/game | 1.46 | 1.23 | 1.69 |
| npxG/game | 1.29 | 1.36 | 1.22 |
| Led at half-time | 27% | 31% | 22% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 2% | 4% | 0% |
PSV Eindhoven
Previous 10 Matches
DWLWLLWDWL-
04 Nov 26 H PSV Eindhoven vs
Club Brugge 1–2 L
-
31 Oct 26 H PSV Eindhoven vs
Willem II 7–0 W
-
25 Oct 26 H PSV Eindhoven vs
Feyenoord 1–1 D
-
20 Oct 26 A PSV Eindhoven vs
Porto 1–0 W
-
17 Oct 26 A PSV Eindhoven vs
ADO Den Haag 1–2 L
-
13 Oct 26 A PSV Eindhoven vs
RB Leipzig
0–1
L
-
09 Oct 26 H PSV Eindhoven vs
Heerenveen 2–0 W
-
20 Sep 26 A PSV Eindhoven vs
Twente 2–3 L
-
13 Sep 26 H PSV Eindhoven vs
Sparta Rotterdam 4–1 W
-
10 Sep 26 H PSV Eindhoven vs
Shakhtar Donetsk 1–1 D
Previous 10 Matches
WWDWDWWDWL-
04 Nov 26 H PSV Eindhoven vs
Club Brugge 1–2 L
-
31 Oct 26 H PSV Eindhoven vs
Willem II 7–0 W
-
25 Oct 26 H PSV Eindhoven vs
Feyenoord 1–1 D
-
09 Oct 26 H PSV Eindhoven vs
Heerenveen 2–0 W
-
13 Sep 26 H PSV Eindhoven vs
Sparta Rotterdam 4–1 W
-
10 Sep 26 H PSV Eindhoven vs
Shakhtar Donetsk 1–1 D
-
23 Aug 26 H PSV Eindhoven vs
Groningen 5–1 W
-
08 Aug 26 H PSV Eindhoven vs
Fortuna Sittard 2–2 D
-
17 May 26 H PSV Eindhoven vs
Twente 5–1 W
-
23 Apr 26 H PSV Eindhoven vs
PEC Zwolle 6–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
WDWWWWLLLW-
20 Oct 26 A PSV Eindhoven vs
Porto 1–0 W
-
17 Oct 26 A PSV Eindhoven vs
ADO Den Haag 1–2 L
-
13 Oct 26 A PSV Eindhoven vs
RB Leipzig
0–1
L
-
20 Sep 26 A PSV Eindhoven vs
Twente 2–3 L
-
05 Sep 26 A PSV Eindhoven vs
Ajax 3–1 W
-
30 Aug 26 A PSV Eindhoven vs
Utrecht 6–1 W
-
15 Aug 26 A PSV Eindhoven vs
Excelsior 2–1 W
-
10 May 26 A PSV Eindhoven vs
Go Ahead Eagles 4–1 W
-
02 May 26 A PSV Eindhoven vs
Ajax 2–2 D
-
11 Apr 26 A PSV Eindhoven vs
Sparta Rotterdam 2–0 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
3rd in the league · 23 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWWWWLWLDW | 2.20 |
| Home | LWWWDWWWDW | 2.30 |
| Away | WLWDWWWWLL | 1.90 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 71% | 77% | 65% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.96 | 4.24 | 3.67 |
| Scored/game | 2.77 | 3.09 | 2.44 |
| Conceded/game | 1.19 | 1.16 | 1.23 |
| Both teams scored | 66% | 65% | 68% |
| Clean sheets | 28% | 31% | 25% |
| Failed to score | 6% | 5% | 7% |
| xG/game | 2.32 | 2.63 | 2.00 |
| xG against/game | 1.15 | 1.11 | 1.19 |
| npxG/game | 2.19 | 2.49 | 1.89 |
| Led at half-time | 55% | 60% | 49% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 28% | 22% | 32% |
League standings
Groningen are 9th with 15 points. PSV Eindhoven are 3rd with 23 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 33 | 12 | +21 | 25 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 30 | 13 | +17 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 35 | 13 | +22 | 23 | |
| 4 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28 | 10 | +18 | 23 | |
| 5 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 20 | 13 | +7 | 20 | |
| 6 | 12 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 20 | 20 | +0 | 20 | |
| 7 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 19 | 13 | +6 | 18 | |
| 8 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 24 | 27 | -3 | 17 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 26 | 24 | +2 | 15 | |
| 10 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 23 | 22 | +1 | 15 | |
| 11 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 21 | 29 | -8 | 12 | |
| 12 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 12 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 19 | 31 | -12 | 12 | |
| 14 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 19 | -2 | 11 | |
| 15 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 16 | 29 | -13 | 11 | |
| 16 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 18 | 25 | -7 | 10 | |
| 17 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 16 | 25 | -9 | 9 | |
| 18 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 40 | -29 | 3 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Groningen yet.
No expected XI available for PSV Eindhoven yet.
Out / doubtful
- A. Nagalo Injured · Unknown
- A. Pléa Injured · Unknown (back 2027-01-10)
- J. Schouten Injured · Acl knee injury (back 2027-05-24)
- K. Sildillia Injured · Unknown (back 2026-12-10)
- S. Ouaissa Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-20)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Groningen
- B. Darri Willumsson 120 8 11
- T. v. Bergen 101 7 11
- D. v. d. Werff 00– 2 10
PSV Eindhoven
- G. Til 011 7 11
- S. Mijnans 1–1 6 5
- R. Pepi ––1 4 6
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Groningen
- T. v. Bergen 214 20 11
- B. Darri Willumsson 122 16 11
- D. v. d. Werff 00– 7 10
PSV Eindhoven
- G. Til 021 11 11
- S. Mijnans 2–2 10 5
- R. Pepi ––1 8 6
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Groningen
- T. v. Bergen 415 40 11
- B. Darri Willumsson 123 24 11
- D. v. d. Werff 31– 22 10
PSV Eindhoven
- S. Mijnans 2–2 25 5
- G. Til 123 22 11
- R. van Bommel –42 22 9
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Groningen
- D. v. d. Werff 01– 3Y 10
- M. Csinger 000 2Y 7
- H. Hateboer 010 1Y 4
PSV Eindhoven
- S. Mijnans 3–0 2Y 1R 5
- A. Obispo 000 3Y 11
- R. van Bommel –00 3Y 9
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Groningen
- J. Schreuders 220 18 11
- B. Darri Willumsson 230 14 11
- M. Csinger 102 11 7
PSV Eindhoven
- A. Obispo 000 16 11
- R. van Bommel –21 16 9
- K. Sano 132 13 9
Most tackles
Tackles made
Groningen
- J. Schreuders 222 33 11
- M. Csinger 142 20 7
- T. d. Jonge 022 17 11
PSV Eindhoven
- M. Júnior 342 25 11
- S. Dest 031 17 10
- I. Perišić –20 17 8
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Groningen
- T. d. Jonge 211 18 11
- M. Csinger 141 14 7
- T. Blokzijl 100 10 11
PSV Eindhoven
- M. Júnior 111 12 11
- R. Flamingo 1–– 12 5
- L. Geertruida 232 11 6
Duels won
Challenges won
Groningen
- T. v. Bergen 5101 71 11
- J. Schreuders 735 53 11
- B. Darri Willumsson 426 50 11
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Groningen
- P. Clement 121 8 11
- M. Csinger 000 8 7
- T. Blokzijl 100 7 11
PSV Eindhoven
- A. Obispo 110 7 11
- S. Dest 100 5 10
- I. Perišić –00 3 8
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Groningen
- D. v. d. Werff 13– 26 10
- T. v. Bergen 012 16 11
- T. d. Jonge 002 15 11
PSV Eindhoven
- I. Perišić –41 17 8
- R. van Bommel –04 16 9
- M. Júnior 120 14 11
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
PSV Eindhoven First Goal Before 30 Minutes 100.0%
-
2
Groningen Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 100.0%
-
3
Groningen 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 100.0%
-
4
Groningen To Score 100.0%
-
5
PSV Eindhoven To Lead at Half-Time 100.0%
-
1
RB
R. van Bommel Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
2
SM
S. Mijnans Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
3
MJ
M. Júnior Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
4
BW
B. Darri Willumsson Over 0.5 Shots on Target 80.0%
-
5
TB
T. v. Bergen To Score or Assist 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
5 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
7 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad