Rennes
vs
Lorient
Sat 30 Jan, 00:00 UTC · Matchweek 18 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Rennes
- Lorient
Did you know?
- Rennes beat Lorient 5-0 in the biggest recent win between these two.
- Rennes's matches have gone over 2.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Rennes's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Rennes's matches have had over 9.5 corners in 9 of their last 10 (corner data on file).
H2H
All 10 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Jan 26 | Rennes |
0–2 | Lorient |
| 24 Aug 25 | Lorient |
4–0 | Rennes |
| 03 Mar 24 | Rennes |
1–2 | Lorient |
| 22 Oct 23 | Lorient |
2–1 | Rennes |
| 27 Jan 23 | Lorient |
2–1 | Rennes |
| 07 Aug 22 | Rennes |
0–1 | Lorient |
| 24 Apr 22 | Rennes |
5–0 | Lorient |
| 28 Nov 21 | Lorient |
0–2 | Rennes |
| 03 Feb 21 | Rennes |
1–1 | Lorient |
| 20 Dec 20 | Lorient |
0–3 | Rennes |
- Rennes win · 3 (30%)
- Draw · 1 (10%)
- Lorient win · 6 (60%)
Biggest win: Rennes 5–0 Lorient (24 Apr 22).
Rennes vs Lorient head to head: in the previous 10 meetings, Rennes have won 3 times, Lorient have won 6 times and 1 ended in a draw. Rennes scored 14 goals and Lorient scored 14 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 24 Jan 2026, was won 2-0 by Lorient, away at Rennes. Lorient have won each of the last 6 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 4 of 10 and 6 had over 2.5 goals. Rennes kept 3 clean sheets and Lorient kept 3.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Rennes
Lorient
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Rennes
Lorient
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
Rennes
Form & stats (Last 10)
4th in the league · 13 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WLWLDWWWLW | 1.90 |
| Home | WLDWWWDWWW | 2.30 |
| Away | LLWWWWLLWL | 1.50 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 45% | 58% | 33% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.85 | 2.86 | 2.85 |
| Scored/game | 1.64 | 1.86 | 1.41 |
| Conceded/game | 1.22 | 1.00 | 1.44 |
| Both teams scored | 55% | 54% | 57% |
| Clean sheets | 30% | 34% | 26% |
| Failed to score | 19% | 15% | 22% |
| xG/game | 1.55 | 1.77 | 1.33 |
| xG against/game | 1.27 | 1.08 | 1.47 |
| npxG/game | 1.42 | 1.63 | 1.20 |
| Deep completions/game | 6.7 | 7.4 | 6.0 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 11.1 | 10.7 | 11.5 |
| Led at half-time | 38% | 42% | 33% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 8% | 12% | 5% |
Lorient
Previous 10 Matches
LDWLDLWDLW-
02 May 26 A Lorient vs
Paris Saint-Germain
2–2
D
-
26 Apr 26 H Lorient vs
Strasbourg
2–3
L
Form & stats (Last 10)
10th in the league · 8 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LDWLDLWDLW | 1.20 |
| Home | WDWDWLLLDW | 1.50 |
| Away | LDDLLDWDWL | 1.00 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 29% | 40% | 17% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.88 | 2.86 | 2.89 |
| Scored/game | 1.24 | 1.47 | 1.02 |
| Conceded/game | 1.63 | 1.39 | 1.87 |
| Both teams scored | 57% | 59% | 55% |
| Clean sheets | 20% | 24% | 16% |
| Failed to score | 30% | 23% | 37% |
| xG/game | 1.22 | 1.34 | 1.10 |
| xG against/game | 1.53 | 1.31 | 1.74 |
| npxG/game | 1.11 | 1.23 | 0.99 |
| Deep completions/game | 5.0 | 5.4 | 4.7 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 16.5 | 16.1 | 17.0 |
| Led at half-time | 27% | 37% | 16% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 9% | 14% | 6% |
League standings
Rennes are 4th with 13 points. Lorient are 10th with 8 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paris Saint-Germain |
7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 9 | +5 | 14 |
| 2 | Lille |
7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 14 |
| 3 | Monaco |
6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 14 |
| 4 | Rennes |
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 10 | +2 | 13 |
| 5 | Lyon |
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 11 |
| 6 | Paris FC |
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 11 |
| 7 | Lens |
7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 14 | 11 | +3 | 10 |
| 8 | Brest |
7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 13 | 10 | +3 | 9 |
| 9 | Toulouse |
7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 9 |
| 10 | Lorient |
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 6 | +0 | 8 |
| 11 | Nice |
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 7 | -2 | 8 |
| 12 | Strasbourg |
7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 15 | -3 | 7 |
| 13 | Angers |
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 10 | -3 | 7 |
| 14 | Marseille |
6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 6 |
| 15 | Le Mans |
7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 15 | -5 | 6 |
| 16 | Auxerre |
6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 16 | -8 | 6 |
| 17 | Troyes |
7 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 16 | -11 | 4 |
| 18 | Le Havre |
6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 8 | -4 | 2 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Rennes yet.
Out / doubtful
- Gonçalo Oliveira Injured · Unknown Injury (21 games missed)
- Ayanda Sishuba Unavailable · No Eligibility (7 games missed)
No expected XI available for Lorient yet.
Out / doubtful
- Bandiougou Fadiga Injured · Hamstring Injury (6 games missed)
- Noah Mbamba Injured · Hamstring Injury (3 games missed)
- Panos Katseris Injured · Hamstring Injury (2 games missed)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Rennes
- Estéban Lepaul 001 4 5
- Adrien Thomasson 101 2 6
- Boulaye Dia 002 2 4
Lorient
- Jean-Victor Makengo 000 1 6
- Mamadou Koné 000 1 6
- Gabin Bernardeau 001 1 6
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Rennes
- Estéban Lepaul 023 13 5
- Mousa Tamari 101 4 4
- Ludovic Blas 200 3 6
Lorient
- Mamadou Koné 011 7 6
- Jean-Victor Makengo 002 4 6
- Montassar Talbi 101 3 6
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Rennes
- Estéban Lepaul 235 24 5
- Ludovic Blas 311 12 6
- Issa Soumaré 2–5 10 5
Lorient
- Mamadou Koné 012 10 6
- Jean-Victor Makengo 202 9 6
- Noah Doriann Cadiou 120 8 6
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Rennes
- Estéban Lepaul 001 2Y 5
- Adrien Thomasson 001 2Y 6
- Issa Soumaré 0–0 1Y 5
Lorient
- Jean-Victor Makengo 000 1Y 6
- Arsène Kouassi 000 1Y 6
- Montassar Talbi 001 1Y 6
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Rennes
- Przemyslaw Frankowski 240 11 5
- Adrien Thomasson 231 10 6
- Charlie Cresswell 013 7 6
Lorient
- Mamadou Koné 020 7 6
- Jean-Victor Makengo 011 6 6
- Noah Doriann Cadiou 011 5 6
Most tackles
Tackles made
Rennes
- Mahamadou Nagida 406 15 6
- Valentin Rongier 132 14 6
- Przemyslaw Frankowski 150 12 5
Lorient
- Dembo Sylla 433 12 6
- Arthur Avom 311 11 6
- Nathaniel Adjei 112 10 6
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Rennes
- Mahamadou Nagida 501 8 6
- Valentin Rongier 120 7 6
- Abdelhamid Ait Boudlal –1– 7 3
Lorient
- Dembo Sylla 311 14 6
- Nathaniel Adjei 410 12 6
- Arthur Avom 130 9 6
Duels won
Challenges won
Rennes
- Charlie Cresswell 1151 31 6
- Valentin Rongier 464 30 6
- Adrien Thomasson 554 28 6
Lorient
- Jean-Victor Makengo 768 40 6
- Dembo Sylla 986 35 6
- Nathaniel Adjei 454 31 6
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Rennes
- Valentin Rongier 100 6 6
- Charlie Cresswell 000 5 6
- Anthony Rouault 0–0 4 3
Lorient
- Montassar Talbi 202 6 6
- Nathaniel Adjei 101 4 6
- Dembo Sylla 001 3 6
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Rennes
- Adrien Thomasson 431 15 6
- Ludovic Blas 112 9 6
- Valentin Rongier 211 7 6
Lorient
- Arsène Kouassi 311 9 6
- Panos Katseris 21– 6 5
- Mamadou Koné 001 5 6
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Rennes
Over 7.5 Corners in the Match
100.0%
-
2
Rennes
Team Over 3.5 Shots on Target
90.0%
-
3
Rennes
Over 2.5 Goals in the Match
90.0%
-
4
Rennes
To Score
90.0%
-
5
Rennes
Goal After 75 Minutes
80.0%
-
1
EL
Estéban Lepaul
Over 1.5 Shots
100.0%
-
2
AT
Adrien Thomasson
Over 0.5 Fouls Committed
90.0%
-
3
EL
Estéban Lepaul
Over 0.5 Shots on Target
90.0%
-
4
BS
Brice Samba
Over 1.5 Saves
80.0%
-
5
VR
Valentin Rongier
Over 1.5 Tackles
70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
4 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
2 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Auxerre
Lyon
Marseille
Angers
Le Mans
Paris FC
Nantes
Metz
Lille
Toulouse
Brest
Nice
Lens
Monaco
Troyes
Le Havre