PSV Eindhoven
vs
Excelsior
Sat 08 May, 17:00 UTC · Matchweek 32 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- PSV Eindhoven
- Excelsior
Did you know?
- PSV Eindhoven's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- PSV Eindhoven have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- PSV Eindhoven have outscored their xG by 0.82 goals per game over their last 10. Finishing that hot rarely keeps up.
- PSV Eindhoven have not lost to Excelsior in their last 7 meetings.
H2H
All 7 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Aug 26 | 1–2 | ||
| 10 Jan 26 | 5–1 | ||
| 27 Sep 25 | 1–2 | ||
| 02 Apr 24 | 0–2 | ||
| 13 Jan 24 | 3–1 | ||
| 08 Apr 23 | 4–0 | ||
| 28 Aug 22 | 1–6 |
- PSV Eindhoven win · 7 (100%)
- Draw · 0 (0%)
- Excelsior win · 0 (0%)
Biggest win: Excelsior 1–6 PSV Eindhoven (28 Aug 22).
PSV Eindhoven vs Excelsior head to head: in the previous 7 meetings, PSV Eindhoven have won 7 times, Excelsior have not won and none ended in a draw. PSV Eindhoven scored 24 goals and Excelsior scored 5 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 15 Aug 2026, was won 2-1 by PSV Eindhoven, away at Excelsior. PSV Eindhoven have won each of the last 7 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 5 of 7 and 6 had over 2.5 goals. PSV Eindhoven kept 2 clean sheets.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Keeps the ball
- Selective shooters
- Crosses and headers
- Set piece heavy
- Cedes possession
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball60% 1st of 18 46% 14th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.13 xG a shot 1st of 18 0.11 xG a shot 11th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces19% of xG 10th of 18 26% of xG 3rd of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers21% of shots 1st of 18 17% of shots 8th of 18
Where they differ
- PSV Eindhoven see much more of the ball than Excelsior, 60% against 46%.
- PSV Eindhoven wait for better chances than Excelsior, 0.13 xG a shot against 0.11.
- PSV Eindhoven go more through the air than Excelsior, 21% of shots against 17%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
PSV Eindhoven
Previous 10 Matches
DWLWLLWDWL-
04 Nov 26 H PSV Eindhoven vs
Club Brugge 1–2 L
-
31 Oct 26 H PSV Eindhoven vs
Willem II 7–0 W
-
25 Oct 26 H PSV Eindhoven vs
Feyenoord 1–1 D
-
20 Oct 26 A PSV Eindhoven vs
Porto 1–0 W
-
17 Oct 26 A PSV Eindhoven vs
ADO Den Haag 1–2 L
-
13 Oct 26 A PSV Eindhoven vs
RB Leipzig
0–1
L
-
09 Oct 26 H PSV Eindhoven vs
Heerenveen 2–0 W
-
20 Sep 26 A PSV Eindhoven vs
Twente 2–3 L
-
13 Sep 26 H PSV Eindhoven vs
Sparta Rotterdam 4–1 W
-
10 Sep 26 H PSV Eindhoven vs
Shakhtar Donetsk 1–1 D
Previous 10 Matches
WWDWDWWDWL-
04 Nov 26 H PSV Eindhoven vs
Club Brugge 1–2 L
-
31 Oct 26 H PSV Eindhoven vs
Willem II 7–0 W
-
25 Oct 26 H PSV Eindhoven vs
Feyenoord 1–1 D
-
09 Oct 26 H PSV Eindhoven vs
Heerenveen 2–0 W
-
13 Sep 26 H PSV Eindhoven vs
Sparta Rotterdam 4–1 W
-
10 Sep 26 H PSV Eindhoven vs
Shakhtar Donetsk 1–1 D
-
23 Aug 26 H PSV Eindhoven vs
Groningen 5–1 W
-
08 Aug 26 H PSV Eindhoven vs
Fortuna Sittard 2–2 D
-
17 May 26 H PSV Eindhoven vs
Twente 5–1 W
-
23 Apr 26 H PSV Eindhoven vs
PEC Zwolle 6–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
WDWWWWLLLW-
20 Oct 26 A PSV Eindhoven vs
Porto 1–0 W
-
17 Oct 26 A PSV Eindhoven vs
ADO Den Haag 1–2 L
-
13 Oct 26 A PSV Eindhoven vs
RB Leipzig
0–1
L
-
20 Sep 26 A PSV Eindhoven vs
Twente 2–3 L
-
05 Sep 26 A PSV Eindhoven vs
Ajax 3–1 W
-
30 Aug 26 A PSV Eindhoven vs
Utrecht 6–1 W
-
15 Aug 26 A PSV Eindhoven vs
Excelsior 2–1 W
-
10 May 26 A PSV Eindhoven vs
Go Ahead Eagles 4–1 W
-
02 May 26 A PSV Eindhoven vs
Ajax 2–2 D
-
11 Apr 26 A PSV Eindhoven vs
Sparta Rotterdam 2–0 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
3rd in the league · 23 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWWWWLWLDW | 2.20 |
| Home | LWWWDWWWDW | 2.30 |
| Away | WLWDWWWWLL | 1.90 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 71% | 77% | 65% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.96 | 4.24 | 3.67 |
| Scored/game | 2.77 | 3.09 | 2.44 |
| Conceded/game | 1.19 | 1.16 | 1.23 |
| Both teams scored | 66% | 65% | 68% |
| Clean sheets | 28% | 31% | 25% |
| Failed to score | 6% | 5% | 7% |
| xG/game | 2.32 | 2.63 | 2.00 |
| xG against/game | 1.15 | 1.11 | 1.19 |
| npxG/game | 2.19 | 2.49 | 1.89 |
| Led at half-time | 55% | 60% | 49% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 28% | 22% | 32% |
Excelsior
Previous 10 Matches
LWWDLDLLLL-
25 Oct 26 A Excelsior vs
Fortuna Sittard 0–1 L
-
16 Oct 26 A Excelsior vs
Heerenveen 0–4 L
-
08 Sep 26 A Excelsior vs
NEC Nijmegen 2–2 D
-
29 Aug 26 H Excelsior vs
Sparta Rotterdam 2–1 W
-
15 Aug 26 H Excelsior vs
PSV Eindhoven 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
LLLWDLWLLL-
29 Aug 26 H Excelsior vs
Sparta Rotterdam 2–1 W
-
15 Aug 26 H Excelsior vs
PSV Eindhoven 1–2 L
-
04 Apr 26 H Excelsior vs
NEC Nijmegen 0–2 L
-
07 Mar 26 H Excelsior vs
Heerenveen 1–2 L
-
01 Mar 26 H Excelsior vs
Go Ahead Eagles 0–1 L
Previous 10 Matches
DDWWWWDDLL-
25 Oct 26 A Excelsior vs
Fortuna Sittard 0–1 L
-
16 Oct 26 A Excelsior vs
Heerenveen 0–4 L
-
08 Sep 26 A Excelsior vs
NEC Nijmegen 2–2 D
-
17 May 26 A Excelsior vs
Sparta Rotterdam 3–2 W
-
12 Apr 26 A Excelsior vs
PEC Zwolle 2–2 D
-
20 Mar 26 A Excelsior vs
Heracles Almelo 1–1 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
15th in the league · 11 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LWWDLDLLLL | 0.80 |
| Home | LLLWDLWLLL | 0.70 |
| Away | DDWWWWDDLL | 1.60 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 32% | 18% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.27 | 2.98 | 3.54 |
| Scored/game | 1.25 | 1.30 | 1.19 |
| Conceded/game | 2.02 | 1.68 | 2.35 |
| Both teams scored | 57% | 55% | 58% |
| Clean sheets | 19% | 23% | 16% |
| Failed to score | 30% | 27% | 33% |
| xG/game | 1.29 | 1.50 | 1.09 |
| xG against/game | 1.67 | 1.51 | 1.81 |
| npxG/game | 1.24 | 1.46 | 1.03 |
| Led at half-time | 27% | 30% | 23% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 5% | 7% | 4% |
League standings
PSV Eindhoven are 3rd with 23 points. Excelsior are 15th with 11 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 33 | 12 | +21 | 25 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 30 | 13 | +17 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 35 | 13 | +22 | 23 | |
| 4 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28 | 10 | +18 | 23 | |
| 5 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 20 | 13 | +7 | 20 | |
| 6 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 18 | 18 | +0 | 19 | |
| 7 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 19 | 13 | +6 | 18 | |
| 8 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 26 | 24 | +2 | 15 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 23 | 22 | +1 | 15 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 23 | 27 | -4 | 14 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 20 | 26 | -6 | 12 | |
| 12 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 12 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 19 | 31 | -12 | 12 | |
| 14 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 19 | -2 | 11 | |
| 15 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 28 | -12 | 11 | |
| 16 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 16 | 23 | -7 | 9 | |
| 17 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 6 | |
| 18 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 40 | -29 | 3 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for PSV Eindhoven yet.
Out / doubtful
- A. Nagalo Injured · Unknown
- A. Pléa Injured · Unknown (back 2027-01-10)
- J. Schouten Injured · Acl knee injury (back 2027-05-24)
- K. Sildillia Injured · Unknown (back 2026-12-10)
- S. Ouaissa Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-20)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
PSV Eindhoven
- G. Til 011 7 11
- S. Mijnans 1–1 6 5
- R. Pepi ––1 4 6
Excelsior
- I. Yegoian 000 3 11
- A. Sliti 000 3 9
- D. Garden 00– 3 9
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
PSV Eindhoven
- G. Til 021 11 11
- S. Mijnans 2–2 10 5
- R. Pepi ––1 8 6
Excelsior
- I. Yegoian 100 9 11
- A. Sliti 010 7 9
- D. Garden 00– 4 9
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
PSV Eindhoven
- S. Mijnans 2–2 25 5
- G. Til 123 22 11
- R. van Bommel –42 22 9
Excelsior
- I. Yegoian 110 20 11
- A. Sliti 020 19 9
- D. Garden 10– 13 9
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
PSV Eindhoven
- S. Mijnans 3–0 2Y 1R 5
- A. Obispo 000 3Y 11
- R. van Bommel –00 3Y 9
Excelsior
- N. Groen –01 1Y 1R 2
- J. Plug 000 2Y 11
- I. Yegoian 010 2Y 11
Most fouls
Fouls committed
PSV Eindhoven
- A. Obispo 000 16 11
- R. van Bommel –21 16 9
- K. Sano 132 13 9
Excelsior
- L. Hartjes 011 13 11
- D. Garden 02– 12 9
- S. Janssen 010 11 8
Most tackles
Tackles made
PSV Eindhoven
- M. Júnior 342 25 11
- S. Dest 031 17 10
- I. Perišić –20 17 8
Excelsior
- J. Plug 212 23 11
- R. Meissen 220 17 11
- I. Yegoian 401 17 11
Interceptions
Passes cut out
PSV Eindhoven
- M. Júnior 111 12 11
- R. Flamingo 1–– 12 5
- L. Geertruida 232 11 6
Excelsior
- R. Meissen 533 25 11
- C. Widell 101 17 10
- J. Plug 001 16 11
Duels won
Challenges won
Excelsior
- I. Yegoian 813 59 11
- C. Widell 650 53 10
- R. Meissen 263 43 11
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
PSV Eindhoven
- A. Obispo 110 7 11
- S. Dest 100 5 10
- I. Perišić –00 3 8
Excelsior
- C. Widell 011 12 10
- R. Meissen 001 10 11
- J. Plug 100 8 11
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
PSV Eindhoven
- I. Perišić –41 17 8
- R. van Bommel –04 16 9
- M. Júnior 120 14 11
Excelsior
- I. Yegoian 020 19 11
- A. Sliti 120 8 9
- S. Janssen 100 8 8
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
PSV Eindhoven First Goal Before 30 Minutes 100.0%
-
2
PSV Eindhoven Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 100.0%
-
3
PSV Eindhoven 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 100.0%
-
4
PSV Eindhoven To Score 100.0%
-
5
PSV Eindhoven To Lead at Half-Time 100.0%
-
1
RB
R. van Bommel Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
2
SG
S. van Gassel Over 1.5 Saves 80.0%
-
3
MJ
M. Júnior Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
4
SM
S. Mijnans Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
5
SM
S. Mijnans Over 0.5 Shots on Target 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
7 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad