Sparta Rotterdam
vs
PSV Eindhoven
Sat 27 Feb, 17:00 UTC · Matchweek 24 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Sparta Rotterdam
- PSV Eindhoven
Did you know?
- Sparta Rotterdam's matches have gone over 2.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Sparta Rotterdam's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- PSV Eindhoven have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- Sparta Rotterdam have conceded in each of their last 10 matches.
H2H
All 11 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Sep 26 | 4–1 | ||
| 11 Apr 26 | 0–2 | ||
| 09 Aug 25 | 6–1 | ||
| 18 May 25 | 1–3 | ||
| 05 Oct 24 | 2–1 | ||
| 05 May 24 | 4–2 | ||
| 08 Oct 23 | 0–4 | ||
| 06 May 23 | 0–1 | ||
| 07 Jan 23 | 0–0 | ||
| 27 Feb 22 | 1–2 | ||
| 03 Oct 21 | 2–1 |
- Sparta Rotterdam win · 0 (0%)
- Draw · 1 (9%)
- PSV Eindhoven win · 10 (91%)
Biggest win: PSV Eindhoven 6–1 Sparta Rotterdam (09 Aug 25).
Sparta Rotterdam vs PSV Eindhoven head to head: in the previous 11 meetings, Sparta Rotterdam have not won, PSV Eindhoven have won 10 times and 1 ended in a draw. Sparta Rotterdam scored 8 goals and PSV Eindhoven scored 30 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 13 Sep 2026, was won 4-1 by PSV Eindhoven, at home against Sparta Rotterdam. PSV Eindhoven are unbeaten in the last 11 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 7 of 11 and 8 had over 2.5 goals. Sparta Rotterdam kept 1 clean sheet and PSV Eindhoven kept 4.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Open play side
- Crosses and headers
- Selective shooters
- Keeps the ball
- Selective shooters
- Crosses and headers
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball46% 15th of 18 60% 1st of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.12 xG a shot 4th of 18 0.13 xG a shot 1st of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces14% of xG 17th of 18 19% of xG 11th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers20% of shots 3rd of 18 21% of shots 1st of 18
Where they differ
- PSV Eindhoven see much more of the ball than Sparta Rotterdam, 60% against 46%.
- PSV Eindhoven get more of their chances from set pieces than Sparta Rotterdam, 19% against 14%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 9 (90%)
- No · 1 (10%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 9 (90%)
- No · 1 (10%)
Sparta Rotterdam
Previous 10 Matches
DLDLLDWLWL-
07 Nov 26 A Sparta Rotterdam vs
ADO Den Haag 1–3 L
-
01 Nov 26 A Sparta Rotterdam vs
Groningen 3–2 W
-
25 Oct 26 H Sparta Rotterdam vs
Ajax 1–2 L
-
17 Oct 26 H Sparta Rotterdam vs
Willem II 3–2 W
-
10 Oct 26 A Sparta Rotterdam vs
Go Ahead Eagles 3–3 D
-
19 Sep 26 H Sparta Rotterdam vs
Heerenveen 0–4 L
-
13 Sep 26 A Sparta Rotterdam vs
PSV Eindhoven 1–4 L
-
04 Sep 26 H Sparta Rotterdam vs
PEC Zwolle 2–2 D
-
29 Aug 26 A Sparta Rotterdam vs
Excelsior 1–2 L
-
22 Aug 26 H Sparta Rotterdam vs
Utrecht 3–3 D
Previous 10 Matches
WLDLLDDLWL-
25 Oct 26 H Sparta Rotterdam vs
Ajax 1–2 L
-
17 Oct 26 H Sparta Rotterdam vs
Willem II 3–2 W
-
19 Sep 26 H Sparta Rotterdam vs
Heerenveen 0–4 L
-
04 Sep 26 H Sparta Rotterdam vs
PEC Zwolle 2–2 D
-
22 Aug 26 H Sparta Rotterdam vs
Utrecht 3–3 D
-
09 Aug 26 H Sparta Rotterdam vs
Feyenoord 0–1 L
-
17 May 26 H Sparta Rotterdam vs
Excelsior 2–3 L
-
03 May 26 H Sparta Rotterdam vs
Go Ahead Eagles 2–2 D
-
11 Apr 26 H Sparta Rotterdam vs
PSV Eindhoven 0–2 L
-
21 Mar 26 H Sparta Rotterdam vs
Volendam 2–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LDLLWLLDWL-
07 Nov 26 A Sparta Rotterdam vs
ADO Den Haag 1–3 L
-
01 Nov 26 A Sparta Rotterdam vs
Groningen 3–2 W
-
10 Oct 26 A Sparta Rotterdam vs
Go Ahead Eagles 3–3 D
-
13 Sep 26 A Sparta Rotterdam vs
PSV Eindhoven 1–4 L
-
29 Aug 26 A Sparta Rotterdam vs
Excelsior 1–2 L
-
14 Aug 26 A Sparta Rotterdam vs
Telstar 3–1 W
-
10 May 26 A Sparta Rotterdam vs
Twente 0–4 L
-
22 Apr 26 A Sparta Rotterdam vs
Telstar 1–4 L
-
05 Apr 26 A Sparta Rotterdam vs
NAC Breda 0–0 D
-
14 Mar 26 A Sparta Rotterdam vs
Ajax 0–4 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
11th in the league · 12 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DLDLLDWLWL | 0.90 |
| Home | WLDLLDDLWL | 0.90 |
| Away | LDLLWLLDWL | 0.80 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 35% | 34% | 35% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.79 | 2.77 | 2.81 |
| Scored/game | 1.32 | 1.35 | 1.30 |
| Conceded/game | 1.47 | 1.42 | 1.52 |
| Both teams scored | 53% | 55% | 51% |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 23% | 27% |
| Failed to score | 27% | 24% | 30% |
| xG/game | 1.34 | 1.46 | 1.23 |
| xG against/game | 1.48 | 1.32 | 1.65 |
| npxG/game | 1.28 | 1.35 | 1.20 |
| Led at half-time | 29% | 30% | 29% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 0% | 0% | 0% |
PSV Eindhoven
Previous 10 Matches
DWLWLLWDWL-
04 Nov 26 H PSV Eindhoven vs
Club Brugge 1–2 L
-
31 Oct 26 H PSV Eindhoven vs
Willem II 7–0 W
-
25 Oct 26 H PSV Eindhoven vs
Feyenoord 1–1 D
-
20 Oct 26 A PSV Eindhoven vs
Porto 1–0 W
-
17 Oct 26 A PSV Eindhoven vs
ADO Den Haag 1–2 L
-
13 Oct 26 A PSV Eindhoven vs
RB Leipzig
0–1
L
-
09 Oct 26 H PSV Eindhoven vs
Heerenveen 2–0 W
-
20 Sep 26 A PSV Eindhoven vs
Twente 2–3 L
-
13 Sep 26 H PSV Eindhoven vs
Sparta Rotterdam 4–1 W
-
10 Sep 26 H PSV Eindhoven vs
Shakhtar Donetsk 1–1 D
Previous 10 Matches
WWDWDWWDWL-
04 Nov 26 H PSV Eindhoven vs
Club Brugge 1–2 L
-
31 Oct 26 H PSV Eindhoven vs
Willem II 7–0 W
-
25 Oct 26 H PSV Eindhoven vs
Feyenoord 1–1 D
-
09 Oct 26 H PSV Eindhoven vs
Heerenveen 2–0 W
-
13 Sep 26 H PSV Eindhoven vs
Sparta Rotterdam 4–1 W
-
10 Sep 26 H PSV Eindhoven vs
Shakhtar Donetsk 1–1 D
-
23 Aug 26 H PSV Eindhoven vs
Groningen 5–1 W
-
08 Aug 26 H PSV Eindhoven vs
Fortuna Sittard 2–2 D
-
17 May 26 H PSV Eindhoven vs
Twente 5–1 W
-
23 Apr 26 H PSV Eindhoven vs
PEC Zwolle 6–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
WDWWWWLLLW-
20 Oct 26 A PSV Eindhoven vs
Porto 1–0 W
-
17 Oct 26 A PSV Eindhoven vs
ADO Den Haag 1–2 L
-
13 Oct 26 A PSV Eindhoven vs
RB Leipzig
0–1
L
-
20 Sep 26 A PSV Eindhoven vs
Twente 2–3 L
-
05 Sep 26 A PSV Eindhoven vs
Ajax 3–1 W
-
30 Aug 26 A PSV Eindhoven vs
Utrecht 6–1 W
-
15 Aug 26 A PSV Eindhoven vs
Excelsior 2–1 W
-
10 May 26 A PSV Eindhoven vs
Go Ahead Eagles 4–1 W
-
02 May 26 A PSV Eindhoven vs
Ajax 2–2 D
-
11 Apr 26 A PSV Eindhoven vs
Sparta Rotterdam 2–0 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
3rd in the league · 23 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWWWWLWLDW | 2.20 |
| Home | LWWWDWWWDW | 2.30 |
| Away | WLWDWWWWLL | 1.90 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 71% | 77% | 65% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.96 | 4.24 | 3.67 |
| Scored/game | 2.77 | 3.09 | 2.44 |
| Conceded/game | 1.19 | 1.16 | 1.23 |
| Both teams scored | 66% | 65% | 68% |
| Clean sheets | 28% | 31% | 25% |
| Failed to score | 6% | 5% | 7% |
| xG/game | 2.32 | 2.63 | 2.00 |
| xG against/game | 1.15 | 1.11 | 1.19 |
| npxG/game | 2.19 | 2.49 | 1.89 |
| Led at half-time | 55% | 60% | 49% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 28% | 22% | 32% |
League standings
Sparta Rotterdam are 11th with 12 points. PSV Eindhoven are 3rd with 23 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 33 | 12 | +21 | 25 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 30 | 13 | +17 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 35 | 13 | +22 | 23 | |
| 4 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28 | 10 | +18 | 23 | |
| 5 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 20 | 13 | +7 | 20 | |
| 6 | 12 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 20 | 20 | +0 | 20 | |
| 7 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 19 | 13 | +6 | 18 | |
| 8 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 24 | 27 | -3 | 17 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 26 | 24 | +2 | 15 | |
| 10 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 23 | 22 | +1 | 15 | |
| 11 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 21 | 29 | -8 | 12 | |
| 12 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 12 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 19 | 31 | -12 | 12 | |
| 14 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 19 | -2 | 11 | |
| 15 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 16 | 29 | -13 | 11 | |
| 16 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 18 | 25 | -7 | 10 | |
| 17 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 16 | 25 | -9 | 9 | |
| 18 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 40 | -29 | 3 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for PSV Eindhoven yet.
Out / doubtful
- A. Nagalo Injured · Unknown
- A. Pléa Injured · Unknown (back 2027-01-10)
- J. Schouten Injured · Acl knee injury (back 2027-05-24)
- K. Sildillia Injured · Unknown (back 2026-12-10)
- S. Ouaissa Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-20)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Sparta Rotterdam
- M. Zonneveld 010 7 9
- L. E. Martes 000 2 12
- M. Young 000 2 12
PSV Eindhoven
- G. Til 011 7 11
- S. Mijnans 1–1 6 5
- R. Pepi ––1 4 6
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Sparta Rotterdam
- M. Zonneveld 020 13 9
- L. E. Martes 100 6 12
- M. Van Bergen 100 5 5
PSV Eindhoven
- G. Til 021 11 11
- S. Mijnans 2–2 10 5
- R. Pepi ––1 8 6
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Sparta Rotterdam
- M. Zonneveld 143 32 9
- R. van Cruijsen 310 14 5
- C. Terho 1–– 13 5
PSV Eindhoven
- S. Mijnans 2–2 25 5
- G. Til 123 22 11
- R. van Bommel –42 22 9
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Sparta Rotterdam
- L. E. Martes 010 4Y 12
- B. Martins Indi 010 2Y 11
- C. Hatenboer 010 2Y 8
PSV Eindhoven
- S. Mijnans 3–0 2Y 1R 5
- A. Obispo 000 3Y 11
- R. van Bommel –00 3Y 9
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Sparta Rotterdam
- L. E. Martes 330 15 12
- B. Martins Indi 122 14 11
- M. Zonneveld 301 12 9
PSV Eindhoven
- A. Obispo 000 16 11
- R. van Bommel –21 16 9
- K. Sano 132 13 9
Most tackles
Tackles made
Sparta Rotterdam
- L. E. Martes 332 40 12
- M. Young 210 26 12
- C. Hatenboer 301 20 8
PSV Eindhoven
- M. Júnior 342 25 11
- S. Dest 031 17 10
- I. Perišić –20 17 8
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Sparta Rotterdam
- L. E. Martes 310 12 12
- M. Young 321 12 12
- N. Verschuren 60– 12 8
PSV Eindhoven
- M. Júnior 111 12 11
- R. Flamingo 1–– 12 5
- L. Geertruida 232 11 6
Duels won
Challenges won
Sparta Rotterdam
- L. E. Martes 668 77 12
- M. Zonneveld 337 69 9
- M. Young 373 55 12
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Sparta Rotterdam
- N. Verschuren 40– 14 8
- B. Martins Indi 030 9 11
- M. Young 000 7 12
PSV Eindhoven
- A. Obispo 110 7 11
- S. Dest 100 5 10
- I. Perišić –00 3 8
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Sparta Rotterdam
- M. Zonneveld 201 19 9
- I. Babadi 216 17 6
- L. E. Martes 010 13 12
PSV Eindhoven
- I. Perišić –41 17 8
- R. van Bommel –04 16 9
- M. Júnior 120 14 11
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Sparta Rotterdam First Goal Before 30 Minutes 100.0%
-
2
Sparta Rotterdam Over 2.5 Goals in the Match 100.0%
-
3
Sparta Rotterdam Concede 2+ Goals 100.0%
-
4
PSV Eindhoven To Score 100.0%
-
5
PSV Eindhoven To Lead at Half-Time 100.0%
-
1
MB
M. Brouwer Over 1.5 Saves 100.0%
-
2
RB
R. van Bommel Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
3
MZ
M. Zonneveld Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
4
LM
L. E. Martes Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
5
MZ
M. Zonneveld To Score or Assist 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
5 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
7 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad