Union Saint-Gilloise
vs
Celtic
Thu 28 Jan, 20:00 UTC · Matchday 8 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Union Saint-Gilloise
- Celtic
Did you know?
- Celtic have scored in 8 consecutive matches.
- Celtic's matches have gone over 2.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Union Saint-Gilloise's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Union Saint-Gilloise have underscored their xG by 0.63 goals per game over their last 10. They have created more than the scoreline shows.
H2H
These two have not met in the Europa League in the stored history, which goes back to 2024/25.
How they play
Each line runs across the 15 clubs of the competition, from up to the last 19 competition games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Set piece heavy
- Crosses and headers
- Selective shooters
- Crosses and headers
- Keeps the ball
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.12 xG a shot 8th of 15 0.16 xG a shot 1st of 15
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces28% of xG 4th of 15 27% of xG 5th of 15
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers18% of shots 5th of 15 18% of shots 4th of 15
Where they differ
- Celtic wait for better chances than Union Saint-Gilloise, 0.16 xG a shot against 0.12.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (75%)
- Over · 1 (25%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (75%)
- Over · 1 (25%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 3 (75%)
- Over · 1 (25%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
Union Saint-Gilloise
Previous 10 Matches
WWWWDDWWWW-
05 Nov 26 A Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Celta Vigo
2–1
W
-
31 Oct 26 A Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Beveren 2–1 W
-
25 Oct 26 H Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Cercle Brugge 5–2 W
-
22 Oct 26 H Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Hapoel Beer Sheva 4–0 W
-
15 Oct 26 H Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Real Sociedad
1–1
D
-
11 Oct 26 H Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 1–1 D
-
20 Sep 26 A Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Antwerp 2–0 W
-
17 Sep 26 A Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Viktoria Plzen 3–0 W
-
12 Sep 26 H Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Lommel 5–0 W
-
05 Sep 26 A Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Charleroi 3–2 W
Previous 10 Matches
DWWDWWDDWW-
25 Oct 26 H Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Cercle Brugge 5–2 W
-
22 Oct 26 H Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Hapoel Beer Sheva 4–0 W
-
15 Oct 26 H Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Real Sociedad
1–1
D
-
11 Oct 26 H Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 1–1 D
-
12 Sep 26 H Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Lommel 5–0 W
-
30 Aug 26 H Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Anderlecht 3–0 W
-
15 Aug 26 H Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Zulte Waregem 0–0 D
-
24 May 26 H Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Anderlecht 5–1 W
-
10 May 26 H Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Mechelen 3–0 W
-
22 Apr 26 H Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Gent 0–0 D
Previous 10 Matches
LLDWWWWWWW-
05 Nov 26 A Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Celta Vigo
2–1
W
-
31 Oct 26 A Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Beveren 2–1 W
-
20 Sep 26 A Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Antwerp 2–0 W
-
17 Sep 26 A Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Viktoria Plzen 3–0 W
-
05 Sep 26 A Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Charleroi 3–2 W
-
02 Sep 26 A Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Sint-Truiden 3–0 W
-
08 Aug 26 A Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Westerlo 5–1 W
-
21 May 26 A Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Gent 0–0 D
-
17 May 26 A Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Club Brugge 0–5 L
-
02 May 26 A Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Sint-Truiden 1–2 L
* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Form & stats (Last 10)
4th in the league phase · 10 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWWLLWWDWW | 2.20 |
| Home* | DWWDWWDDWW | 2.20 |
| Away* | LLDWWWWWWW | 2.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 63% | 68% | 58% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.84 | 2.82 | 2.86 |
| Scored/game | 1.92 | 1.98 | 1.85 |
| Conceded/game | 0.92 | 0.84 | 1.01 |
| Both teams scored | 54% | 50% | 58% |
| Clean sheets | 39% | 44% | 34% |
| Failed to score | 15% | 15% | 16% |
| xG/game | 1.82 | 1.93 | 1.72 |
| xG against/game | 1.06 | 0.93 | 1.19 |
| npxG/game | 1.64 | 1.69 | 1.59 |
| Led at half-time | 45% | 47% | 43% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 16% | 21% | 11% |
Celtic
Previous 10 Matches
LWLWLWDLWW-
08 Nov 26 H Celtic vs
Kilmarnock 1–0 W
-
28 Oct 26 H Celtic vs
Dundee United 2–2 D
-
22 Oct 26 H Celtic vs
Celta Vigo
1–2
L
-
11 Oct 26 A Celtic vs
Motherwell 2–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WWWLLWLDWW-
08 Nov 26 H Celtic vs
Kilmarnock 1–0 W
-
28 Oct 26 H Celtic vs
Dundee United 2–2 D
-
22 Oct 26 H Celtic vs
Celta Vigo
1–2
L
-
17 Sep 26 H Celtic vs
Ferencvaros 1–3 L
Previous 10 Matches
WWWWWWWLWL-
11 Oct 26 A Celtic vs
Motherwell 2–0 W
-
09 Sep 26 A Celtic vs
St Johnstone 1–0 W
-
09 Aug 26 A Celtic vs
Kilmarnock 5–1 W
-
13 May 26 A Celtic vs
Motherwell 3–2 W
* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Form & stats (Last 10)
32nd in the league phase · 3 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WLDWLWLLLW | 1.30 |
| Home* | WWWLLWLDWW | 1.90 |
| Away* | WWWWWWWLWL | 2.40 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 72% | 78% | 65% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.35 | 3.43 | 3.26 |
| Scored/game | 2.42 | 2.67 | 2.17 |
| Conceded/game | 0.93 | 0.77 | 1.09 |
| Both teams scored | 52% | 49% | 55% |
| Clean sheets | 41% | 48% | 35% |
| Failed to score | 11% | 6% | 16% |
| xG/game | 2.01 | 2.18 | 1.83 |
| xG against/game | 1.22 | 0.84 | 1.62 |
| npxG/game | 1.87 | 2.01 | 1.72 |
| Led at half-time | 56% | 60% | 52% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 22% | 14% | 27% |
League standings
Union Saint-Gilloise are 4th with 10 points. Celtic are 32nd with 3 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 3 | +10 | 12 | |
| 2 | Bournemouth |
4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 2 | +9 | 12 |
| 3 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 3 | +8 | 12 | |
| 4 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 2 | +8 | 10 | |
| 5 | Juventus |
4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 10 |
| 6 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 10 | |
| 7 | Bayer Leverkusen |
4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 1 | +7 | 9 |
| 8 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 8 | +3 | 7 | |
| 9 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 7 | |
| 10 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 7 | |
| 11 | Sunderland |
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | +0 | 7 |
| 12 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 9 | -1 | 7 | |
| 13 | Lyon |
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 7 |
| 14 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 6 | |
| 15 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 6 | |
| 16 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 6 | |
| 17 | Rennes |
4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 6 |
| 18 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 6 | |
| 19 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 9 | -2 | 6 | |
| 20 | Real Sociedad |
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 5 |
| 21 | Crystal Palace |
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 5 |
| 22 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 6 | +0 | 4 | |
| 23 | Hoffenheim |
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 6 | +0 | 4 |
| 24 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | -3 | 4 | |
| 25 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 9 | -4 | 4 | |
| 26 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8 | -5 | 4 | |
| 27 | Celta Vigo |
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 3 |
| 28 | AC Milan |
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 3 |
| 29 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 3 | |
| 30 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 7 | -4 | 3 | |
| 31 | Marseille |
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 6 | -4 | 3 |
| 32 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 11 | -5 | 3 | |
| 33 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 8 | -7 | 1 | |
| 34 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 10 | -8 | 1 | |
| 35 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 12 | -10 | 1 | |
| 36 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 14 | -10 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Union Saint-Gilloise yet.
Out / doubtful
- D. Aquino Suspended · Red_card_suspension (back 2026-11-08)
- I. Hurtevent Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-10)
- M. Biondic Injured · Ankle injury (back 2026-11-30)
No expected XI available for Celtic yet.
Out / doubtful
- A. Johnston Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-11-20)
- Y. Hyun-Jun Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-11-20)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Union Saint-Gilloise
- R. Florucz –1– 5 5
- R. Mofokeng 000 4 6
- B. Zeneli 002 2 10
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Union Saint-Gilloise
- G. Smith 351 22 9
- R. Florucz –10– 20 5
- M. Biondic 11– 16 6
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Union Saint-Gilloise
- K. Mac Allister ––– 4Y 6
- L. Patris 000 2Y 1R 10
- M. Sylla 000 3Y 9
Celtic
- C. Donovan 010 4Y 10
- L. Scales –10 2Y 10
- K. Tierney 000 2Y 9
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Union Saint-Gilloise
- K. V. D. Perre 122 14 10
- L. Patris 103 14 10
- M. Biondic 20– 10 6
Most tackles
Tackles made
Union Saint-Gilloise
- K. V. D. Perre 214 33 10
- M. Sylla 142 33 9
- L. Patris 341 29 10
Celtic
- M. Baur 5110 31 9
- C. Donovan 541 28 10
- C. McGregor 044 21 11
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Union Saint-Gilloise
- M. Sylla 121 28 9
- K. V. D. Perre 232 17 10
- L. Patris 123 17 10
Celtic
- C. Donovan 122 15 10
- C. McGregor 023 12 11
- M. Baur 017 11 9
Duels won
Challenges won
Union Saint-Gilloise
- M. Sylla 669 86 9
- K. V. D. Perre 367 74 10
- L. Patris 663 58 10
Celtic
- C. Carter-Vickers ––3 63 7
- C. Donovan 843 59 10
- L. Scales –64 56 10
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Union Saint-Gilloise
- O. Kricfalusi ––– 8 5
- M. Sylla 110 6 9
- K. Mac Allister ––– 5 6
Celtic
- C. Donovan 330 6 10
- L. Scales –10 6 10
- C. Carter-Vickers ––1 6 7
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Union Saint-Gilloise
- B. Zeneli 341 25 10
- G. Smith 030 14 9
- A. Zorgane ––1 14 5
Celtic
- B. Nygren 001 34 10
- K. Tierney 110 21 9
- M. Baur 101 20 9
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Celtic Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 90.0%
-
2
Celtic Over 2.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
3
Union Saint-Gilloise To Score 90.0%
-
4
Celtic First Goal Before 30 Minutes 80.0%
-
5
Celtic Both Teams to Score & Over 2.5 80.0%
-
1
VS
V. Sinisalo Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
2
LP
L. Patris Over 1.5 Tackles 90.0%
-
3
CD
C. Durán Over 0.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
4
KP
K. V. D. Perre Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
5
KR
K. Rodríguez Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
5 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Bournemouth
Juventus
Bayer Leverkusen
Sunderland
Lyon
Rennes
Crystal Palace
Hoffenheim
AC Milan
Marseille