Lens
vs
Rennes
Sat 22 May, 00:00 UTC · Matchweek 33 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Lens
- Rennes
Did you know?
- Lens have not lost to Rennes in their last 12 meetings.
- Rennes's matches have had over 9.5 corners in 9 of their last 10 (corner data on file).
- Rennes's matches have gone over 2.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Rennes's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
H2H
All 12 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07 Feb 26 | Lens |
3–1 | Rennes |
| 28 Sep 25 | Rennes |
0–0 | Lens |
| 15 Mar 25 | Lens |
1–0 | Rennes |
| 21 Sep 24 | Rennes |
1–1 | Lens |
| 12 May 24 | Rennes |
1–1 | Lens |
| 20 Aug 23 | Lens |
1–1 | Rennes |
| 01 Apr 23 | Rennes |
0–1 | Lens |
| 27 Aug 22 | Lens |
2–1 | Rennes |
| 08 Jan 22 | Lens |
1–0 | Rennes |
| 08 Aug 21 | Rennes |
1–1 | Lens |
| 06 Feb 21 | Lens |
0–0 | Rennes |
| 05 Dec 20 | Rennes |
0–2 | Lens |
- Lens win · 6 (50%)
- Draw · 6 (50%)
- Rennes win · 0 (0%)
Biggest win: Lens 3–1 Rennes (07 Feb 26).
Lens vs Rennes head to head: in the previous 12 meetings, Lens have won 6 times, Rennes have not won and 6 ended in a draw. Lens scored 14 goals and Rennes scored 6 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 7 Feb 2026, was won 3-1 by Lens, at home against Rennes. Lens are unbeaten in the last 12 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 6 of 12 and 2 had over 2.5 goals. Lens kept 6 clean sheets and Rennes kept 2.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Lens
Rennes
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Lens
Rennes
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
Lens
Previous 10 Matches
DWLWWLLDLW-
29 Aug 26 A Lens vs
Strasbourg
1–2
L
-
13 May 26 H Lens vs
Paris Saint-Germain
0–2
L
Previous 10 Matches
WDLLDDWLDL-
29 Aug 26 A Lens vs
Strasbourg
1–2
L
-
27 Feb 26 A Lens vs
Strasbourg
1–1
D
Form & stats (Last 10)
11th in the league · 7 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DWLWWLLDLW | 1.40 |
| Home | WLWWWWLWLW | 2.10 |
| Away | WDLLDDWLDL | 1.00 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 59% | 41% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.71 | 2.77 | 2.64 |
| Scored/game | 1.57 | 1.73 | 1.41 |
| Conceded/game | 1.14 | 1.05 | 1.23 |
| Both teams scored | 54% | 49% | 59% |
| Clean sheets | 32% | 36% | 27% |
| Failed to score | 20% | 19% | 22% |
| xG/game | 1.75 | 1.95 | 1.55 |
| xG against/game | 1.27 | 1.15 | 1.40 |
| npxG/game | 1.59 | 1.77 | 1.42 |
| Deep completions/game | 7.2 | 8.1 | 6.2 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 11.5 | 11.3 | 11.7 |
| Led at half-time | 39% | 41% | 37% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 9% | 15% | 6% |
Rennes
Form & stats (Last 10)
4th in the league · 13 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WLWLDWWWLW | 1.90 |
| Home | WLDWWWDWWW | 2.30 |
| Away | LLWWWWLLWL | 1.50 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 45% | 58% | 33% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.85 | 2.86 | 2.85 |
| Scored/game | 1.64 | 1.86 | 1.41 |
| Conceded/game | 1.22 | 1.00 | 1.44 |
| Both teams scored | 55% | 54% | 57% |
| Clean sheets | 30% | 34% | 26% |
| Failed to score | 19% | 15% | 22% |
| xG/game | 1.55 | 1.77 | 1.33 |
| xG against/game | 1.27 | 1.08 | 1.47 |
| npxG/game | 1.42 | 1.63 | 1.20 |
| Deep completions/game | 6.7 | 7.4 | 6.0 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 11.1 | 10.7 | 11.5 |
| Led at half-time | 38% | 42% | 33% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 8% | 12% | 5% |
League standings
Lens are 11th with 7 points. Rennes are 4th with 13 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paris Saint-Germain |
7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 9 | +5 | 14 |
| 2 | Monaco |
6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 14 |
| 3 | Lille |
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 13 |
| 4 | Rennes |
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 10 | +2 | 13 |
| 5 | Lyon |
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 11 |
| 6 | Paris FC |
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 11 |
| 7 | Toulouse |
7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 9 |
| 8 | Brest |
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 9 | +3 | 8 |
| 9 | Lorient |
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 6 | +0 | 8 |
| 10 | Nice |
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 7 | -2 | 8 |
| 11 | Lens |
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 10 | +1 | 7 |
| 12 | Strasbourg |
7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 15 | -3 | 7 |
| 13 | Angers |
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 10 | -3 | 7 |
| 14 | Marseille |
6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 6 |
| 15 | Le Mans |
7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 15 | -5 | 6 |
| 16 | Auxerre |
6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 16 | -8 | 6 |
| 17 | Troyes |
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 13 | -9 | 4 |
| 18 | Le Havre |
6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 8 | -4 | 2 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Lens yet.
Out / doubtful
- Abdallah Sima Injured · Dead Leg (3 games missed)
- Jonathan Gradit Injured · Muscle Injury (1 games missed)
- Maik Nawrocki Injured · Cruciate Ligament Tear (7 games missed)
- Matthieu Udol Unavailable · Red Card Suspension (1 games missed)
No expected XI available for Rennes yet.
Out / doubtful
- Gonçalo Oliveira Injured · Unknown Injury (21 games missed)
- Ayanda Sishuba Unavailable · No Eligibility (7 games missed)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Lens
- Florian Thauvin 000 3 6
- Matthieu Udol 011 2 6
- Franjo Ivanović 1–0 2 4
Rennes
- Estéban Lepaul 001 4 5
- Adrien Thomasson 101 2 6
- Boulaye Dia 002 2 4
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Lens
- Florian Thauvin 302 11 6
- Franjo Ivanović 1–0 4 4
- Matthieu Udol 021 3 6
Rennes
- Estéban Lepaul 023 13 5
- Mousa Tamari 101 4 4
- Ludovic Blas 200 3 6
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Lens
- Florian Thauvin 722 18 6
- Abdallah Sima 22– 9 5
- Matthieu Udol 022 8 6
Rennes
- Estéban Lepaul 235 24 5
- Ludovic Blas 311 12 6
- Issa Soumaré 2–5 10 5
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Lens
- Souleymane Sagnan ––– 1Y 1R 3
- Florian Thauvin 110 2Y 6
- Matthieu Udol 000 0Y 1R 6
Rennes
- Estéban Lepaul 001 2Y 5
- Adrien Thomasson 001 2Y 6
- Issa Soumaré 0–0 1Y 5
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Lens
- Ruben Aguilar 110 8 5
- Abdallah Sima 21– 7 5
- Matthieu Udol 011 5 6
Rennes
- Przemyslaw Frankowski 240 11 5
- Adrien Thomasson 231 10 6
- Charlie Cresswell 013 7 6
Most tackles
Tackles made
Lens
- Ruben Aguilar 225 13 5
- Souleymane Sagnan ––– 11 3
- Matthieu Udol 132 10 6
Rennes
- Mahamadou Nagida 406 15 6
- Valentin Rongier 132 14 6
- Przemyslaw Frankowski 150 12 5
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Lens
- Ruben Aguilar 220 8 5
- Matthieu Udol 112 7 6
- Michal Skoras 00– 7 3
Rennes
- Mahamadou Nagida 501 8 6
- Valentin Rongier 120 7 6
- Abdelhamid Ait Boudlal –1– 7 3
Duels won
Challenges won
Lens
- Matthieu Udol 655 31 6
- Florian Thauvin 723 21 6
- Ismaëlo Ganiou ––8 21 4
Rennes
- Charlie Cresswell 1151 31 6
- Valentin Rongier 464 30 6
- Adrien Thomasson 554 28 6
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Lens
- Maik Nawrocki ––– 4 2
- Ismaëlo Ganiou ––2 2 4
- Souleymane Sagnan ––– 2 3
Rennes
- Valentin Rongier 100 6 6
- Charlie Cresswell 000 5 6
- Anthony Rouault 0–0 4 3
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Lens
- Florian Thauvin 325 19 6
- Matthieu Udol 023 9 6
- Ruben Aguilar 312 8 5
Rennes
- Adrien Thomasson 431 15 6
- Ludovic Blas 112 9 6
- Valentin Rongier 211 7 6
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Lens
Over 7.5 Corners in the Match
100.0%
-
2
Lens
Team Over 3.5 Corners
100.0%
-
3
Lens
Team Over 3.5 Shots on Target
100.0%
-
4
Rennes
Over 2.5 Goals in the Match
90.0%
-
5
Rennes
To Score
90.0%
-
1
EL
Estéban Lepaul
Over 1.5 Shots
100.0%
-
2
AT
Adrien Thomasson
Over 0.5 Fouls Committed
90.0%
-
3
EL
Estéban Lepaul
Over 0.5 Shots on Target
90.0%
-
4
BS
Brice Samba
Over 1.5 Saves
80.0%
-
5
IG
Ismaëlo Ganiou
Over 1.5 Tackles
80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
5 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Lyon
Monaco
Le Mans
Lorient
Auxerre
Nantes
Nice
Toulouse
Angers
Metz
Brest
Lille
Paris FC
Marseille
Troyes
Le Havre