Strasbourg
vs
Rennes
Sat 24 Apr, 00:00 UTC · Matchweek 29 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Strasbourg
- Rennes
Did you know?
- Strasbourg's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Strasbourg have conceded in each of their last 10 matches.
- Both teams have scored in 9 of Strasbourg's last 10 matches.
- Rennes's matches have gone over 2.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
H2H
All 15 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Apr 26 | Strasbourg |
0–3 | Rennes |
| 02 Nov 25 | Rennes |
4–1 | Strasbourg |
| 02 Feb 25 | Rennes |
1–0 | Strasbourg |
| 25 Aug 24 | Strasbourg |
3–1 | Rennes |
| 31 Mar 24 | Strasbourg |
2–0 | Rennes |
| 29 Oct 23 | Rennes |
1–1 | Strasbourg |
| 01 Feb 23 | Rennes |
3–0 | Strasbourg |
| 01 Oct 22 | Strasbourg |
1–3 | Rennes |
| 20 Apr 22 | Strasbourg |
2–1 | Rennes |
| 24 Oct 21 | Rennes |
1–0 | Strasbourg |
| 14 Mar 21 | Rennes |
1–0 | Strasbourg |
| 27 Nov 20 | Strasbourg |
1–1 | Rennes |
| 25 Aug 19 | Strasbourg |
0–2 | Rennes |
| 18 May 19 | Strasbourg |
0–2 | Rennes |
| 02 Dec 18 | Rennes |
1–4 | Strasbourg |
- Strasbourg win · 4 (27%)
- Draw · 2 (13%)
- Rennes win · 9 (60%)
Biggest win: Strasbourg 0–3 Rennes (19 Apr 26).
Strasbourg vs Rennes head to head: in the previous 15 meetings, Strasbourg have won 4 times, Rennes have won 9 times and 2 ended in a draw. Strasbourg scored 15 goals and Rennes scored 25 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 19 Apr 2026, was won 3-0 by Rennes, away at Strasbourg. Rennes have won each of the last 3 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 7 of 15 and 7 had over 2.5 goals. Strasbourg kept 1 clean sheet and Rennes kept 7.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Strasbourg
Rennes
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Strasbourg
Rennes
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 7 (78%)
- Over · 2 (22%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 9 (90%)
- No · 1 (10%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
Strasbourg
Previous 10 Matches
DWWLWWDLLL-
17 Oct 26 H Strasbourg vs
Paris Saint-Germain
1–3
L
-
11 Oct 26 A Strasbourg vs
Nice
1–2
L
-
19 Sep 26 A Strasbourg vs
Paris FC
1–2
L
-
12 Sep 26 H Strasbourg vs
Monaco
1–1
D
-
06 Sep 26 A Strasbourg vs
Troyes
6–2
W
-
29 Aug 26 H Strasbourg vs
Lens
2–1
W
-
21 Aug 26 A Strasbourg vs
Marseille
0–4
L
-
17 May 26 H Strasbourg vs
Monaco
5–4
W
-
13 May 26 A Strasbourg vs
Brest
2–1
W
-
10 May 26 A Strasbourg vs
Angers
1–1
D
Previous 10 Matches
WDDWLLWWDL-
17 Oct 26 H Strasbourg vs
Paris Saint-Germain
1–3
L
-
12 Sep 26 H Strasbourg vs
Monaco
1–1
D
-
29 Aug 26 H Strasbourg vs
Lens
2–1
W
-
17 May 26 H Strasbourg vs
Monaco
5–4
W
-
03 May 26 H Strasbourg vs
Toulouse
1–2
L
-
19 Apr 26 H Strasbourg vs
Rennes
0–3
L
-
04 Apr 26 H Strasbourg vs
Nice
3–1
W
-
15 Mar 26 H Strasbourg vs
Paris FC
0–0
D
-
27 Feb 26 H Strasbourg vs
Lens
1–1
D
-
22 Feb 26 H Strasbourg vs
Lyon
3–1
W
Previous 10 Matches
DDWWDWLWLL-
11 Oct 26 A Strasbourg vs
Nice
1–2
L
-
19 Sep 26 A Strasbourg vs
Paris FC
1–2
L
-
06 Sep 26 A Strasbourg vs
Troyes
6–2
W
-
21 Aug 26 A Strasbourg vs
Marseille
0–4
L
-
13 May 26 A Strasbourg vs
Brest
2–1
W
-
10 May 26 A Strasbourg vs
Angers
1–1
D
-
26 Apr 26 A Strasbourg vs
Lorient
3–2
W
-
22 Mar 26 A Strasbourg vs
Nantes
3–2
W
-
07 Mar 26 A Strasbourg vs
Auxerre
0–0
D
-
14 Feb 26 A Strasbourg vs
Marseille
2–2
D
Form & stats (Last 10)
12th in the league · 7 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DWWLWWDLLL | 1.40 |
| Home | WDDWLLWWDL | 1.50 |
| Away | DDWWDWLWLL | 1.50 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 35% | 42% | 29% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.81 | 2.82 | 2.81 |
| Scored/game | 1.44 | 1.57 | 1.31 |
| Conceded/game | 1.38 | 1.25 | 1.50 |
| Both teams scored | 60% | 62% | 57% |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 27% | 23% |
| Failed to score | 22% | 17% | 26% |
| xG/game | 1.40 | 1.50 | 1.30 |
| xG against/game | 1.42 | 1.29 | 1.53 |
| npxG/game | 1.26 | 1.37 | 1.16 |
| Deep completions/game | 5.5 | 5.6 | 5.3 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 13.8 | 12.4 | 15.1 |
| Led at half-time | 31% | 35% | 27% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 9% | 17% | 2% |
Rennes
Form & stats (Last 10)
4th in the league · 13 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WLWLDWWWLW | 1.90 |
| Home | WLDWWWDWWW | 2.30 |
| Away | LLWWWWLLWL | 1.50 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 45% | 58% | 33% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.85 | 2.86 | 2.85 |
| Scored/game | 1.64 | 1.86 | 1.41 |
| Conceded/game | 1.22 | 1.00 | 1.44 |
| Both teams scored | 55% | 54% | 57% |
| Clean sheets | 30% | 34% | 26% |
| Failed to score | 19% | 15% | 22% |
| xG/game | 1.55 | 1.77 | 1.33 |
| xG against/game | 1.27 | 1.08 | 1.47 |
| npxG/game | 1.42 | 1.63 | 1.20 |
| Deep completions/game | 6.7 | 7.4 | 6.0 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 11.1 | 10.7 | 11.5 |
| Led at half-time | 38% | 42% | 33% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 8% | 12% | 5% |
League standings
Strasbourg are 12th with 7 points. Rennes are 4th with 13 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paris Saint-Germain |
7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 9 | +5 | 14 |
| 2 | Monaco |
6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 14 |
| 3 | Lille |
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 13 |
| 4 | Rennes |
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 10 | +2 | 13 |
| 5 | Lyon |
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 11 |
| 6 | Paris FC |
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 11 |
| 7 | Toulouse |
7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 9 |
| 8 | Brest |
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 9 | +3 | 8 |
| 9 | Lorient |
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 6 | +0 | 8 |
| 10 | Nice |
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 7 | -2 | 8 |
| 11 | Lens |
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 10 | +1 | 7 |
| 12 | Strasbourg |
7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 15 | -3 | 7 |
| 13 | Angers |
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 10 | -3 | 7 |
| 14 | Marseille |
6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 6 |
| 15 | Le Mans |
7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 15 | -5 | 6 |
| 16 | Auxerre |
6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 16 | -8 | 6 |
| 17 | Troyes |
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 13 | -9 | 4 |
| 18 | Le Havre |
6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 8 | -4 | 2 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Strasbourg yet.
Out / doubtful
- Ismaël Doukouré Injured · Unknown Injury (1 games missed)
- Joaquín Panichelli Injured · Cruciate Ligament Tear (26 games missed)
- Martial Godo Injured · Muscle Injury (7 games missed)
- Sebastian Nanasi Injured · Unknown Injury (1 games missed)
No expected XI available for Rennes yet.
Out / doubtful
- Gonçalo Oliveira Injured · Unknown Injury (21 games missed)
- Ayanda Sishuba Unavailable · No Eligibility (7 games missed)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Strasbourg
- Gessime Yassine 000 2 7
- Giovanni Reyna 001 2 7
- Samuel Christian Osaze Amo-Ameyaw 000 2 7
Rennes
- Estéban Lepaul 001 4 5
- Adrien Thomasson 101 2 6
- Boulaye Dia 002 2 4
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Strasbourg
- Gessime Yassine 001 6 7
- Samuel Christian Osaze Amo-Ameyaw 010 5 7
- Giovanni Reyna 001 4 7
Rennes
- Estéban Lepaul 023 13 5
- Mousa Tamari 101 4 4
- Ludovic Blas 200 3 6
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Strasbourg
- Gessime Yassine 002 11 7
- Giovanni Reyna 002 8 7
- Samuel Christian Osaze Amo-Ameyaw 120 8 7
Rennes
- Estéban Lepaul 235 24 5
- Ludovic Blas 311 12 6
- Issa Soumaré 2–5 10 5
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Strasbourg
- Gessime Yassine 100 2Y 7
- Pape Demba Diop 000 2Y 5
- Samir El Mourabet 000 0Y 1R 5
Rennes
- Estéban Lepaul 001 2Y 5
- Adrien Thomasson 001 2Y 6
- Issa Soumaré 0–0 1Y 5
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Strasbourg
- Gessime Yassine 202 12 7
- Diogo Sousa 21– 10 6
- Jacobo Ortega 200 8 7
Rennes
- Przemyslaw Frankowski 240 11 5
- Adrien Thomasson 231 10 6
- Charlie Cresswell 013 7 6
Most tackles
Tackles made
Strasbourg
- Pape Demba Diop 263 22 5
- Gessime Yassine 233 17 7
- Genesis Antwi 340 14 7
Rennes
- Mahamadou Nagida 406 15 6
- Valentin Rongier 132 14 6
- Przemyslaw Frankowski 150 12 5
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Strasbourg
- Jeyland Mitchell 232 13 6
- Genesis Antwi 211 8 7
- Pape Demba Diop 002 7 5
Rennes
- Mahamadou Nagida 501 8 6
- Valentin Rongier 120 7 6
- Abdelhamid Ait Boudlal –1– 7 3
Duels won
Challenges won
Strasbourg
- Gessime Yassine 1084 57 7
- Pape Demba Diop 275 30 5
- Oso 846 28 5
Rennes
- Charlie Cresswell 1151 31 6
- Valentin Rongier 464 30 6
- Adrien Thomasson 554 28 6
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Strasbourg
- Jeyland Mitchell 010 5 6
- Pape Demba Diop 001 5 5
- Ismaël Doukouré 4–– 5 3
Rennes
- Valentin Rongier 100 6 6
- Charlie Cresswell 000 5 6
- Anthony Rouault 0–0 4 3
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Strasbourg
- Giovanni Reyna 021 9 7
- Gessime Yassine 111 8 7
- Diogo Sousa 11– 7 6
Rennes
- Adrien Thomasson 431 15 6
- Ludovic Blas 112 9 6
- Valentin Rongier 211 7 6
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Rennes
Over 7.5 Corners in the Match
100.0%
-
2
Strasbourg
Over 1.5 Goals in the Match
100.0%
-
3
Rennes
Team Over 3.5 Shots on Target
90.0%
-
4
Strasbourg
To Score
90.0%
-
5
Strasbourg
Both Teams to Score
90.0%
-
1
EL
Estéban Lepaul
Over 1.5 Shots
100.0%
-
2
FJ
Filip Jørgensen
Over 1.5 Saves
90.0%
-
3
EL
Estéban Lepaul
Over 0.5 Shots on Target
90.0%
-
4
AT
Adrien Thomasson
Over 0.5 Fouls Committed
90.0%
-
5
JM
Jeyland Mitchell
Over 1.5 Tackles
83.3%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
4 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Le Mans
Metz
Lille
Le Havre