NEC Nijmegen
vs
Rennes
Thu 26 Nov, 20:00 UTC · Matchday 5 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- NEC Nijmegen
- Rennes
Did you know?
- NEC Nijmegen have conceded in each of their last 10 matches.
- NEC Nijmegen's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- NEC Nijmegen have won just 2 of their last 10 matches.
- NEC Nijmegen have won just 2 of their last 10 home matches.
H2H
These two have not met in the Europa League in the stored history, which goes back to 2024/25.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Rennes
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Rennes
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 10 (100%)
- No · 0 (0%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
Match Outlook
12th placed NEC Nijmegen host 17th placed Rennes. NEC Nijmegen have been mixed lately, with 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat from their last 5, and have won 2 of their last 10 at home. Rennes have a DLWDL record from their last 5, scoring 10 and conceding 11, and have won 3 of their last 10 on the road. NEC Nijmegen will be missing D. Geiger (3 of 4 starts) and B. Nuytinck (3 of 4 starts), plus 2 other absentees. Rennes have a doubt over Valentin Rongier (ever present) and Abdelhamid Ait Boudlal (ever present). The main goal threats are T. Chery (4 goals) for NEC Nijmegen and Estéban Lepaul (7 goals) for Rennes. Rennes are favourites here (Rennes win 49%, draw 22%, NEC Nijmegen win 29%). The numbers point to an open game with goals at both ends, with 1-2 the most likely score.
-
NEC Nijmegen Injured D. Geiger 3 of 4 starts
-
NEC Nijmegen Injured B. Nuytinck 3 of 4 starts
-
Rennes
Doubt
Valentin Rongier
ever present
-
Rennes
Doubt
Abdelhamid Ait Boudlal
ever present
NEC Nijmegen
Previous 10 Matches
LLDDDDWDLW-
05 Nov 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Omonia 3–1 W
-
31 Oct 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Heerenveen 0–1 L
-
25 Oct 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Groningen 2–2 D
-
22 Oct 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Dinamo Zagreb 4–2 W
-
18 Oct 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Fortuna Sittard 2–2 D
-
15 Oct 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Levski Sofia 1–1 D
-
10 Oct 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Ajax 1–1 D
-
20 Sep 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Go Ahead Eagles 1–1 D
-
17 Sep 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Juventus
0–5
L
-
12 Sep 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Cambuur 0–3 L
Previous 10 Matches
DWLLDDDDDW-
05 Nov 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Omonia 3–1 W
-
25 Oct 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Groningen 2–2 D
-
18 Oct 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Fortuna Sittard 2–2 D
-
15 Oct 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Levski Sofia 1–1 D
-
20 Sep 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Go Ahead Eagles 1–1 D
-
08 Sep 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Excelsior 2–2 D
-
05 Sep 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Feyenoord 1–3 L
-
08 Aug 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Telstar 1–2 L
-
17 May 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Go Ahead Eagles 2–1 W
-
02 May 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Telstar 1–1 D
Previous 10 Matches
WDLWWLLDWL-
31 Oct 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Heerenveen 0–1 L
-
22 Oct 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Dinamo Zagreb 4–2 W
-
10 Oct 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Ajax 1–1 D
-
17 Sep 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Juventus
0–5
L
-
12 Sep 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Cambuur 0–3 L
-
29 Aug 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
PEC Zwolle 3–1 W
-
15 Aug 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Willem II 4–1 W
-
10 May 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Groningen 1–2 L
-
25 Apr 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Twente 1–1 D
-
04 Apr 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Excelsior 2–0 W
* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Form & stats (Last 10)
12th in the league phase · 7 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall* | LLDDDDWDLW | 1.10 |
| Home* | DWLLDDDDDW | 1.20 |
| Away* | WDLWWLLDWL | 1.40 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 35% | 32% | 37% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.11 | 3.27 | 2.96 |
| Scored/game | 1.63 | 1.78 | 1.47 |
| Conceded/game | 1.49 | 1.48 | 1.49 |
| Both teams scored | 61% | 69% | 53% |
| Clean sheets | 22% | 23% | 22% |
| Failed to score | 22% | 13% | 30% |
| xG/game | 1.52 | 1.78 | 1.26 |
| xG against/game | 1.52 | 1.32 | 1.73 |
| npxG/game | 1.40 | 1.61 | 1.18 |
| Led at half-time | 25% | 24% | 27% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 5% | 7% | 4% |
Rennes
Previous 10 Matches
WDLWWLDWLD-
04 Nov 26 H Rennes vs
Olympiacos 0–0 D
-
25 Oct 26 H Rennes vs
Strasbourg
3–0
W
-
16 Sep 26 A Rennes vs
Sturm Graz 0–0 D
Previous 10 Matches
WWWDWWWWWD-
04 Nov 26 H Rennes vs
Olympiacos 0–0 D
-
25 Oct 26 H Rennes vs
Strasbourg
3–0
W
-
23 Aug 26 H Rennes vs
Paris Saint-Germain
2–2
D
Previous 10 Matches
WWLLWDLLDL-
16 Sep 26 A Rennes vs
Sturm Graz 0–0 D
-
19 Apr 26 A Rennes vs
Strasbourg
3–0
W
* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Form & stats (Last 10)
17th in the league phase · 6 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall* | WDLWWLDWLD | 1.50 |
| Home* | WWWDWWWWWD | 2.60 |
| Away* | WWLLWDLLDL | 1.10 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 45% | 58% | 32% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.87 | 2.84 | 2.89 |
| Scored/game | 1.64 | 1.86 | 1.41 |
| Conceded/game | 1.23 | 0.99 | 1.48 |
| Both teams scored | 55% | 53% | 57% |
| Clean sheets | 31% | 35% | 26% |
| Failed to score | 19% | 16% | 22% |
| xG/game | 1.56 | 1.76 | 1.36 |
| xG against/game | 1.28 | 1.07 | 1.50 |
| npxG/game | 1.42 | 1.62 | 1.21 |
| Deep completions/game | 6.8 | 7.5 | 6.0 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 11.1 | 10.6 | 11.5 |
| Led at half-time | 37% | 42% | 33% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 9% | 16% | 5% |
League standings
NEC Nijmegen are 12th with 7 points. Rennes are 17th with 6 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 3 | +10 | 12 | |
| 2 | Bournemouth |
4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 2 | +9 | 12 |
| 3 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 3 | +8 | 12 | |
| 4 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 2 | +8 | 10 | |
| 5 | Juventus |
4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 10 |
| 6 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 10 | |
| 7 | Bayer Leverkusen |
4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 1 | +7 | 9 |
| 8 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 8 | +3 | 7 | |
| 9 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 7 | |
| 10 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 7 | |
| 11 | Sunderland |
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | +0 | 7 |
| 12 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 9 | -1 | 7 | |
| 13 | Lyon |
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 7 |
| 14 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 6 | |
| 15 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 6 | |
| 16 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 6 | |
| 17 | Rennes |
4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 6 |
| 18 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 6 | |
| 19 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 9 | -2 | 6 | |
| 20 | Real Sociedad |
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 5 |
| 21 | Crystal Palace |
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 5 |
| 22 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 6 | +0 | 4 | |
| 23 | Hoffenheim |
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 6 | +0 | 4 |
| 24 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | -3 | 4 | |
| 25 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 9 | -4 | 4 | |
| 26 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8 | -5 | 4 | |
| 27 | Celta Vigo |
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 3 |
| 28 | AC Milan |
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 3 |
| 29 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 3 | |
| 30 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 7 | -4 | 3 | |
| 31 | Marseille |
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 6 | -4 | 3 |
| 32 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 11 | -5 | 3 | |
| 33 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 8 | -7 | 1 | |
| 34 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 10 | -8 | 1 | |
| 35 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 12 | -10 | 1 | |
| 36 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 14 | -10 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for NEC Nijmegen yet.
Out / doubtful
- B. Nuytinck Injured · Ankle injury (back 2026-11-30)
- D. Geiger Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-30)
- P. Sandler Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-10)
- Y. Moslih Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-20)
No expected XI available for Rennes yet.
Out / doubtful
- Abdelhamid Ait Boudlal Doubtful · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-14)
- Valentin Rongier Doubtful · Knock injury (back 2026-11-14)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
NEC Nijmegen
- T. Chery 110 4 9
- N. Lebreton 000 2 9
- P. Schuurs 000 2 4
Rennes
- Estéban Lepaul ––– 7 7
- Boulaye Dia ––0 4 7
- Sebastian Szymański ––0 4 7
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
NEC Nijmegen
- T. Chery 311 12 9
- N. Lebreton 101 4 9
- D. Nejašmić 000 4 9
Rennes
- Estéban Lepaul ––– 16 7
- Boulaye Dia ––0 5 7
- Mousa Tamari ––2 5 6
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
NEC Nijmegen
- T. Chery 523 28 9
- N. Lebreton 143 18 9
- K. Sierhuis –01 17 2
Rennes
- Estéban Lepaul ––– 28 7
- Mousa Tamari ––3 15 6
- Ludovic Blas ––0 14 3
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
NEC Nijmegen
- T. Storm –0– 2Y 9
- A. Kabar 0–– 2Y 2
- N. Lebreton 110 2Y 9
Rennes
- Anthony Rouault ––0 3Y 6
- Adrien Thomasson ––0 3Y 9
- Charlie Cresswell ––0 2Y 9
Most fouls
Fouls committed
NEC Nijmegen
- B. Linssen 233 16 8
- J. Monteiro –01 14 7
- T. Storm –1– 11 9
Rennes
- Przemyslaw Frankowski ––– 15 8
- Adrien Thomasson ––6 12 9
- Valentin Rongier ––3 11 8
Most tackles
Tackles made
NEC Nijmegen
- T. Storm –1– 22 9
- J. Monteiro –03 22 7
- D. Nejašmić 152 18 9
Rennes
- Valentin Rongier ––0 22 8
- Mahamadou Nagida ––3 16 9
- Przemyslaw Frankowski ––– 14 8
Interceptions
Passes cut out
NEC Nijmegen
- N. Lebreton 114 12 9
- D. Fonville 20– 12 6
- D. Nejašmić 144 10 9
Rennes
- Mahamadou Nagida ––0 15 9
- Valentin Rongier ––0 13 8
- Przemyslaw Frankowski ––– 10 8
Duels won
Challenges won
NEC Nijmegen
- N. Lebreton 684 53 9
- D. Nejašmić 684 49 9
- T. Storm –3– 47 9
Rennes
- Charlie Cresswell ––8 50 9
- Valentin Rongier ––0 43 8
- Mahamadou Nagida ––8 36 9
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
NEC Nijmegen
- D. Nejašmić 011 8 9
- T. Storm –0– 4 9
- N. Lebreton 100 4 9
Rennes
- Charlie Cresswell ––0 11 9
- Abdelhamid Ait Boudlal ––– 8 5
- Valentin Rongier ––0 6 8
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
NEC Nijmegen
- T. Chery 112 26 9
- C. Bischoff 435 15 8
- D. Nejašmić 121 13 9
Rennes
- Adrien Thomasson ––1 17 9
- Sebastian Szymański ––3 13 7
- Ludovic Blas ––0 11 3
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Rennes
Team Over 3.5 Shots on Target
100.0%
-
2
Rennes
Over 8.5 Shots on Target in the Match
90.0%
-
3
NEC Nijmegen Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
4
NEC Nijmegen 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 90.0%
-
5
NEC Nijmegen First Goal Before 30 Minutes 80.0%
-
1
EL
Estéban Lepaul
Over 1.5 Shots
100.0%
-
2
BS
Brice Samba
Over 1.5 Saves
90.0%
-
3
EL
Estéban Lepaul
Over 0.5 Shots on Target
90.0%
-
4
AT
A. Thomas Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 83.3%
-
5
DN
D. Nejašmić Over 1.5 Tackles 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
7 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
2 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Nice
Paris FC
Auxerre
Lyon
Marseille
Angers
Brest
Bournemouth
Bayer Leverkusen
Sunderland
Real Sociedad
Crystal Palace
Hoffenheim
Celta Vigo
AC Milan