Marseille
vs
Anderlecht
Thu 28 Jan, 20:00 UTC · Matchday 8 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Marseille
- Anderlecht
Did you know?
- Anderlecht's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Marseille's matches have stayed under 9.5 corners in 8 of their last 10 (corner data on file).
- Anderlecht have won just 3 of their last 10 matches.
- Anderlecht's matches have gone over 2.5 goals in 7 of their last 10.
H2H
These two have not met in the Europa League in the stored history, which goes back to 2024/25.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Marseille
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Marseille
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 4 (100%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (50%)
- Over · 2 (50%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (75%)
- Over · 1 (25%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
Marseille
Previous 10 Matches
LLLWLWLWWW-
05 Nov 26 A Marseille vs
Bayer Leverkusen
1–0
W
-
22 Oct 26 A Marseille vs
Sturm Graz 0–1 L
-
15 Oct 26 H Marseille vs
Olympiacos 0–1 L
-
20 Sep 26 H Marseille vs
Paris Saint-Germain
1–2
L
Previous 10 Matches
LWDWWLLLWW-
15 Oct 26 H Marseille vs
Olympiacos 0–1 L
-
20 Sep 26 H Marseille vs
Paris Saint-Germain
1–2
L
-
21 Aug 26 H Marseille vs
Strasbourg
4–0
W
Previous 10 Matches
LLWLLLWWLW-
05 Nov 26 A Marseille vs
Bayer Leverkusen
1–0
W
-
22 Oct 26 A Marseille vs
Sturm Graz 0–1 L
* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Form & stats (Last 10)
31st in the league phase · 3 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall* | LLLWLWLWWW | 1.50 |
| Home* | LWDWWLLLWW | 1.60 |
| Away* | LLWLLLWWLW | 1.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 56% | 45% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.90 | 3.01 | 2.80 |
| Scored/game | 1.67 | 1.88 | 1.47 |
| Conceded/game | 1.23 | 1.13 | 1.33 |
| Both teams scored | 56% | 61% | 51% |
| Clean sheets | 27% | 27% | 27% |
| Failed to score | 21% | 16% | 26% |
| xG/game | 1.64 | 1.86 | 1.42 |
| xG against/game | 1.27 | 1.13 | 1.41 |
| npxG/game | 1.49 | 1.67 | 1.31 |
| Deep completions/game | 6.9 | 7.7 | 6.2 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 10.1 | 9.8 | 10.5 |
| Led at half-time | 36% | 39% | 33% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 15% | 23% | 8% |
Anderlecht
Previous 10 Matches
WLWWLWLWWD-
08 Nov 26 A Anderlecht vs
Club Brugge 1–1 D
-
05 Nov 26 H Anderlecht vs
Red Bull Salzburg 2–0 W
-
31 Oct 26 H Anderlecht vs
Westerlo 4–1 W
-
25 Oct 26 A Anderlecht vs
Gent 0–4 L
-
22 Oct 26 A Anderlecht vs
Jagiellonia Bialystok 3–0 W
-
15 Oct 26 A Anderlecht vs
Dinamo Zagreb 0–1 L
-
10 Oct 26 A Anderlecht vs
Cercle Brugge 2–1 W
-
19 Sep 26 H Anderlecht vs
Zulte Waregem 3–0 W
-
16 Sep 26 H Anderlecht vs
Lyon
1–2
L
-
11 Sep 26 A Anderlecht vs
Mechelen 1–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LDWWWDLWWW-
05 Nov 26 H Anderlecht vs
Red Bull Salzburg 2–0 W
-
31 Oct 26 H Anderlecht vs
Westerlo 4–1 W
-
19 Sep 26 H Anderlecht vs
Zulte Waregem 3–0 W
-
16 Sep 26 H Anderlecht vs
Lyon
1–2
L
-
06 Sep 26 H Anderlecht vs
Genk 0–0 D
-
03 Sep 26 H Anderlecht vs
Kortrijk 1–0 W
-
09 Aug 26 H Anderlecht vs
RAAL La Louviere 2–1 W
-
21 May 26 H Anderlecht vs
Sint-Truiden 3–1 W
-
17 May 26 H Anderlecht vs
Mechelen 2–2 D
-
03 May 26 H Anderlecht vs
Club Brugge 1–3 L
Previous 10 Matches
DLLLWWLWLD-
08 Nov 26 A Anderlecht vs
Club Brugge 1–1 D
-
25 Oct 26 A Anderlecht vs
Gent 0–4 L
-
22 Oct 26 A Anderlecht vs
Jagiellonia Bialystok 3–0 W
-
15 Oct 26 A Anderlecht vs
Dinamo Zagreb 0–1 L
-
10 Oct 26 A Anderlecht vs
Cercle Brugge 2–1 W
-
11 Sep 26 A Anderlecht vs
Mechelen 1–0 W
-
30 Aug 26 A Anderlecht vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 0–3 L
-
16 Aug 26 A Anderlecht vs
Beveren 0–1 L
-
24 May 26 A Anderlecht vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 1–5 L
-
10 May 26 A Anderlecht vs
Gent 1–1 D
* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Form & stats (Last 10)
15th in the league phase · 6 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DWLLLDLLWW | 1.10 |
| Home* | LDWWWDLWWW | 2.00 |
| Away* | DLLLWWLWLD | 1.10 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 46% | 54% | 38% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.85 | 3.00 | 2.69 |
| Scored/game | 1.63 | 1.91 | 1.36 |
| Conceded/game | 1.21 | 1.09 | 1.33 |
| Both teams scored | 52% | 56% | 49% |
| Clean sheets | 31% | 34% | 27% |
| Failed to score | 23% | 18% | 29% |
| xG/game | 1.48 | 1.68 | 1.29 |
| xG against/game | 1.39 | 1.22 | 1.55 |
| npxG/game | 1.37 | 1.55 | 1.20 |
| Led at half-time | 34% | 38% | 30% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 12% | 12% | 12% |
League standings
Marseille are 31st with 3 points. Anderlecht are 15th with 6 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 3 | +10 | 12 | |
| 2 | Bournemouth |
4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 2 | +9 | 12 |
| 3 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 3 | +8 | 12 | |
| 4 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 2 | +8 | 10 | |
| 5 | Juventus |
4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 10 |
| 6 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 10 | |
| 7 | Bayer Leverkusen |
4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 1 | +7 | 9 |
| 8 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 8 | +3 | 7 | |
| 9 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 7 | |
| 10 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 7 | |
| 11 | Sunderland |
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | +0 | 7 |
| 12 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 9 | -1 | 7 | |
| 13 | Lyon |
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 7 |
| 14 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 6 | |
| 15 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 6 | |
| 16 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 6 | |
| 17 | Rennes |
4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 6 |
| 18 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 6 | |
| 19 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 9 | -2 | 6 | |
| 20 | Real Sociedad |
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 5 |
| 21 | Crystal Palace |
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 5 |
| 22 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 6 | +0 | 4 | |
| 23 | Hoffenheim |
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 6 | +0 | 4 |
| 24 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | -3 | 4 | |
| 25 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 9 | -4 | 4 | |
| 26 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8 | -5 | 4 | |
| 27 | Celta Vigo |
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 3 |
| 28 | AC Milan |
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 3 |
| 29 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 3 | |
| 30 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 7 | -4 | 3 | |
| 31 | Marseille |
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 6 | -4 | 3 |
| 32 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 11 | -5 | 3 | |
| 33 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 8 | -7 | 1 | |
| 34 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 10 | -8 | 1 | |
| 35 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 12 | -10 | 1 | |
| 36 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 14 | -10 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Marseille yet.
Out / doubtful
- Emerson Injured · Knee injury (back 2026-11-15)
No expected XI available for Anderlecht yet.
Out / doubtful
- L. Hey Injured · Broken leg (back 2027-01-10)
- M. Winkler Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-30)
- T. Aasgaard Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-30)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Marseille
- Amine Gouiri 001 6 9
- Himad Abdelli 000 3 9
- Amine Harit 0–– 3 9
Anderlecht
- T. Bentayeb 0–0 3 4
- M. Cvetković 010 2 6
- M. Winkler 011 2 4
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Marseille
- Amine Gouiri 002 10 9
- Igor Paixão 210 6 8
- Amine Harit 1–– 5 9
Anderlecht
- D. Sikan 0–1 8 8
- A. Maamar ––0 6 10
- M. Cvetković 011 6 6
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Marseille
- Amine Gouiri 013 20 9
- Igor Paixão 441 17 8
- Pierre-Emile Højbjerg –00 12 7
Anderlecht
- D. Sikan 0–1 27 8
- M. Cvetković 223 19 6
- A. Maamar ––0 12 10
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Marseille
- Timothy Weah 000 2Y 1R 8
- Angel Gomes 01– 2Y 9
- Neal Maupay 000 1Y 1
Anderlecht
- G. Biancone –00 5Y 9
- M. Kana –00 4Y 7
- A. Omobamidele 0–– 2Y 1
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Marseille
- Pierre-Emile Højbjerg –01 13 7
- Himad Abdelli 101 11 9
- Timothy Weah 201 10 8
Anderlecht
- E. Llansana –23 16 5
- A. Maamar ––2 15 10
- G. Biancone –00 12 9
Most tackles
Tackles made
Marseille
- Timothy Weah 401 19 8
- Himad Abdelli 301 16 9
- Igor Paixão 301 12 8
Anderlecht
- A. Maamar ––0 21 10
- G. Biancone –32 21 9
- E. Llansana –03 15 5
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Marseille
- Pierre-Emile Højbjerg –00 12 7
- Emerson 1–– 11 9
- Nayef Aguerd 031 11 9
Anderlecht
- A. Maamar ––0 13 10
- G. Biancone –20 13 9
- L. Pétrot 230 11 11
Duels won
Challenges won
Marseille
- Igor Paixão 715 44 8
- Amine Harit 1–– 41 9
- Nayef Aguerd 643 37 9
Anderlecht
- G. Biancone –67 70 9
- A. Maamar ––6 51 10
- L. Pétrot 242 47 11
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Marseille
- CJ Egan-Riley –00 10 9
- Nayef Aguerd 011 8 9
- Emerson 1–– 6 9
Anderlecht
- L. Pétrot 202 7 11
- I. Koutsoupias ––– 4 5
- G. Biancone –10 2 9
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Marseille
- Amine Harit 0–– 18 9
- Amine Gouiri 010 13 9
- Emerson 0–– 11 9
Anderlecht
- A. Maamar ––0 16 10
- L. Ambros 222 15 8
- L. Augustinsson ––0 9 10
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Anderlecht First Goal Before 30 Minutes 90.0%
-
2
Marseille
Over 2.5 Cards in the Match
90.0%
-
3
Anderlecht Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
4
Anderlecht 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 90.0%
-
5
Marseille
Team Over 10.5 Fouls
80.0%
-
1
EL
E. Llansana Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
JL
Jeffrey de Lange
Over 2.5 Saves
90.0%
-
3
GB
G. Biancone Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
4
IP
Igor Paixão
Over 1.5 Shots
70.0%
-
5
AH
Amine Harit
Over 0.5 Shots on Target
60.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
5 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
5 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Toulouse
Le Havre
Angers
Rennes
Paris FC
Nice
Lille
Monaco
Lorient
Bournemouth
Juventus
Sunderland
Real Sociedad
Crystal Palace
Hoffenheim
Celta Vigo
AC Milan